Rockport Shoulder Season: August Peaks, February Is the Hole
Updated: Aug 27

Rockport, Massachusetts runs a granite-village calendar that rewards precision over borrowed postcard language. The current extract watches $36,871 in annual revenue on average with a $3,513 median month, ADR near $406, occupancy at 40.8 percent, and RevPAR near $167 - numbers that already bake in the empty winter nights, not just the busy summer weekends.
The peak three months are August, October, and September - a pattern that pushes past the traditional single-summer-month assumption most coastal listings default to. February is the locked hole. Treating that hole as a reason to guess a second winter peak, or to paper it with a borrowed Motif Rock postcard aesthetic, misreads what the numbers actually say.
This page is a seasonal map to sit beside a Rockport market report, not a substitute for the Select Board's own rules or a reason to treat every empty February night as a marketing accident that better copy could have prevented. This is not legal advice.
Rockport's Locked Low Months
February anchors Rockport's low season, joined by the surrounding winter stretch where low-season average revenue sits near $2,681 at 29.3 percent occupancy. That's the honest floor for a Rockport winter - a granite village with real seasonal quiet, not a marketing failure to correct with adjectives.
The gap between the peak-season average near $7,081 at 56.3 percent occupancy and the low-season figures above shows just how concentrated Rockport's revenue really is: more than double the occupancy and well over double the average monthly take separates the two windows.
A host pricing February like a discounted August, hoping a lower rate alone will fill nights the market doesn't naturally support in winter, usually trains guests to wait for that same discount the following year rather than solving anything about the actual demand curve.
The more durable approach treats January through the winter stretch as its own product - a quieter granite-village stay for a different kind of guest - priced to match real winter demand rather than a hopeful echo of summer rates.
February Is Revenue's Hole
February sits at the bottom of Rockport's calendar specifically as a revenue hole, not simply a slower month among several similar ones. That distinction changes how a host should talk about it: this isn't a month waiting for better marketing, it's the calendar's actual floor.
A listing that carries the same granite-coast, lobster-and-lighthouse language into February that it uses for August is selling a mismatched product. Winter guests booking a Rockport stay are typically there for something specific and quieter, not a summer fantasy dressed in fewer degrees.
The straightforward move is naming February for what the extract says it is - the year's low point - and pricing and marketing it toward whoever is actually traveling to Rockport in winter, rather than as a discounted, off-brand version of the summer pitch.
This also protects the rest of the calendar. Aggressively discounting February using August-style photography and copy risks teaching that same searcher to expect a similar markdown before booking a future peak-season stay.
August Is a Peak Month, Not a Discounted Afterthought
August anchors Rockport's peak season alongside October and September, with peak-season average revenue near $7,081 at 56.3 percent occupancy. Treating any of the three as leftover or discountable listing stock misreads a market where all three carry real, sustained demand.
October specifically deserves defending against the instinct to discount once Labor Day passes. in this sample, October sits inside the peak three, not in a fading shoulder tail - a rate strategy that treats it as clearance stock leaves real revenue on the table for a month the data says is still strong.
The core pricing discipline: hold rate through August, September, and October rather than discounting reflexively as summer calendar dates turn over, since the extract's occupancy and ADR figures both point to sustained demand across the full three-month window.
Marketing copy for this stretch can sell the genuine granite-coast product honestly - it doesn't need guessed peak claims the extract doesn't support, because the real peak three are strong enough to carry the pitch on their own.
Do Not Import Leftover Summer-Only Language
A specific failure mode shows up in listings that run the same photography and the same peak-season adjectives across all twelve months - the same granite-cliff shot and the same August-flavored copy carried straight into a February listing that needed its own distinct pitch entirely.
The fix isn't a full seasonal rebrand four times a year - it's photographing what a guest will actually see in the season they're booking, and writing the about section to match what that specific month's traveler is actually looking for in Rockport.
This page is the seasonal map beside a Rockport market report, not a substitute for the Select Board's own rules, and not a reason to treat February's quiet as a marketing accident that better adjectives could have fixed.
None of this requires guessing new numbers for a specific listing. It requires matching the language on the page to the season currently being sold, rather than running one photoset and one voice year-round.
October Is a Peak
October's inclusion in the peak three is worth stating plainly because it contradicts the default assumption most coastal New England listings carry: that the season effectively ends after Labor Day. in this sample, it doesn't - October holds real occupancy and rate alongside August and September.
A host who discounts October reflexively, assuming fall means off-season, is pricing against the actual data rather than with it. The extract supports holding rate through this month rather than treating it as a clearance window for unsold late-summer listing stock.
This is also a reasonable month to lean into fall-specific granite-coast imagery honestly - foliage, quieter trails, cooler air - without borrowing August's beach-crowd language, since October guests are often looking for exactly that seasonal contrast.
51 Percent 30-Plus Is Not Booked Winter
A meaningful share of Rockport bookings run 30 nights or longer, but a long-stay minimum setting is a platform filter, not evidence that winter is actually filled. The typical stay length across these extracts remains short, and toggling a longer minimum doesn't automatically convert a quiet February into a booked month.
It's also not automatically a remote-work product. A house marketed with a 30-plus minimum but without photography or copy built for a longer-stay guest - a real workspace, specific Wi-Fi details, actual neighborhood context for someone staying weeks - is just a short-term listing with an extended minimum stapled on.
Where the long-stay option earns its place is as one genuine tool among several for addressing the locked low months, evaluated honestly against what it actually produces for a given property, not assumed by default to solve the winter gap on its own.
Published monthly rate Without guessed Weekly Cuts
The extract's peak and low-season averages - near $7,081 and $2,681 respectively - and the median month of $3,513 are calendar context for building a rate structure, not a monthly rate table to be copied line for line as guaranteed precision for a specific property.
Median cleaning cost sits at $155, already a meaningful share of gross revenue when calculated against the median rather than an outlier month, which means chasing short, noisy stays that fail to actually convert can quietly erase a month's margin even when nights get booked.
A finance page built on this market should ask for the $3,513 median month as its baseline, not an August screenshot - the finance file needs the year's honest middle, not its best week.
What the Calendar Is For
Rockport's calendar exists to tell one consistent story to three different audiences at once: a guest deciding whether to book, a cleaner scheduling turnover capacity around the real seasonal swing, and a lender or tax professional reviewing the year's underwriting file.
Peak-trio merchandising - the August, September, October push - and low-season merchandising for February and its surrounding quiet months should share a single house and a single consistent license story, not one paragraph of leftover Motif-postcard copy left running all year regardless of season.
The AirROI figures in this sample are calendar context, not the town's own license record. Keep the town on Rockport in the listing copy specifically, and confirm any licensing or Select Board question directly with the town rather than inferring it from a marketplace data extract.
Related Reading
More Rockport and Cape Ann reading already live on Crest & Cove.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Rockport, Massachusetts's short-term rental year worth on the current extract?
The market shows an average of $36,871 in annual revenue, with a $3,513 median month, ADR near $406, occupancy at 40.8 percent, and RevPAR near $167. These figures already account for the real winter quiet, not just strong summer weekends, and should serve as the underwriting baseline for a specific property.
Which months make up Rockport's peak season?
August, October, and September form the peak three, with average peak-season revenue near $7,081 at 56.3 percent occupancy. October's inclusion matters because it contradicts the default assumption that coastal New England demand ends after Labor Day — the extract supports holding rate through the full three-month stretch.
Why is February specifically Rockport's revenue hole?
February anchors the low season, alongside a winter stretch averaging near $2,681 in revenue at 29.3 percent occupancy. Marketing February with the same granite-coast, summer-flavored language used for August misreads the guest — winter Rockport travelers are typically looking for something quieter, not a discounted beach fantasy.
Does a 30-plus-night minimum stay fill Rockport's winter hole?
Not by itself. A long-stay minimum is a platform filter, not proof of a filled slow month, and typical stay length on these extracts remains short. It only functions as a genuine remote-work product if the listing's photography and copy are actually built for a longer-stay guest, not just a longer calendar setting.
What does the cleaning cost data suggest about pricing short stays in Rockport?
Median cleaning sits near $155, a meaningful share of gross revenue when measured against the median month rather than an outlier. Chasing short, noisy stays that don't convert well can quietly erase margin even in a month where nights do get booked, since the cleaning cost stays fixed regardless of stay length.
Should a Rockport finance file use the peak month or the median month as its baseline?
The median month, at $3,513, not an August screenshot. Peak-season figures near $7,081 describe the strongest window, but a lender or tax file needs the year's honest middle to represent typical performance, since the calendar's revenue is concentrated rather than evenly spread.
Is Rockport's occupancy rate evidence a listing is mispriced?
No. Occupancy near 40.8 percent for the full year is a granite-village fact, reflecting real seasonal concentration in the peak three months and real quiet in the low season — not proof a specific listing is priced incorrectly relative to its best summer weekend.
Does the AirROI extract represent Rockport's official short-term rental license record?
No. The extract is calendar and marketplace context, not the town's own license record. Confirm any Select Board rule, permit requirement, or licensing question directly with the town rather than treating marketplace figures as a substitute for that paperwork.
Work with Crest & Cove Creative
Rockport's year watches $36,871 with an August-October-September peak three, and February is the locked hole. A Motif postcard won't fix a month the calendar was never built to fill.
We help independent hosts in Rockport price the granite-village winter honestly instead of discounting it like a leftover August. Send us your current calendar and rate history, and we'll help you separate the real peak-three months from the ones that need a genuinely different pitch.
Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.





Comments