Franklin vs Chattanooga: How to Read STR ADR in 2026
Updated: Aug 27

ADR is the number most often cited in STR market comparisons and also the most often cited out of context. Average daily rate tells you what the market will pay for a comparable night — not what an operator clears after acquisition costs, not how many of those nights actually get booked, and not whether the price is being propped up by a narrow event window. Comparing Franklin, North Carolina, to Chattanooga, Tennessee, on ADR is useful precisely because the two markets land at roughly similar headline numbers through completely different demand mechanics — and the operator implications diverge hard the moment you look underneath the headline.
analysis. A high ADR market is not automatically a high-return market. A mid-tier ADR market is not automatically mediocre. The number only means something in context — and the context includes occupancy patterns, acquisition costs, demand composition, and the seasonal and event-driven factors that shape how often that rate is actually being charged. Average daily rate tells you what the market will pay for a comparable night — not what an operator clears after acquisition costs, not how many of those nights actually get booked, and not whether the price is being propped up by a narrow event window.
Franklin, NC, and Chattanooga, TN, illustrate this point well. They're meaningfully different markets with distinct ADR levels, distinct structural demand drivers, and distinct investment profiles. Comparing them side by side reveals how much work ADR alone can't do — and what the real analysis looks like when you go deeper. Franklin and Chattanooga are both viable STR markets with real investor demand and documented performance history.
Why an ADR Number by Itself Doesn't Actually Answer the Operator's Question. The number only means something in context — and the context includes occupancy patterns, acquisition costs, demand composition, and the seasonal and event-driven factors that shape how often that rate is actually being charged. The meaningful insight about Franklin's ADR is not the number itself but the occupancy pattern beneath it.
Before looking at either market specifically, it's worth establishing why ADR comparisons require context in the first place. ADR is the number most often cited in STR market comparisons and also the most often cited out of context. Understanding the structural differences that make each market's ADR mean what it does is the foundation for making a good acquisition decision in either market.
ADR is the average revenue earned per occupied night. It doesn't tell you how many nights were occupied. AirROI occupancy is 35.5% in Franklin and 43.3% in Chattanooga. Do not model leftover 70% occupancy against a leftover $175 ADR. The math is straightforward — but investors looking at headline rate numbers without accounting for occupancy regularly draw the wrong conclusions about which markets are performing.
ADR also doesn't tell you what it costs to acquire a property that can achieve that rate. A $200/night ADR sounds appealing in both a $250,000 acquisition market and a $750,000 acquisition market, but the return profiles are completely different. The ADR-to-acquisition-cost ratio is where investment analysis actually has to start — not the ADR number in isolation.
Finally, ADR averages can obscure the composition of the rate. A market with a $200 average daily rate might be achieving $350 on peak weekends and $120 on weekdays. A market with an average of $160 might achieve $200 on weekends and $140 on weekdays. The second market may actually produce more stable, predictable annual revenue despite the lower average — because the floor is higher and the occupancy is more consistent.
With that framework in place, the Franklin-Chattanooga comparison becomes considerably more nuanced. Franklin and Chattanooga have different acquisition cost profiles, and that difference reshapes the ADR comparison in important ways. This is a genuinely unusual demand driver — families with children who want an interactive outdoor activity that doesn't require advanced fitness, retirees interested in the geological history of the Southern Appalachians, and gem and mineral enthusiasts from across the country who make dedicated trips to the Franklin mining operations.
Franklin, NC: How a National-Forest Market Supports a Mid-Tier Rate Structure
Franklin is the seat of Macon County in southwestern North Carolina, situated at approximately 2,100 feet in the Little Tennessee River valley. It's surrounded on multiple sides by Nantahala National Forest land, sits within 30 minutes of Highlands to the northeast, and has direct access to some of the most significant outdoor recreation infrastructure in the southern Appalachians.
What Drives Franklin's STR Demand
Franklin's visitor economy draws from three distinct segments, each with its own demand characteristics. They're meaningfully different markets with distinct ADR levels, distinct structural demand drivers, and distinct investment profiles. Franklin's outdoor recreation base creates relatively consistent demand across a long season — spring through fall is the primary window, but gem mining operations run year-round, and the Nantahala River attracts paddlers from early spring through late fall.
Outdoor recreation visitors— The Nantahala National Forest encompasses hundreds of thousands of acres surrounding Franklin, including trail systems that connect to the Appalachian Trail corridor and the Nantahala River, one of the premier whitewater kayaking and rafting destinations in the southern Appalachians. This segment generates demand that is relatively less weekend-concentrated than typical leisure cabin guests — AT section hikers and Nantahala paddlers don't always have the flexibility to travel only on weekends, which creates a more consistent mid-week occupancy base than many comparable mountain markets.
Gem mining tourists— Franklin has cultivated a niche identity as the "Gem Capital of the World," with numerous gem mining operations, lapidary shops, and mineral and gem museums in the surrounding area. This is a genuinely unusual demand driver — families with children who want an interactive outdoor activity that doesn't require advanced fitness, retirees interested in the geological history of the Southern Appalachians, and gem and mineral enthusiasts from across the country who make dedicated trips to the Franklin mining operations. The segment is niche, but it's loyal and surprisingly consistent across seasons.
Second-home-adjacent and retiree demand— Macon County has seen significant retiree in-migration, and the second-home community in the area generates accommodation demand from family visitors and friends of residents who aren't yet ready to purchase their own property in the market. Year-round urban attractions— The Tennessee Aquarium, one of the largest freshwater aquariums in the world, draws more than 700,000 visitors annually and generates consistent family tourism throughout the calendar year.
Franklin's ADR Range and What It Means
AirROI's Franklin typical year is $20,436 at $214 ADR, 35.5% occupancy, $76 RevPAR,, peak-3 October/August/November. Do not keep leftover $130–$200 as the desk, with position within the valley, property condition, and seasonal timing influencing where a specific listing falls within that range. Fall peak periods — the foliage season that the entire western North Carolina mountain region benefits from — can push well-positioned Franklin listings above $200 for multi-night bookings. The market does not carry the luxury premium of nearby Highlands, where comparable bedroom counts command $250–$400/night, but it also doesn't require the acquisition prices that Highlands' premium commands.
The meaningful insight about Franklin's ADR is not the number itself but the occupancy pattern beneath it. The combination of outdoor recreation demand (which extends across the week), gem mining tourism (which is family-driven and distributed across weekdays and weekends), and the AT hiking segment (which follows trail logistics rather than leisure travel patterns) creates an annual occupancy profile that is more consistent than a pure weekend-leisure market of comparable ADR. When you model annual revenue for a Franklin property, the weekday occupancy floor is a genuine asset that mid-tier ADR alone doesn't reveal.
Chattanooga, TN: Urban-Adjacent ADR and the Event-Premium Distortion
Chattanooga presents a structurally different STR market — urban-adjacent, event-driven, and with a rate ceiling that reflects the city's emergence as one of the most visited mid-sized cities nationwide — we still work the southern Appalachians, and the same system travels. Chattanooga makes sensefor investors who want a higher absolute ADR ceiling, event-driven premium periods that can generate meaningful weekly revenue spikes, and year-round urban tourism demand that provides an occupancy floor independent of season.
What Drives Chattanooga's STR Demand
Chattanooga's visitor economy is anchored by a combination of signature year-round attractions and a calendar of events that creates periodic demand spikes unlike anything in a rural mountain market. Event-driven demand spikes— Chattanooga's event calendar creates ADR premium periods that have no equivalent in a rural mountain market. Chattanooga's year-round attractions create one of the more consistent demand profiles among southeastern markets, but its event calendar creates volatility that requires proactive yield management.
Year-round urban attractions— The Tennessee Aquarium, one of the largest freshwater aquariums in the world, draws more than 700,000 visitors annually and generates consistent family tourism throughout the calendar year. Rock City on Lookout Mountain, Ruby Falls, the Tennessee Riverpark, the Walnut Street Bridge pedestrian corridor, and a restaurant and entertainment district along the North Shore collectively make Chattanooga a destination that thrives year-round. This year-round appeal is the foundation of Chattanooga's occupancy floor — even outside peak event periods, the attraction base keeps demand running.
Event-driven demand spikes— Chattanooga's event calendar creates ADR premium periods that have no equivalent in a rural mountain market. IRONMAN Chattanooga and IRONMAN 70.3 Chattanooga each draw hundreds of athletes and their families for multi-day stays, pushing well-positioned downtown-adjacent properties well above baseline rate. Riverbend Festival, historically one of the larger riverfront music festivals in the region and a major June demand driver for decades, has been on hiatus since 2024 while organizers restructure the event, though the city has discussed a planned riverfront amphitheater that could support large festivals returning. These events, active and prospective, also draw corporate and group travel that isn't captured in typical leisure STR analyses but contributes to both occupancy and rate.
Lookout Mountain and Signal Mountain adjacency— Signal Mountain AirROI is $30,802 at $213 ADR, 43.0% occupancy. There is no leftover $120–$180 Lookout/Signal desk. Lookout Mountain, Tennessee has no separate AirROI town file. These properties attract a different guest profile — families who want mountain character with urban accessibility — and experience less of the event-premium volatility of downtown-adjacent listings.
Chattanooga's ADR Structure and Its Event Dependency
Chattanooga AirROI ADR is $200 for the year — not leftover $150–$250 as the market desk, with event-period premiums pushing that substantially higher. The critical variable is the word "event-period." Chattanooga's annual ADR average for top-performing listings is shaped significantly by those premium periods — and a revenue model that assumes average-week ADR holds for every week will overestimate performance in a way that matters for acquisition underwriting.
Weekday demand in Chattanooga is softer than weekends outside of event periods. The attraction base generates consistent demand, but it's primarily weekend leisure and event-driven travel that pushes occupancy to the levels that justify the ADR premium. A Chattanooga property with a compelling $220 average daily rate may be achieving $350 on festival weekends and $140 on a Tuesday in February. The investment analysis has to model both.
ADR-to-Acquisition-Cost: The Comparison That Actually Matters
Franklin and Chattanooga have different acquisition cost profiles, and that difference reshapes the ADR comparison in important ways. With that framework in place, the Franklin-Chattanooga comparison becomes considerably more nuanced. The Franklin-to-acquisition-cost ratio, the realistic annual occupancy model, and the Chattanooga event-premium calendar — not the ADR numbers alone — are where the actual investment analysis has to happen.
Franklin's STR market — particularly for the cabin and rural residential properties that define it — trades at acquisition prices considerably lower than those for Chattanooga's well-positioned urban-adjacent properties. Do not underwrite leftover 62% / 58% occupancy. AirROI years are Franklin $20,436 ($214 ADR, 35.5%) and Chattanooga $27,819 ($200 ADR, 43.3%,,068). Acquisition ranges are a separate desk — even though the Chattanooga property has the higher headline rate.
This is the arithmetic that ADR comparisons routinely obscure. Gross revenue divided by acquisition cost — a rough but useful first-pass metric — often looks better in mid-tier ADR markets with lower acquisition costs than in higher-ADR markets where the acquisition premium is substantial. Sophisticated operators running acquisition analyses in both markets should build models that account for the full annual revenue picture — ADR, monthly occupancy, seasonal variance, event-period premiums, where applicable — and then divide that annual revenue by realistic acquisition costs.
Sophisticated operators running acquisition analyses in both markets should build models that account for the full annual revenue picture — ADR, monthly occupancy, seasonal variance, event-period premiums, where applicable — and then divide that annual revenue by realistic acquisition costs. The resulting gross yield percentage is a much more useful comparison metric than ADR alone.
Seasonality and Demand Consistency: A Hidden Differentiator
One of the most consequential differences between Franklin and Chattanooga that ADR comparisons don't capture is the seasonality profile of each market. The combination of outdoor recreation demand (which extends across the week), gem mining tourism (which is family-driven and distributed across weekdays and weekends), and the AT hiking segment (which follows trail logistics rather than leisure travel patterns) creates an annual occupancy profile that is more consistent than a pure weekend-leisure market of comparable ADR.
Franklin's outdoor recreation base creates relatively consistent demand across a long season — spring through fall is the primary window, but gem mining operations run year-round, and the Nantahala River attracts paddlers from early spring through late fall. The market has a genuine shoulder season on either side of peak fall foliage, but it doesn't experience the sharp winter collapse that purely recreational mountain markets without compelling cold-weather programming sometimes see.
Chattanooga's year-round attractions create one of the more consistent demand profiles among southeastern markets, but its event calendar creates volatility that requires proactive yield management. Operators who capture the event-premium weeks effectively can generate a significant share of their annual revenue in a small number of high-rate nights. Those who miss the event calendar — either by not raising prices aggressively enough during peak periods or by having minimum-stay settings that don't align with event booking patterns — underperform the market substantially.
Which Market Fits Your Investment Strategy? This segment generates demand that is relatively less weekend-concentrated than typical leisure cabin guests — AT section hikers and Nantahala paddlers don't always have the flexibility to travel only on weekends, which creates a more consistent mid-week occupancy base than many comparable mountain markets. Second-home-adjacent and retiree demand— Macon County has seen significant retiree in-migration, and the second-home community in the area generates accommodation demand from family visitors and friends of residents who aren't yet ready to purchase their own property in the market.
The Franklin-Chattanooga comparison ultimately comes down to the kind of investment you're making and the operating experience you want. One of the most consequential differences between Franklin and Chattanooga that ADR comparisons don't capture is the seasonality profile of each market. Comparing Franklin, North Carolina, to Chattanooga, Tennessee, on ADR is useful precisely because the two markets land at roughly similar headline numbers through completely different demand mechanics — and the operator implications diverge hard the moment you look underneath the headline.
Franklin makes sensefor investors who want lower acquisition cost, stable mid-tier ADR, and consistent, if moderate, annual occupancy driven by outdoor recreation and niche tourism demand. The gem mining and AT hiking segments aren't glamorous, but they're loyal, and they reduce the weekend-only concentration that creates high occupancy variability in pure leisure markets. Franklin rewards operators who position specifically for the outdoor, nature-focused guest — with listing copy that speaks to National Forest access, trail proximity, river recreation, and the gem-mining experience — rather than trying to compete with Highlands' luxury positioning.
Chattanooga makes sensefor investors who want a higher absolute ADR ceiling, event-driven premium periods that can generate meaningful weekly revenue spikes, and year-round urban tourism demand that provides an occupancy floor independent of season. The acquisition cost is higher, the break-even math is tighter, and the yield management requirements are more demanding — but the upside ceiling is real, particularly for well-positioned downtown-adjacent properties that capture the full range of Chattanooga's event premium.
Neither market's headline ADR tells you which investment is right. The Franklin-to-acquisition-cost ratio, the realistic annual occupancy model, and the Chattanooga event-premium calendar — not the ADR numbers alone — are where the actual investment analysis has to happen. The ADR-to-acquisition-cost ratio is where investment analysis actually has to start — not the ADR number in isolation. When you model annual revenue for a Franklin property, the weekday occupancy floor is a genuine asset that mid-tier ADR alone doesn't reveal.
The Takeaway for STR Investors
If there's a single discipline that separates sophisticated STR investors from those who get misled by headline metrics, it's the habit of decomposing ADR into its component parts: the rate on peak weekends, the rate on weekdays, the event-premium periods, and the shoulder-season floor. Then, pair that decomposed rate picture with realistic occupancy assumptions for each part of the calendar. Then, divide the resulting annual revenue model by the acquisition cost.
That's not a complicated process, but it requires looking past the single ADR number that listing analytics platforms lead with. Franklin and Chattanooga are both viable STR markets with real investor demand and documented performance history. Understanding the structural differences that make each market's ADR mean what it does is the foundation for making a good acquisition decision in either market.
Crest & Cove Creative provides STR market analysis, listing optimization, and acquisition support for operators and investors across western North Carolina, North Georgia, and the broader southeastern mountain and urban STR markets. Reach out to discuss market-specific analysis for Franklin, Chattanooga, or comparable markets in the region. Fall peak periods — the foliage season that the entire western North Carolina mountain region benefits from — can push well-positioned Franklin listings above $200 for multi-night bookings.
Work with Crest & Cove Creative
Headline ADR is not the year. Crest & Cove writes Franklin and Chattanooga against $20,436 and $27,819 — not leftover $130–250.crestcove.coor(256) 998-7502.
Headline ADR is not the year. Crest & Cove writes Franklin and Chattanooga against $20,436 and $27,819 — not leftover $130–250.crestcove.coor(256) 998-7502.
Headline ADR is not the year. Crest & Cove writes Franklin and Chattanooga against $20,436 and $27,819 — not leftover $130–250.crestcove.coor(256) 998-7502. Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which market has the higher average daily rate, Franklin or Chattanooga?
Chattanooga's downtown-adjacent listings typically run higher, with two-bedroom units in the $150–$250/night range compared to Franklin's cabin range of roughly $130–$200/night. But Chattanooga's premium comes largely from event-period spikes, while Franklin's more modest rate reflects a mid-tier market with a lower acquisition cost to match. The acquisition cost is higher, the break-even math is tighter, and the yield management requirements are more demanding — but the upside ceiling is real, particularly for well-positioned downtown-adjacent properties that capture the full range of Chattanooga's event premium.
Is Franklin, NC or Chattanooga, TN a better fit for a first-time STR investor?
Franklin generally suits investors who want lower acquisition costs and more predictable, if modest, occupancy driven by outdoor recreation and gem-mining tourism. Chattanooga suits investors comfortable with a higher purchase price and more active yield management in exchange for a higher rate ceiling and year-round urban demand. Chattanooga makes sensefor investors who want a higher absolute ADR ceiling, event-driven premium periods that can generate meaningful weekly revenue spikes, and year-round urban tourism demand that provides an occupancy floor independent of season.
How much does seasonality affect occupancy in each market?
Franklin's demand is fairly consistent from spring through fall thanks to Nantahala National Forest recreation, gem mining, and Appalachian Trail traffic, with a moderate winter slowdown rather than a sharp collapse. Chattanooga's year-round attractions — the Tennessee Aquarium, Rock City, Ruby Falls — provide an occupancy floor, but the market experiences sharper swings around event weekends like IRONMAN Chattanooga.
Does Chattanooga still have the Riverbend Festival driving summer bookings?
Riverbend Festival, long one of the Southeast's largest music festivals, has been on hiatus since 2024 while organizers restructure the event; the city has discussed a planned riverfront amphitheater that could support its return. Investors underwriting a Chattanooga acquisition should not count on Riverbend-driven bookings until the festival's status is confirmed. Riverbend Festival, historically one of the larger riverfront music festivals in the region and a major June demand driver for decades, has been on hiatus since 2024 while organizers restructure the event, though the city has discussed a planned riverfront amphitheater that could support large festivals returning.
What's the biggest risk in comparing Franklin and Chattanooga on ADR alone?
Headline ADR doesn't account for acquisition cost or occupancy. A Chattanooga property with a higher rate can produce a worse return than a Franklin cabin with a lower rate if the Chattanooga acquisition premium isn't offset by enough incremental occupancy or event-period revenue. Gross yield — annual revenue divided by acquisition cost — is the more useful comparison metric.
Do I need a short-term rental permit to operate in Franklin or Chattanooga?
Both markets require registration. Macon County, where Franklin sits, and the City of Chattanooga each have their own short-term rental registration, occupancy tax, and zoning requirements that can change over time. Confirm current rules directly with the county or city before purchasing, since permit availability and caps can shift by neighborhood. Franklin and Chattanooga are both viable STR markets with real investor demand and documented performance history.
Which market has a lower barrier to entry for acquisition?
Cabin and rural residential properties in and around Franklin trade at meaningfully lower prices than Chattanooga's downtown-adjacent and North Shore properties, which command an urban and tourism-proximity premium. Franklin's STR market — particularly for the cabin and rural residential properties that define it — trades at acquisition prices considerably lower than those for Chattanooga's well-positioned urban-adjacent properties.
Can a Chattanooga property outperform a Franklin property even with a similar ADR?
It depends on occupancy and acquisition cost, not ADR alone. If two properties post similar ADR but the Chattanooga property costs significantly more to acquire, the Franklin property can produce a stronger gross yield despite the identical headline rate — which is exactly the kind of gap ADR-only comparisons miss. The Franklin-to-acquisition-cost ratio, the realistic annual occupancy model, and the Chattanooga event-premium calendar — not the ADR numbers alone — are where the actual investment analysis has to happen.
Keep going on Crest & Cove:Old Fort versus Franklin RevPAR,Chattanooga occupancy by season,visitor spend is not host year,Lookout Mountain TN — overflow, not host year,the Crest & Cove intro,local SEO keywords that actually book,Maggie Valley versus Murphy occupancy, andhow to compare STR marketing agencies. Those pages stay on the same system we use for independent hosts nationwide.
Keep going on Crest & Cove:Old Fort versus Franklin RevPAR,Chattanooga occupancy by season,visitor spend is not host year,Lookout Mountain TN — overflow, not host year,the Crest & Cove intro,local SEO keywords that actually book,Maggie Valley versus Murphy occupancy, andhow to compare STR marketing agencies. Those pages stay on the same system we use for independent hosts nationwide.
Keep going on Crest & Cove:Old Fort versus Franklin RevPAR,Chattanooga occupancy by season,visitor spend is not host year,Lookout Mountain TN — overflow, not host year,the Crest & Cove intro,local SEO keywords that actually book,Maggie Valley versus Murphy occupancy, andhow to compare STR marketing agencies. Those pages stay on the same system we use for independent hosts nationwide.
About the Authors
Crest & Cove Creative is a nationwide short-term rental marketing agency founded by Thomas Garner and Jacob Mishalanie. We build direct-booking brands, listing optimization systems, and market-specific content strategies for independent STR hosts nationwide — we started in the Southeast and we take the same system wherever the house is. Crest & Cove Creative provides STR market analysis, listing optimization, and acquisition support for operators and investors across western North Carolina, North Georgia, and the broader southeastern mountain and urban STR markets.
Related Reading
Keep reading on Crest & Cove — same-cluster pages and the listing system we use nationwide:
Chattanooga vs. Asheville: How the Southeast's Emerging Rivalry Is Reshaping Mountain STR Markets
We Compared Waynesville and Ocoee on Budget Property Profitability — One Market Has a Clear Edge
Blairsville GA vs Lookout Mountain: A Listing Saturation Comparison for Investors
Inside the Numbers: Ocoee Visitor Spending Patterns Paint a Surprising Picture
Should You Invest in Lake Lure or Lookout Mountain? The Luxury Property Performance Data Decides
Ocoee River Corridor STR Market Report: Whitewater, Weekend Warriors, and Seasonal Revenue Spikes
Lookout Mountain TN STR Market 2026: Chattanooga Overflow and Ruby Falls Traffic
The Chattanooga Tourism Report: Visitor Spending Patterns You Haven't Seen Elsewhere
The Instagram Reel Formula That Gets Chattanooga STR Properties 10x More Views Than Static Posts
Chattanooga STR Occupancy by Season: A Data-Driven Guide for Southeast Hosts
Smart Lock Systems for Chattanooga Short-Term Rentals: The Complete Security and Convenience Guide
Why Adding an EV Charger to Your Chattanooga STR Could Be the Smartest Investment You Make in 2026
Chattanooga Short-Term Rental Rules 2026: City, Hamilton County, and Lookout Mountain
How Much Does It Cost to Start a Short-Term Rental in Chattanooga, TN
How to Finance a Short-Term Rental Purchase in Chattanooga, TN
Chattanooga's Craft Beer Scene: A Host's Guide to Southside, MLK, and Beyond





Comments