Who Books a Cold Spring Rental: New York, Not Beacon
Updated: Aug 27

Most Cold Spring listings get marketed as a generic Hudson River stay. That pitch could describe a dozen other towns, and it wastes what actually sets Village of Cold Spring, Putnam County, New York apart. Guests who typed Cold Spring are looking for Cold Spring Historic District, Hudson River Waterfront, Little Stony Point Park, Bannerman Castle — not Fishkill, and not Beacon. 44 active listings sit on this extract. Write the town you can actually walk. Keep the listing specific. A vague water caption loses the booking.
Typical listings here earned about $35,531 last year from 44 active rentals, AirROI trailing twelve months through July 2026. The average night was $351. Occupancy was 36.6 percent. Revenue per available night was $121. Year over year is minus 2.8 percent. Active supply moved 0.0 percent. Do not average in Fishkill at $48,052 on 26 listings. That is a different town. Leave Beacon as a different market. Do not mix those towns. Treat this as a small sample, not a blended coast.
The three strongest months are August, October, and July. August is the busiest. February is the slowest. Most guests arrive from New York, then London. Typical stay is 3.1 nights, booked about 46 days ahead. Call Village Hall at 845-265-3611. Village STR permit Chapter 100. 2019 fee schedule listed $25 application plus $250 annual. Confirm the live fee at hall. Beacon Building 845-838-5020 is another municipality. NYC STR is another municipality. AirROI Low is a scrape Alissa holds still show up in this sample.
August Is the Busiest Month
That heading is the useful way to read Cold Spring, not a dashboard label. Guests come for Cold Spring Historic District. Say that in the listing. Do not bury it under a generic Hudson River caption. Do not write Fishkill copy onto a Cold Spring address. Do not use Beacon as if it were this occupancy. Be specific about the walk. A vague caption loses the guest who typed this town. Keep the other town out of the title.
Read more in Buying a Cold Spring Rental and Cold Spring Tourism. Typical listings earned about $35,531 last year from 44 active rentals, at $351 a night and 36.6 percent occupancy. August is the busiest month. February is the slowest. Most guests arrive from New York. Call Village Hall at 845-265-3611. Village STR permit Chapter 100. 2019 fee schedule listed $25 application plus $250 annual. Confirm the live fee at hall. Beacon Building 845-838-5020 is another municipality. NYC STR is another municipality. AirROI Low is a scrape
Year over year is minus 2.8 percent. Supply moved 0.0 percent. Keep Beacon ($40,563 a year) on its own line. A 13.6-percent share of listings uses a 30-night minimum. That is a stay rule, not occupancy. Photograph Cold Spring Historic District. Confirm the parcel before you advertise. Sales tax can still apply under 30 days. Call the desk. Do not underwrite another town's year.
July Is Still One of the Three Strongest Months
That heading is the useful way to read Cold Spring, not a dashboard label. Guests come for Hudson River Waterfront. Say that in the listing. Do not bury it under a generic Hudson River caption. Do not write Fishkill copy onto a Cold Spring address. Do not use Beacon as if it were this occupancy. Be specific about the walk. A vague caption loses the guest who typed this town. Keep the other town out of the title.
Read more in Cold Spring Tourism and Complete Visitor's Guide to Cold Spring, New York Stay. Typical listings earned about $35,531 last year from 44 active rentals, at $351 a night and 36.6 percent occupancy. August is the busiest month. February is the slowest. Most guests arrive from New York. Call Village Hall at 845-265-3611. Village STR permit Chapter 100. 2019 fee schedule listed $25 application plus $250 annual. Confirm the live fee at hall. Beacon Building 845-838-5020 is another municipality. NYC STR is another municipality.
Year over year is minus 2.8 percent. Supply moved 0.0 percent. Keep Beacon ($40,563 a year) on its own line. A 13.6-percent share of listings uses a 30-night minimum. That is a stay rule, not occupancy. Photograph Hudson River Waterfront. Confirm the parcel before you advertise. Sales tax can still apply under 30 days. Call the desk. Do not underwrite another town's year.
Most Guests Arrive from New York
That heading is the useful way to read Cold Spring, not a dashboard label. Guests come for Little Stony Point Park. Say that in the listing. Do not bury it under a generic Hudson River caption. Do not write Fishkill copy onto a Cold Spring address. Do not use Beacon as if it were this occupancy. Be specific about the walk. A vague caption loses the guest who typed this town. Keep the other town out of the title.
Read more in Complete Visitor's Guide to Cold Spring, New York Stay and What It Costs to Start a Legal Cold Spring STR Stay. Typical listings earned about $35,531 last year from 44 active rentals, at $351 a night and 36.6 percent occupancy. August is the busiest month. February is the slowest. Most guests arrive from New York. Call Village Hall at 845-265-3611. Village STR permit Chapter 100. 2019 fee schedule listed $25 application plus $250 annual. Confirm the live fee at hall.
Year over year is minus 2.8 percent. Supply moved 0.0 percent. Keep Beacon ($40,563 a year) on its own line. A 13.6-percent share of listings uses a 30-night minimum. That is a stay rule, not occupancy. Photograph Little Stony Point Park. Confirm the parcel before you advertise. Sales tax can still apply under 30 days. Call the desk. Do not underwrite another town's year.
London Is a Secondary Origin, Not the Listing Pitch
That heading is the useful way to read Cold Spring, not a dashboard label. Guests come for Bannerman Castle. Say that in the listing. Do not bury it under a generic Hudson River caption. Do not write Fishkill copy onto a Cold Spring address. Do not use Beacon as if it were this occupancy. Be specific about the walk. A vague caption loses the guest who typed this town. Keep the other town out of the title.
Read more in What It Costs to Start a Legal Cold Spring STR Stay and Cold Spring STR Report 2026. Typical listings earned about $35,531 last year from 44 active rentals, at $351 a night and 36.6 percent occupancy. August is the busiest month. February is the slowest. Most guests arrive from New York. Call Village Hall at 845-265-3611. Village STR permit Chapter 100. 2019 fee schedule listed $25 application plus $250 annual. Confirm the live fee at hall.
Year over year is minus 2.8 percent. Supply moved 0.0 percent. Keep Beacon ($40,563 a year) on its own line. A 13.6-percent share of listings uses a 30-night minimum. That is a stay rule, not occupancy. Photograph Bannerman Castle. Confirm the parcel before you advertise. Sales tax can still apply under 30 days. Call the desk. Do not underwrite another town's year.
Larger Homes Are Common in Cold Spring
That heading is the useful way to read Cold Spring, not a dashboard label. Guests come for Cold Spring Historic District. Say that in the listing. Do not bury it under a generic Hudson River caption. Do not write Fishkill copy onto a Cold Spring address. Do not use Beacon as if it were this occupancy. Be specific about the walk. A vague caption loses the guest who typed this town. Keep the other town out of the title.
Read more in Cold Spring STR Report 2026 and Market a Cold Spring Stay. Typical listings earned about $35,531 last year from 44 active rentals, at $351 a night and 36.6 percent occupancy. August is the busiest month. February is the slowest. Most guests arrive from New York. Call Village Hall at 845-265-3611. Village STR permit Chapter 100. 2019 fee schedule listed $25 application plus $250 annual. Confirm the live fee at hall. Beacon Building 845-838-5020 is another municipality. NYC STR is another municipality.
Year over year is minus 2.8 percent. Supply moved 0.0 percent. Keep Beacon ($40,563 a year) on its own line. A 13.6-percent share of listings uses a 30-night minimum. That is a stay rule, not occupancy. Photograph Cold Spring Historic District. Confirm the parcel before you advertise. Sales tax can still apply under 30 days. Call the desk. Do not underwrite another town's year.
Photos Should Match the Trip Guests Actually Book
That heading is the useful way to read Cold Spring, not a dashboard label. Guests come for Hudson River Waterfront. Say that in the listing. Do not bury it under a generic Hudson River caption. Do not write Fishkill copy onto a Cold Spring address. Do not use Beacon as if it were this occupancy. Be specific about the walk. A vague caption loses the guest who typed this town. Keep the other town out of the title.
Read more in Market a Cold Spring Stay and Cold Spring STR Rules. Typical listings earned about $35,531 last year from 44 active rentals, at $351 a night and 36.6 percent occupancy. August is the busiest month. February is the slowest. Most guests arrive from New York. Call Village Hall at 845-265-3611. Village STR permit Chapter 100. 2019 fee schedule listed $25 application plus $250 annual. Confirm the live fee at hall. Beacon Building 845-838-5020 is another municipality. NYC STR is another municipality.
Year over year is minus 2.8 percent. Supply moved 0.0 percent. Keep Beacon ($40,563 a year) on its own line. A 13.6-percent share of listings uses a 30-night minimum. That is a stay rule, not occupancy. Photograph Hudson River Waterfront. Confirm the parcel before you advertise. Sales tax can still apply under 30 days. Call the desk. Do not underwrite another town's year.
Beacon Attracts a Different Guest
That heading is the useful way to read Cold Spring, not a dashboard label. Guests come for Little Stony Point Park. Say that in the listing. Do not bury it under a generic Hudson River caption. Do not write Fishkill copy onto a Cold Spring address. Do not use Beacon as if it were this occupancy. Be specific about the walk. A vague caption loses the guest who typed this town. Keep the other town out of the title.
Read more in Cold Spring STR Rules and Cold Spring Shoulder. Typical listings earned about $35,531 last year from 44 active rentals, at $351 a night and 36.6 percent occupancy. August is the busiest month. February is the slowest. Most guests arrive from New York. Call Village Hall at 845-265-3611. Village STR permit Chapter 100. 2019 fee schedule listed $25 application plus $250 annual. Confirm the live fee at hall. Beacon Building 845-838-5020 is another municipality. NYC STR is another municipality. AirROI Low is a scrape
Year over year is minus 2.8 percent. Supply moved 0.0 percent. Keep Beacon ($40,563 a year) on its own line. A 13.6-percent share of listings uses a 30-night minimum. That is a stay rule, not occupancy. Photograph Little Stony Point Park. Confirm the parcel before you advertise. Sales tax can still apply under 30 days. Call the desk. Do not underwrite another town's year.
Who This Market Fits
That heading is the useful way to read Cold Spring, not a dashboard label. Guests come for Bannerman Castle. Say that in the listing. Do not bury it under a generic Hudson River caption. Do not write Fishkill copy onto a Cold Spring address. Do not use Beacon as if it were this occupancy. Be specific about the walk. A vague caption loses the guest who typed this town. Keep the other town out of the title.
Read more in Cold Spring Shoulder and Cold Spring Remote Stays. Typical listings earned about $35,531 last year from 44 active rentals, at $351 a night and 36.6 percent occupancy. August is the busiest month. February is the slowest. Most guests arrive from New York. Call Village Hall at 845-265-3611. Village STR permit Chapter 100. 2019 fee schedule listed $25 application plus $250 annual. Confirm the live fee at hall. Beacon Building 845-838-5020 is another municipality. NYC STR is another municipality. AirROI Low is a scrape
Year over year is minus 2.8 percent. Supply moved 0.0 percent. Keep Beacon ($40,563 a year) on its own line. A 13.6-percent share of listings uses a 30-night minimum. That is a stay rule, not occupancy. Photograph Bannerman Castle. Confirm the parcel before you advertise. Sales tax can still apply under 30 days. Call the desk. Do not underwrite another town's year.
Frequently Asked Questions
What did a typical Cold Spring short-term rental earn last year?
AirROI's trailing-twelve-month figures through July 2026 show a typical Cold Spring listing earning about $35,531 across 44 active rentals, at an average night of $351 and 36.6 percent occupancy. Year over year that's down 2.8 percent, with active supply holding essentially flat. That's a small, specific sample tied to the village itself, so it should be treated with appropriate caution rather than smoothed into a bigger regional number.
Who actually books a Cold Spring rental?
New York is the top origin market, with London as a notable secondary source. Typical stays run about 3.1 nights and guests book roughly 46 days ahead, a pattern that fits a short, planned getaway built around the village's walkable historic center rather than a long remote-work stay. That should guide both the listing's photography and its pricing around shorter stay lengths.
Which months are strongest for a Cold Spring listing?
August is the busiest month, with October and July also running strong, while February is the slowest. That pattern lines up with a village whose draw is walkable history, river views, and warm-weather day trips rather than a single anchor event. A host should expect the calendar to lean into summer and early fall. Knowing that shape ahead of time helps set realistic pricing and staffing expectations instead of assuming even demand across all twelve months.
Should a Cold Spring listing lead with generic Hudson River photos?
No. Guests who search for Cold Spring specifically are usually looking for the Cold Spring Historic District, the Hudson River Waterfront, Little Stony Point Park, or Bannerman Castle, not an interchangeable river caption that could describe several other towns. Naming the specific landmark or walk a property is near helps a listing stand out among the roughly 44 active rentals in this extract and keeps the copy honest to what guests are actually booking.
Does a low-regulation label mean Cold Spring has no local permit?
No, that label reflects a scrape of active listings on a data platform, not the village's actual rulebook. Cold Spring runs its own STR permit process under Village Chapter 100 through Village Hall at 845-265-3611, with a 2019 fee schedule listing $25 for the application plus $250 annually. Confirm the current fee directly with the village before advertising.
Is a 30-night minimum the same as strong occupancy in Cold Spring?
No. About 13.6 percent of active listings, roughly 6 of them, use a 30-night minimum stay setting, which limits guest turnover rather than reflecting demand. The market's actual occupancy is 36.6 percent and typical stays run about 3.1 nights, so a minimum-stay filter shouldn't be read as a sign of a fuller calendar. Treat each place as its own product with its own contact information and its own copy, rather than assuming one town's figure or permit desk covers the other.
Is Beacon the same rental market as Cold Spring?
No, and the two should stay on separate lines even though they sit close together on the Hudson. Beacon's typical listing earned about $40,563 last year compared with Cold Spring's $35,531, and each town runs its own permitting desk, with Beacon's Building Department reachable at 845-838-5020. Don't blend the two towns' figures or apply one town's permit contact to the other.
Can Fishkill's numbers stand in for Cold Spring's market data?
No. Fishkill posted about $48,052 from 26 listings on the same extract, and that's a distinct market with its own permitting process. Cite Cold Spring's own $35,531 figure from 44 listings, and confirm the property's actual municipality before advertising or underwriting. Treat each place as its own product with its own contact information and its own copy, rather than assuming one town's figure or permit desk covers the other.
Who does the Cold Spring rental market actually fit?
Cold Spring fits a host marketing to a guest booking a short, history-and-river-focused getaway, roughly a month and a half in advance for a stay around three nights. The village's historic district and waterfront access are the real draw, so listing copy and photography should lean into those specific features rather than a generalized river-town pitch, particularly given the modest year-over-year dip in this small sample.
What should a buyer or lender packet include for a Cold Spring property?
A solid packet cites the $35,531 typical-year figure from 44 listings, the $351 average night, 36.6 percent occupancy, and August as the peak month with February as the slowest. It should note the New York-then-London guest origin, the roughly 3.1-night stay length, and Village Hall's contact information for permit confirmation, while keeping Beacon's and Fishkill's separate figures clearly labeled apart from Cold Spring's own numbers.
Related Reading
More PLACE, STATE reading already live on Crest & Cove.
Work with Crest & Cove Creative
Serve the guest who typed Cold Spring, not a mashed Hudson River shore.
If one tile tries to hold city and Beacon, send it. We will split the stays.
Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.





Comments