top of page

Buying a Smithville Rental in 2026: Underwrite This Year

Aug 19
11 min read

Updated: Aug 28

Smithville Lake aerial with the dam at upper left

Smithville, Missouri sits about thirty minutes north of downtown Kansas City via I-29 and MO-92, on the edge of Smithville Lake, a U.S. Army Corps of Engineers reservoir that draws a steady, consistent commuter-radius crowd of boaters, campers, and family weekenders each year. For any buyer evaluating a short-term rental purchase here in 2026 specifically, the town's own AirROI extract is the correct and only appropriate starting point, and it should remain the anchor for every underwriting decision made along the way.


That AirROI extract, vintage June 2025 through May 2026, shows a documented typical year of $32,889 across 20 listings, a $238 ADR, 51.8 percent occupancy, a $124 RevPAR, and an average stay of 4.8 nights. Year over year, revenue moved plus 8.5 percent, while total supply grew a faster plus 11.1 percent over that same period — both worth factoring into a purchase decision, since new supply entering a market can pressure occupancy even when revenue is trending upward.


Nearby Weston, home to the well-known McCormick Distilling tourist draw, posts a considerably stronger $47,063 typical year on 18 listings for a slightly different vintage. Liberty, a larger neighboring city, shows $36,204 on 55 listings. Neither of those two figures belongs anywhere near a genuine Smithville underwriting file — this page keeps the town's own $32,889 on its own line, and explains what a serious buyer packet for this specific market should actually contain.


A 2026 buyer also needs to weigh two figures together that are easy to cite selectively: revenue grew plus 8.5 percent year over year in this market, but supply grew even faster, plus 11.1 percent, over the same period. A packet that mentions only the revenue growth figure is telling half the story, and a serious buyer should insist on seeing both before treating this as a straightforwardly expanding, low-competition opportunity. This is not legal advice.


Budget on $32,889, on 20 Listings

The first number in any Smithville buyer packet should be the town's own $32,889 typical year, sourced from a 20-listing sample for the June 2025 through May 2026 vintage. That sample size is worth noting explicitly — 20 listings is a real but modest sample, meaning a single strong or weak listing can move the percentages more than it would in a larger market, and a buyer should read the underlying ADR, occupancy, and RevPAR figures alongside the headline number rather than relying on the typical year alone.


A buyer or their lender should never substitute a larger or stronger neighboring market's sample size or revenue figure to make the underwriting math look more comfortable. Twenty listings, one town, one number: $32,889 is what stays on this market, and it should be presented alongside its own sample size every time it appears in a packet.


Keep Weston's $47,063 Off the Bid

Weston's $47,063 typical year is real, but it describes a different town with a different draw — McCormick Distilling brings a steady tourist base that Smithville's reservoir-focused market doesn't share in the same way. Citing Weston's stronger figure while bidding on or underwriting a Smithville property inflates the expected return in a way the data doesn't support.


The same caution applies to Liberty's $36,204 figure. Liberty is a larger city with a much bigger listing sample — 55 versus Smithville's 20 — and its own distinct market character. A Smithville purchase should be evaluated on Smithville's own numbers, full stop, regardless of how tempting it is to round up using a stronger-performing neighbor a short drive away.


This kind of substitution is especially tempting in a smaller-sample market like Smithville, where the twenty-listing figure can feel less authoritative than a larger neighbor's more heavily sampled data. That feeling is understandable, but it doesn't change the underlying reality: Smithville's own twenty-listing sample is still the correct and only appropriate source for underwriting a Smithville property, regardless of how much more robust a neighboring town's sample size happens to look on paper.


Supply Is Plus 11.1 Percent — Read the Growth Alongside the Revenue

Revenue grew plus 8.5 percent year over year in this market, which sounds like a straightforwardly positive signal on its own. But supply — the number of active listings — grew plus 11.1 percent over the same period, meaning new competition entered the market faster than revenue did. A buyer should read those two figures together, not just the more flattering one.


This combination doesn't necessarily mean the market is weakening, but it does mean a new entrant is arriving into a more competitive field than the raw revenue growth number alone would suggest. A lender or buyer treating plus 8.5 percent revenue growth as proof of an easy, expanding market without acknowledging the plus 11.1 percent supply growth alongside it is reading only half the actual picture.


Chapter 625 Sits With the City Parcel

Smithville's short-term rental ordinance is codified at Chapter 625, and Section 625.080 specifically is the relevant text to confirm directly with city desk, located at 107 West Main Street, before closing on a property inside city limits. A buyer should not rely on a packet's summary of the ordinance or a filename reference to a cap or requirement — the actual current ordinance text confirmed directly at city desk is the only genuinely reliable source a buyer should trust.


Properties outside city limits may fall under Clay County's jurisdiction instead, handled through the Clay County Clerk at 1 Courthouse Square in Liberty. Confirming exactly which jurisdiction actually governs a specific parcel — city or county — is a required step before underwriting proceeds, not an optional detail to sort out after closing once the deal is already committed.


Rob Doesn't Close the Field — Professional Management Share Is 50 Percent

Professionally managed listings make up 50.0 percent of the Smithville sample, with one manager, referred to in the market data simply as Rob, operating 11 of the 20 tracked listings and generating a combined $435,044 in gross revenue across that portfolio — more than half of the total sample's gross activity concentrated in one operator's hands.


That concentration is worth noting for a buyer evaluating comparable performance: a market where over half the tracked gross revenue sits with a single professional operator isn't necessarily representative of what an independent, self-managed listing would achieve on the same property. A buyer should factor that concentration into expectations rather than assuming the market-wide average applies evenly to every listing type, and should ask specifically whether a comparable listing they're evaluating is part of that professionally managed portfolio or operating independently.


Superhost Share and What It Signals

A meaningful share of the Smithville sample carries Superhost status, which is a reasonable signal of overall listing quality and guest satisfaction in this market, though it shouldn't be read as a guarantee of performance for any specific new listing. Superhost status reflects an existing operating history a new purchase won't have on day one, regardless of how well the property is set up.


A buyer should treat Superhost prevalence as useful context about the competitive bar in this market — new hosts will be competing against an established, high-performing set of listings from the very start, which has implications for how much investment in photography, guest communication, and turnover quality a new purchase should plan for out of the gate, rather than assuming a bare-minimum setup will hold its own against listings that have already earned that status.


Occupancy Near 51.8 Percent Is a Real Overnight Pattern

A 51.8 percent occupancy rate, alongside a 4.8-night average stay, describes a market where guests book meaningful multi-night family and lake-weekend trips rather than quick overnight stopovers. That pattern should inform both pricing strategy and minimum-stay settings for a new purchase, since a calendar built around short one- or two-night turnovers doesn't match how this specific market's guests are actually booking.


November registers as this market's hole month in the AirROI data, worth factoring into a first-year cash-flow projection so a new owner isn't caught off guard by a genuinely slower month the market's overall strong occupancy figure doesn't fully reveal on its own when read as a single blended annual average. March, December, and April show up as this market's peak months in the same AirROI data, a seasonal pattern that doesn't map neatly onto a typical summer-lake assumption and is worth building directly into pricing and staffing plans rather than assuming demand simply peaks alongside the posted swimming season.


What a Buyer Packet Should Actually Carry

A complete, honest Smithville buyer packet should include: the town's own $32,889 typical year, the 20-listing sample size, the full ADR/occupancy/RevPAR breakdown, the year-over-year revenue change alongside the supply growth figure, confirmation of Chapter 625.080 compliance status directly from city desk, and disclosure of the market's professional-management concentration.


What it should never include is a borrowed Weston or Liberty figure standing in for Smithville's own data, or a packet that highlights the plus 8.5 percent revenue growth while omitting the plus 11.1 percent supply growth that arrived alongside it. A buyer who insists on seeing both sides of that picture is protecting themselves from a deal that only looks good with half the data removed.


The Reservoir Draw, Not a Metro Discount

Smithville Lake itself, a U.S. Army Corps of Engineers reservoir, is the actual draw behind this market's demand, not a discounted alternative to a downtown Kansas City stay. A buyer should understand that guests booking here are specifically seeking a commuter-radius lake weekend, boating, swimming beaches posted May 1 through September 15, and campground access, not a cheaper substitute for an urban hotel stay closer to the city center. That reservoir season runs on its own calendar, and a buyer should treat the posted May 1 through September 15 swimming window, not a generic summer assumption, as the actual anchor for when boating- and swimming-driven demand is most concentrated at the property.


This distinction matters for underwriting because it shapes what kind of demand growth is realistic to expect. A buyer modeling future appreciation on the theory that Smithville will simply absorb overflow demand from a growing Kansas City metro is making a different bet than one modeling growth based on the reservoir's own recreational draw continuing to attract lake-specific guests independent of broader metro trends. Those are two different investment theses, and a serious buyer packet should be explicit about which one it's actually assuming.


Confirm the Deed Before the Cap

A packet that cites a short-term rental cap or licensing limit from a filename or a secondhand summary, rather than from the current Chapter 625.080 text confirmed at city desk, is asking a buyer to underwrite a rule that may not actually be in force as described. This is a documented risk in this specific market: confirm the current ordinance text directly, in writing if possible, before treating any cap figure as settled.


The same applies to whether an existing license transfers with the property at closing. Short-term rental licenses in many Missouri municipalities do not automatically transfer to a new owner, meaning a buyer may need to reapply or re-register under their own name even if the previous owner held a valid, current permit. This should be confirmed directly with city desk as part of the closing process, not assumed based on the existing owner's operating history or an agent's verbal assurance that the license simply carries forward. A buyer working through this confirmation should ask about both the cap itself and the transfer question in the same call, since a property with a valid permit today can still require fresh registration under a new owner's name before a single guest can be legally booked.


Related Reading

More Smithville Lake, Missouri reading already live on Crest & Cove.


Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical annual revenue for a Smithville, Missouri short-term rental?

$32,889, based on the AirROI extract for the June 2025 through May 2026 vintage, across a 20-listing sample. That figure comes with a $238 average daily rate, 51.8 percent occupancy, and a $124 RevPAR. Because the sample is relatively small at 20 listings, a buyer should review the underlying figures alongside the headline number rather than treating $32,889 alone as a precise guarantee for any individual property.


Can Weston's or Liberty's revenue figures be used to underwrite a Smithville purchase?

No. Weston posts a considerably stronger $47,063 typical year, driven partly by its McCormick Distilling tourist draw, and Liberty shows $36,204 across a much larger 55-listing sample. Both are genuinely different markets from Smithville and shouldn't be substituted into a Smithville underwriting file. A Smithville purchase should be evaluated strictly on Smithville's own $32,889 figure and its own 20-listing sample.


How much did supply grow in the Smithville market, and why does that matter?

Supply grew plus 11.1 percent year over year, actually outpacing the market's plus 8.5 percent revenue growth over the same period. That combination means new listings entered the market faster than revenue expanded, signaling a more competitive field for a new entrant than the revenue growth figure alone would suggest. Buyers should weigh both figures together rather than citing only the more flattering one.


What short-term rental ordinance applies to a Smithville city property?

Chapter 625, specifically Section 625.080, administered through Smithville City Desk at 107 West Main Street. A buyer should confirm the current text of this section directly with city desk before closing rather than relying on a packet summary. Properties outside city limits may instead fall under Clay County jurisdiction, handled through the Clay County Clerk at 1 Courthouse Square in Liberty.


What share of Smithville listings are professionally managed?

50.0 percent of the tracked sample, with one manager operating 11 of the 20 listings and generating $435,044 in combined gross revenue, more than half of the sample's total gross activity. That concentration means a buyer should be cautious about assuming the market-wide average applies evenly to every listing, since over half the sample's performance is tied to a single professional operator's portfolio.


What is the average stay length for Smithville short-term rentals?

4.8 nights, alongside a 51.8 percent occupancy rate, according to the AirROI extract for the June 2025 through May 2026 vintage. That pattern suggests guests are booking meaningful multi-night family and lake-weekend trips rather than quick single-night stopovers, which should inform minimum-stay settings and pricing strategy for a new purchase in this specific reservoir-driven market.


Is November a strong or weak month for Smithville short-term rentals?

November registers as the market's hole, or slowest, month in the AirROI seasonal data. A buyer building a first-year cash-flow projection should factor this in directly rather than assuming the market's strong overall occupancy figure applies evenly across every month, since a genuinely slower November could otherwise catch a new owner off guard on their first full operating year.


What peak months should a Smithville buyer plan around?

March, December, and April show up as the market's peak months in the AirROI data. A buyer should build pricing and marketing strategy around these three months specifically rather than assuming demand distributes evenly across the calendar, and should also plan turnover staffing and cleaning capacity to handle the heavier booking volume these months typically bring.


What should a complete Smithville buyer packet include?

The town's own $32,889 typical year, the 20-listing sample size, the full ADR/occupancy/RevPAR breakdown, the year-over-year revenue change shown alongside the supply growth figure, confirmation of Chapter 625.080 compliance status directly from city desk, and disclosure of the market's professional-management concentration. It should never substitute a stronger neighboring town's figure or omit the supply growth data that qualifies the revenue growth number.


Work with Crest & Cove Creative

Buying a Smithville Rental in 2026: Underwrite This Year only works when the listing shows operable facts guests can check. Cut soft slogans that hide the real stay.


We help buyers and hosts market Smithville listings around the town's own real numbers, not a borrowed neighbor's year. Bring your listing to crestcove.co or call (256) 998-7502. Send the live listing draft and the facts you can actually cite.


Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.

Comments


bottom of page