top of page

Jasper vs. Cleveland: Where a Budget Cabin Actually Profits Most

May 23
10 min read

Updated: Aug 27

Jasper Georgia Mountains

Not every short-term rental investment starts with a luxury six-bedroom cabin in Blue Ridge or a Smoky Mountains compound. A meaningful share of buyers are working with a budget, properties acquired under $280,000 and targeting nightly rates of $100 to $175, and for that buyer, the question of Jasper, Georgia versus Cleveland, Tennessee comes down to which market's demand structure actually supports the occupancy that makes a budget-tier property cash flow.


Neither town has its own dedicated Air ROI file on this research pass. There is no Jasper Air ROI file at all, and the adjacent Chattanooga figure, a typical year of $27,819 at a 43.3 percent metric, is the nearest available data point for the Cleveland area, cited here as Chattanooga's own number, not as a confirmed Cleveland figure. What this page relies on instead are the specific ADR ranges, occupancy ranges, and one detailed worked example this research actually supports.


At this budget price point, the optimization logic is different from mid-market or luxury short-term rental investing. Occupancy rate matters more than rate ceiling, operating cost efficiency matters more than amenity premium, and the carrying cost risk during vacancy periods is lower because the mortgage itself is lower. That framing shapes everything that follows. This is not legal advice.


Jasper's Entry Path Into the North Georgia Mountain Market

Jasper and Pickens County occupy an interesting position in the North Georgia mountain landscape, close enough to Blue Ridge and Ellijay to benefit from the broader North Georgia mountain tourism narrative, but priced at a lower tier that gives budget operators a genuinely real entry path. The county sits between the Chattahoochee National Forest and the southern approach to the Blue Ridge foothills, giving access to outdoor recreation that the market's pricing does not always fully reflect.


Jasper sits at the southern edge of the Pickens County mountain corridor, less than 90 minutes from Atlanta, and that proximity drives steady weekend demand from urban day-trippers and weekend-escape visitors who want mountain access without committing to a three-hour drive. A budget property here, a two-bedroom cabin in reasonably good condition with basic mountain views, a fire pit, and a functional outdoor space, can compete directly for demand from the same Atlanta weekend-escape market that also books Blue Ridge and Ellijay.


A one-bedroom or two-bedroom cabin in Jasper with basic amenities, a hot tub, a fire pit, mountain views, can realistically achieve $145 to $175 per night with 65 to 72 percent annual occupancy. Acquisition costs for entry-level Jasper properties typically range from $185,000 to $265,000, which makes the cash-on-cash math more accessible for first-time investors than in the pricier Blue Ridge or Dahlonega markets nearby.


Cleveland's Two Demand Layers Jasper Doesn't Have

Cleveland, Tennessee, the largest city in Bradley County, serves as the commercial gateway to the Ocoee River corridor, the Cherokee National Forest, and the southern approach to the Appalachian and Cherokee National Forests. As a short-term rental market, it occupies a different position than the Ocoee corridor itself, with lower acquisition costs, more urban-adjacent demand including some business-traveler exposure, and proximity to outdoor recreation assets without the extreme seasonal concentration of properties sitting directly in the gorge.


Budget properties in the Cleveland area benefit from two demand layers Jasper does not have access to in the same way: Ocoee whitewater tourism, which draws visitors from a genuinely national audience, and the Tennessee Aquarium and downtown Chattanooga visitor base that stays in the broader regional corridor. ADR for entry-level Cleveland-area properties runs $120 to $155 per night, lower than Jasper's, but annual occupancy for well-positioned properties can match or exceed Jasper's 65 to 72 percent range during the May-through-September outdoor season specifically.


The visitor base Cleveland draws also skews differently than Jasper's: younger, more activity-focused, and more price-sensitive, compared with Jasper's primarily couples-and-families demographic. A sub-median Cleveland-area property can perform well from May through September if positioned squarely for the Ocoee and outdoor-recreation visitor; the real question is what that same property does from October through April, when that specific demand anchor weakens considerably.


The Off-Season Gap Is the Real Variable to Underwrite

Jasper's proximity to Atlanta gives it a more even annual demand distribution than Cleveland's summer-concentrated pattern, because weekend-escape demand from an urban market that size does not disappear the same way seasonal whitewater tourism does once the Ocoee's peak season ends. For an operator who wants a more developed, more consistent regional tourism narrative to lean into across the calendar year, that steadier Atlanta-driven demand is Jasper's real structural advantage over Cleveland.


Cleveland's summer demand ceiling is a genuine revenue opportunity for a well-positioned budget property, the Ocoee corridor pulls in national-audience visitors that Jasper simply cannot access in the same way, but the off-season floor underneath that peak is the real risk that requires honest underwriting rather than an assumption that summer performance simply continues year-round.


Both Pickens County, Georgia and Bradley County, Tennessee are smaller markets where individual property performance varies significantly by location and condition, which is worth stating plainly before drawing any firm conclusion. The comparison here is about demand structure and entry cost, not a guarantee that any specific property in either county will hit these ranges without the right location, condition, and pricing discipline behind it.


One Worked Example: A $230,000 Jasper Two-Bedroom With a Hot Tub

It's worth walking through one specific, illustrative underwriting example for a Jasper two-bedroom cabin with a hot tub, built from the ADR and occupancy ranges already described, rather than treating any single number here as an authoritative town-level statistic the way Ellijay's or Cleveland's Air ROI figures might be. This is a worked example, not a confirmed Jasper town desk figure, since no dedicated Jasper Air ROI file exists on this pass.


Starting from an illustrative annual gross figure in the neighborhood of $39,200, consistent with the ADR and occupancy ranges described above, after 15 percent platform fees the host's gross comes to approximately $33,300. With an 18 percent property-management fee, or an equivalent value of the owner's own time, net to the owner works out to approximately $27,300.


At a $230,000 acquisition cost with 25 percent down, $57,500 in equity, PITI at a 7.2 percent rate runs approximately $1,380 per month, or $16,600 per year. Against the approximately $27,300 net figure above, that produces a cash-on-cash return of approximately 18.6 percent, a genuinely strong result by mountain short-term rental standards, though it should be read as one illustrative scenario built from Jasper's stated ADR and occupancy ranges, not as a guaranteed or town-wide average outcome.


Differentiation Inside the Budget Tier Still Matters

The operator who can differentiate within the Jasper budget tier through better photography, a more specific local-knowledge listing, and a distinctive property name will consistently outperform neighbors competing on the same generic positioning. At a budget price point where many competing listings look similar on paper, small differentiators do real work in a guest's actual booking decision.


The same principle holds in Cleveland, where a sub-median property positioned specifically for the Ocoee and outdoor-recreation visitor, rather than marketed generically as just another Bradley County cabin, is better placed to capture that May-through-September demand layer, and to make a more honest case to a guest browsing during the softer months about what the property genuinely offers year-round.


In both markets, the underlying logic of budget STR investing holds: occupancy rate matters more than rate ceiling, operating cost efficiency matters more than amenity premium, and a lower mortgage from a lower acquisition cost reduces the carrying-cost risk during any vacancy stretch. Differentiation within that budget-tier logic, not a race toward the highest possible nightly rate, is what actually separates a profitable entry-level cabin from a merely adequate one in either county.


Which Budget Buyer Fits Which Town

For a buyer whose main goal is a more even, predictable annual demand distribution and a more developed regional tourism narrative to lean on across the calendar, Jasper's North Georgia mountain positioning, with its steady Atlanta weekend demand and $145 to $175 per night achievable at 65 to 72 percent occupancy, is the stronger fit despite its somewhat higher entry cost of $185,000 to $265,000.


For a buyer more focused on the lowest possible entry basis and willing to underwrite carefully for a concentrated summer season followed by a genuinely quieter stretch from October through April, Cleveland's $120 to $155 per night range, its access to Ocoee's national-audience whitewater tourism, and its Tennessee Aquarium and downtown Chattanooga secondary demand layer make for a real, if seasonally narrower, opportunity.


Neither market has a confirmed town-level Air ROI figure to lean on the way a larger, more data-rich market would, which means any buyer moving into either Jasper or Cleveland at the budget tier needs to underwrite from the specific ADR and occupancy ranges described here, treat the illustrative $230,000 Jasper worked example as one scenario rather than a guarantee, and confirm final numbers against the actual condition and location of whatever specific property they are considering.


What This Comparison Does Not Prove

It is worth stating directly what this comparison does not do: it does not prove that any specific two-bedroom cabin in Jasper or Cleveland will hit the $145 to $175, or $120 to $155, nightly rate ranges described here, and it does not guarantee the 65 to 72 percent occupancy figures either. Both Pickens County, Georgia and Bradley County, Tennessee are smaller markets where individual property performance varies significantly by location and condition, and that variance matters more at the budget tier than it does in a larger, more data-rich market with a confirmed town-level Air ROI file.


The illustrative $230,000 worked example, with its approximately $39,200 gross, $33,300 after platform fees, $27,300 net, and 18.6 percent cash-on-cash return, is exactly that, illustrative, built from Jasper's stated ADR and occupancy ranges rather than from a confirmed town-desk statistic the way a larger market's Air ROI figure would be. A buyer should treat it as a template for their own math, not as a promised outcome for any particular address.


The honest use of this research is as a starting framework, real ADR ranges, real occupancy ranges, real acquisition-cost ranges, and one clearly labeled illustrative example, that a buyer then applies to the actual condition, location, and comparable set of whatever specific Jasper or Cleveland property they are evaluating, rather than as a substitute for that property-specific due diligence.


How the Two Financing Pictures Actually Compare

Jasper's $185,000 to $265,000 acquisition range against $145 to $175 per night at 65 to 72 percent occupancy gives a buyer a wide enough band to model several financing scenarios, from a smaller down payment on the lower end of that price range to a larger equity position on a property near the top of it. The illustrative $230,000 example, with 25 percent down and 7.2 percent financing producing roughly 18.6 percent cash-on-cash return, sits close to the middle of that acquisition range and should be treated as a reasonable, not guaranteed, midpoint scenario.


Cleveland's lower ADR of $120 to $155 per night pairs with a lower, though not separately itemized in this research, acquisition basis in Bradley County, which is why the yield comparison between the two markets depends so heavily on the specific purchase price a buyer actually secures rather than on the headline rate ranges alone. A Cleveland buyer who can acquire well below the top of a comparable price range may find their cash-on-cash return competitive with, or better than, Jasper's illustrative figure, even with the seasonally narrower revenue window.


Neither buyer should treat the financing assumptions in the Jasper worked example, 25 percent down and 7.2 percent interest, as fixed inputs for their own deal. Different down payment percentages, different interest rates, and different closing costs will all shift the resulting cash-on-cash return meaningfully, which is exactly why this example is presented as illustrative rather than as a town-wide guarantee for either market.


The larger point worth carrying forward from this financing comparison is that entry price, not headline revenue, is usually the lever a budget buyer has the most direct control over. A buyer who negotiates a lower acquisition cost in either Jasper or Cleveland improves their cash-on-cash math more reliably than one who simply hopes for a higher-than-typical nightly rate once the property is listed.


That negotiating leverage matters more at the budget tier than it does further up the market, since a few thousand dollars off an acquisition price in the $185,000 to $265,000 Jasper range, or a comparably lower Cleveland-area purchase, moves the cash-on-cash return meaningfully more than the same dollar amount would on a much larger, luxury-tier property elsewhere in the region. That is the practical reason a budget buyer should spend as much effort negotiating the purchase price as they spend researching the ADR and occupancy ranges themselves.


Related Reading

More independent-host reading on listing copy, calendars, and operable decisions guests can trust.


Frequently Asked Questions

Does Jasper, Georgia have its own dedicated Air ROI town file?

No. There is no Jasper Air ROI file on this pass; ADR and occupancy figures here come from stated ranges rather than a confirmed town-level dataset.


What ADR and occupancy can a budget Jasper cabin realistically achieve?

$145 to $175 per night with 65 to 72 percent annual occupancy for a one- or two-bedroom cabin with basic amenities like a hot tub and fire pit.


What does entry-level property acquisition cost in Jasper?

Typically $185,000 to $265,000, making the cash-on-cash math more accessible for first-time investors than in Blue Ridge or Dahlonega.


What ADR can a budget Cleveland, Tennessee cabin achieve?

$120 to $155 per night, lower than Jasper's, though occupancy for well-positioned properties can match or exceed Jasper's range during the May-through-September outdoor season.


Why does Cleveland's demand weaken outside summer?

Its two key demand layers, Ocoee whitewater tourism and the Chattanooga/Tennessee Aquarium visitor base, are more concentrated from May through September; October through April is a genuinely quieter stretch.


Is there a confirmed Cleveland, Tennessee Air ROI figure?

No dedicated Cleveland town file exists; the adjacent Chattanooga figure of $27,819 at 43.3 percent is the nearest available data point and should be labeled as Chattanooga's own number.


What defines a budget short-term rental investment in this comparison?

Properties acquired under $280,000 and targeting nightly rates of $100 to $175, where occupancy and operating-cost efficiency matter more than rate ceiling or amenity premium.


What does the $230,000 Jasper worked example show?

An illustrative scenario, not a town-wide average: roughly $39,200 gross, $33,300 after 15 percent platform fees, $27,300 net after an 18 percent management cost, and approximately 18.6 percent cash-on-cash return after a 25 percent down payment at 7.2 percent financing.


Which town suits a buyer who wants steadier year-round demand?

Jasper, due to its less than 90-minute proximity to Atlanta and the resulting steady weekend-escape demand that does not disappear the way Cleveland's seasonal whitewater tourism does.


Which town suits a buyer prioritizing the lowest entry cost?

Cleveland, given its lower ADR-driven acquisition basis, provided the buyer underwrites honestly for the October-through-April demand gap.


Does differentiation matter at the budget tier?

Yes. Better photography, a specific local-knowledge listing, and a distinctive property name consistently outperform generic positioning in both Jasper and Cleveland's budget segments.


Work with Crest & Cove Creative

Jasper vs. Cleveland: Where a Budget Cabin Actually Profits Most only works when the listing shows operable facts guests can check. Cut soft slogans that hide the real stay.


Underwrite Jasper from its $145-175/night, 65-72 percent occupancy range and $185,000-265,000 entry cost, underwrite Cleveland from its $120-155/night range and lower acquisition basis, and treat the $230,000 worked example as one illustrative scenario, not a town-wide guarantee. Name the failure mode the guest can check on the listing.


Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.

Comments


bottom of page