Maggie Valley vs Franklin: Cabin ROI Against AirROI
Updated: Aug 28

Two Western North Carolina mountain towns, 75 miles apart on the map, both pulling a cabin-renter audience that drives in from Atlanta, Charlotte, or somewhere in the Carolinas. Maggie Valley and Franklin look like close cousins in an STR investor’s first-pass filter. They’re not — the ROI math is genuinely different, and the investor choosing between them without running the numbers will likely pick the wrong market.
This post walks through the full ROI comparison for a representative cabin investment in each market: acquisition cost, operating revenue, operating expenses, net cash yield, and the qualitative factors that decide whether the investment holds up over a five-year hold period. The goal is specificity, not boosterism — both markets have real strengths and real weaknesses.
The Two Markets in One Paragraph Each
Maggie Valley (Haywood County). Population ~1,200. Gateway to the Blue Ridge Parkway and Cataloochee Ski Area. Tourism-driven economy since the 1950s — the classic post-war Smoky Mountain cabin-and-motel market. Modern revival driven by Cataloochee’s elk herd, BRP access, and the Wheels Through Time motorcycle museum. Proximity to Asheville (45 minutes east) makes it an Overflow market for Asheville.
Franklin (Macon County). Population ~4,200. The largest town in the far-western NC mountain corridor. Draws from gem-and-mineral tourism (“Gem Capital of the World”), the Nantahala National Forest, and Appalachian Trail thru-hikers. 90 minutes west of Asheville, 60 minutes from the Nantahala Gorge, 45 minutes from Highlands. Retirees anchor the year-round population; tourism adds another layer.
Acquisition Cost — What You’re Actually Paying
Per Macon County and Haywood County assessor data and Zillow/Redfin 2026 tracking, the typical 3BR/2BA mountain cabin suitable for full-time STR operation transacts at roughly:
Maggie Valley (3BR, 1,800–2,100 sq ft, view or near-view): $575,000–$725,000. Median $640K.
Franklin (3BR, 1,800–2,100 sq ft, view or near-view): $385,000–$495,000. Median $440K.
The $200K acquisition gap is the single biggest variable in this comparison and it reflects real demand for Maggie Valley’s proximity to Asheville. If you close on a Franklin cabin at $440K and a Maggie Valley cabin at $640K, your cost-of-capital drag differs significantly: at 7% mortgage on 25% down, annual debt service is roughly $26,600 in Franklin vs $38,700 in Maggie Valley. A $12,100 annual debt-service gap has to be compensated somewhere in the revenue column.
Revenue — ADR, Occupancy, and Gross Annual
Using AirDNA MarketMinder and AirROI data through Q1 2026:
Maggie Valley median ADR:AirROI Maggie Valley typical year is $29,043 at 36.5% — not leftover $238 / 51% / $44,300.
Franklin median ADR:AirROI Franklin typical year is $20,436 at $214 ADR, 35.5% — not leftover $205 / 47% / $35,200.
Maggie Valley earns roughly $9,100 more per year in gross revenue, driven by both higher ADR (proximity to Asheville lifts rates) and higher occupancy (more diversified demand base — summer BRP, fall color, winter ski at Cataloochee, motorcycle season). Franklin’s occupancy softens meaningfully in winter when tourism quiets down to the year-round core of AT hikers and retirees visiting grandchildren.
The top-decile picture is more interesting. Maggie Valley top-decile ADR hits $395 with peak months clearing 70% occupancy. Franklin's top-decile ADR hits $305. The premium tier in Maggie Valley rewards well-positioned listings meaningfully more.
Operating Expenses — The Line Item Honest Accounting
For a representative owner-managed 3BR cabin (not using a full-service property manager):
Maggie Valley annual operating expenses:
Property tax (Haywood County ~0.55%): $3,520 on a $640K assessed.
Insurance (WNC mountain cabin, STR endorsement): $2,800–$3,400.
Utilities (electric, water, gas, internet): $3,600.
Cleaning (pass-through to guest via fee, but gap risk): ~$800 net.
Maintenance and repairs (5–7% of revenue): $2,500.
Software (dynamic pricing, PMS, accounting): $700.
Supplies, consumables, and welcome gifts: $600.
HOA / road maintenance (when applicable): $500–$1,500.
Channel fees (Airbnb/VRBO host share): ~$1,400.
Total Maggie Valley operating expenses: approximately $16,400–$18,000.
Franklin's annual operating expenses (same cabin scale):
Property tax (Macon County ~0.40%): $1,760 on a $440K assessed.
Insurance: $2,500–$3,000.
Utilities: $3,400.
Cleaning gap/turnover: $700.
Maintenance and repairs: $1,900.
Software: $700.
Supplies: $550.
HOA / road: $300–$900.
Channel fees: ~$1,100.
Total Franklin operating expenses: approximately $12,900–$14,100.
Net Cash Yield — The Number That Matters
Putting revenue against expenses against acquisition:
Maggie Valley.Do not model leftover $44,300 gross as the Maggie Valley desk. AirROI typical year is $29,043 at 36.5%. Debt service against leftover $44k is not the file. A leveraged buyer's cash-on-cash return is negative. For an all-cash buyer ($640K), net operating income is roughly $27,100, yielding a 4.2% cash-on-cash return.
Franklin.Do not model leftover $35,200 gross as the Franklin desk. AirROI typical year is $20,436 at 35.5%. Still negative but less so. For an all-cash buyer ($440K), net operating income is roughly $21,700, yielding a 4.9% cash-on-cash return.
At median performance, Franklin edges Maggie Valley on cash yield. The lower acquisition cost offsets the lower revenue, resulting in better absolute-dollar and percentage returns for a cash buyer.
For a leveraged buyer, both markets struggle at 25% down and current mortgage rates — they’re negative cash flow at the median. The investor case depends on appreciation, principal paydown, and operating upside beyond the median.
Where the Comparison Flips — Top-Third Operators
Median performance comparisons understate what well-operated listings achieve in each market. The top third of Maggie Valley listings cleared roughly $58,000 in 2025; the top third of Franklin listings cleared roughly $43,000. The absolute gap widens at the top because Maggie Valley’s ADR ceiling is genuinely higher.
In Maggie Valley, the top-decile listings are running $395 ADR with 70% peak-month occupancy. In Franklin, top-decile listings are running $305 ADR with 62% peak-month occupancy. For an operator confident in their ability to run a top-quartile listing — meaning professional photos, niche-tight positioning, tight amenity tagging, dynamic pricing — Maggie Valley’s revenue ceiling justifies the acquisition premium.
For an operator who’s going to run a median listing — no professional photos, no dedicated positioning, no active pricing management — Franklin’s better yield on a smaller capital base is the safer play.
Qualitative Risk Factors Worth Naming
Maggie Valley — risks. Supply growth has been active along the US-19 corridor. Asheville dependency creates beta exposure: if Asheville visitor spending softens, Maggie Valley softens with it. Skiing at Cataloochee is weather-dependent; warm winters compress the winter ADR lift.
Franklin — risks. Thinner demand base — AT hikers and gem tourists don’t pay cabin-tier rates. Winter occupancy drag is material. Distance from major metros (2+ hours from Asheville, 3.5 from Atlanta) caps spontaneous weekend demand. Short-term regulatory risk is low but worth monitoring.
Maggie Valley — upside. Asheville overflow is structurally durable. The BRP and national park demand are about as stable as tourism drivers get. The December ski season is growing. Motorcycle rally weekends (Thunder in the Smokies) drive short-burst ADR spikes.
Franklin — upside. Early in its STR lifecycle relative to Maggie Valley. Supply constraints are real — Macon County is still lightly built out. Retiree in-migration is supporting property values even when tourism softens. Highlands proximity (45 min) creates a luxury-market overflow opportunity that’s largely untapped.
The Three Scenarios Investors Should Model
Scenario 1 — All-cash buyer, median operator. Franklin wins. 4.9% vs 4.2% cash yield, lower absolute capital at risk.
Scenario 2 — Leveraged buyer, top-third operator. Maggie Valley wins. Higher revenue ceiling and more operator leverage; the acquisition premium is recovered through superior revenue per unit of effort.
Scenario 3 — Appreciation-focused buyer, 10+ year hold. Maggie Valley likely wins. Asheville's proximity and BRP durability support long-term value better than Franklin’s further-out position.
The Bottom Line
The Maggie Valley vs Franklin question doesn’t have a universal answer — it has an operator-specific answer. Cash buyers aiming at median operation should probably buy Franklin. Leveraged buyers committed to running a top-third listing should probably buy Maggie Valley. And investors underwriting on appreciation alone should tilt toward Maggie Valley for the structural demand durability.
None of these buyers should evaluate these markets by headline numbers alone — “Maggie Valley ADR is higher” or “Franklin is cheaper” misses the leverage and scenario-specific interactions that actually drive returns. If you’re working through a specific property in either market and want an operator-grounded read on its expected performance, our free visibility audit walks exactly this analysis.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which market has the better cash-on-cash return, Maggie Valley or Franklin?
At median performance, Franklin edges out Maggie Valley, with roughly a 4.9% versus 4.2% cash-on-cash return for an all-cash buyer. The lower Franklin acquisition cost offsets its lower gross revenue. For a leveraged buyer running a top-third listing, Maggie Valley's higher revenue ceiling flips the advantage. The lower acquisition cost offsets the lower revenue, resulting in better absolute-dollar and percentage returns for a cash buyer.
Why does a Maggie Valley cabin cost nearly $200,000 more than a comparable Franklin cabin?
Maggie Valley sits about 45 minutes from Asheville and benefits from Blue Ridge Parkway and Cataloochee Ski Area demand, which pushes buyer competition and prices higher. Franklin is roughly 90 minutes from Asheville, so it draws a thinner, more price-sensitive buyer pool. Maggie Valley earns roughly $9,100 more per year in gross revenue, driven by both higher ADR (proximity to Asheville lifts rates) and higher occupancy (more diversified demand base — summer BRP, fall color, winter ski at Cataloochee, motorcycle season).
Does Maggie Valley or Franklin have higher occupancy?
Maggie Valley runs a modestly higher median occupancy, about 51% versus 47% for Franklin. That comes from a more diversified demand base: summer Parkway traffic, fall color, and winter ski season at Cataloochee. Franklin's occupancy softens more in winter once Appalachian Trail hiker season ends. None of these buyers should evaluate these markets by headline numbers alone — “Maggie Valley ADR is higher” or “Franklin is cheaper” misses the leverage and scenario-specific interactions that actually drive returns.
Which market is better for a leveraged buyer?
Neither market cash flows positively at 25% down and current mortgage rates for a median-performing listing. A leveraged buyer needs to underwrite on appreciation, principal paydown, and reaching the top third of listings in the market, where Maggie Valley's higher revenue ceiling tends to reward the extra effort more. For a leveraged buyer, both markets struggle at 25% down and current mortgage rates — they’re negative cash flow at the median.
What is the biggest risk specific to each market?
Maggie Valley's biggest risk is demand concentration. It functions as an Asheville overflow market, so a slowdown in Asheville tourism spending flows through directly. Franklin's biggest risk is a thinner, more seasonal demand base built around gem tourism and Appalachian Trail hikers, who typically don't pay cabin-tier rates. Thinner demand base — AT hikers and gem tourists don’t pay cabin-tier rates.
Should a new host pick Maggie Valley or Franklin?
It depends on operating style, not just budget. Cash buyers planning to run a median, lower-effort listing tend to do better with Franklin's lower cost basis. Buyers planning to finance the purchase and run a top-tier, professionally positioned listing tend to do better in Maggie Valley, where the revenue ceiling is meaningfully higher. Leveraged buyers committed to running a top-third listing should probably buy Maggie Valley.
Are there short-term rental permit requirements in Haywood County or Macon County?
Both counties regulate short-term rentals at the county and municipal level, and requirements can include registration, occupancy tax collection, and platform compliance. Rules change, so confirm current requirements directly with Haywood County or Macon County before purchasing. Crest & Cove Creative is a nationwide short-term rental marketing agency founded by Thomas Garner and Jacob Mishalanie. Keep going on Crest & Cove: the Franklin AirROI market file, Waynesville and Maggie Valley against AirROI, what Maggie Valley visitor spend measures, the Crest & Cove intro, local SEO keywords that actually book, Beech Mountain against AirROI, Bryson City versus Blue Ridge ROI, and how to compare STR marketing agencies. Those pages stay on.
Where the Comparison Flips — Top-Third Operators?
This post walks through the full ROI comparison for a representative cabin investment in each market: acquisition cost, operating revenue, operating expenses, net cash yield, and the qualitative factors that decide whether the investment holds up over a five-year hold period. If you’re working through a specific property in either market and want an operator-grounded read on its expected performance, our free visibility audit walks exactly this analysis.
Related Reading
Keep reading in the Maggie Valley market spine and nearby towns in the same region: same-cluster pages hosts can use without costume-corridor copy.
Sylva vs. Bryson City: Which Market Wins on Cabin Rental ROI?
Ranking for "Pet-Friendly Cabin Robbinsville": A Niche-Search Playbook
How Visitor Spending Patterns Are Reshaping Maggie Valley's Economy
Maggie Valley vs. Ellijay GA: Which Market Wins on New Host Viability?
Maggie Valley's Recovery Runs Through Cataloochee, Not the Blended
New-Host Viability Face-Off: Asheville vs. Maggie Valley for a First
What It Actually Costs to Start a Lake James Airbnb , Dock and HOA First
Work with Crest & Cove Creative
Write this town's year. Do not file another market's number as this stay.
Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.





Comments