Holland, MI STR Report 2026: $32,326, Not Saugatuck's $48,089
Updated: Aug 26

Holland, Michigan's confirmed short-term rental market shows a typical year of $32,326 across 104 listings, based on the AirROI extract covering August 2025 through July 2026, with ADR at $324, occupancy at 40.9 percent, and RevPAR at $131. This figure belongs specifically to Holland and shouldn't be blended with nearby Saugatuck's own confirmed $48,089 across a considerably larger 294-listing sample, nor with Grand Haven's own confirmed $28,473, nor with any Grand Rapids metro-area figure — each a genuinely separate market with its own scale and trend.
This is not legal advice. It's a practical market report for a Holland host, buyer, or lender: the confirmed revenue and occupancy figures, the actual peak-3 and hole months, why Tulip Time in May isn't this market's occupancy peak despite being Holland's most famous event, and why several nearby lakeshore towns' figures shouldn't be blended into Holland's own data even when they share the same regional AirROI pull.
The Confirmed Holland Year: $32,326 on 104 Listings
Holland's own confirmed typical year is $32,326, based on a sample of 104 active listings — a real, specific dataset distinct from the considerably larger samples of nearby Saugatuck (294 listings) or Grand Haven (199 listings). ADR sits at $324, occupancy at 40.9 percent, and RevPAR at $131, notably more modest figures than Saugatuck's $454 ADR, reflecting a genuinely different, smaller-scale market rather than an underperforming version of the same one.
This 104-listing sample shouldn't be treated as too small to matter, and it shouldn't be padded out by blending in a larger neighboring sample to make the dataset feel more robust. It is what it is: a real market with real listings and its own confirmed revenue figure, sized differently than its neighbors but no less legitimate for it.
A host or buyer entering Holland for the first time should treat $32,326 as a market-wide average, not a guaranteed floor for any single property — actual results vary by location, capacity, and management quality. Given the steep 25.6 percent year-over-year decline and substantial 57.6 percent supply growth described further below, a new entrant should build a conservative first-year pro forma rather than assume last year's average holds steady.
RevPAR of $131 against ADR of $324 reflects occupancy of 40.9 percent applied across a full year — a useful single figure for comparing Holland against a neighboring market's own RevPAR without needing to reconcile differing ADR and occupancy figures separately. A buyer doing quick napkin math should reach for RevPAR times 365 as a more honest starting estimate than ADR times a guessed occupancy rate.
Why Saugatuck's $48,089 Stays on Its Own Line
Saugatuck, a nearby and well-known lakeshore town, shows its own confirmed typical year of $48,089 across 294 listings — a considerably larger sample with a notably higher ADR of $454 than Holland's figures. Saugatuck shares the same confirmed peak-3 (August, June, July) and the same confirmed January hole as Holland, one of the few genuine points of overlap between the two markets, but that seasonal overlap doesn't extend to the underlying revenue figures.
A buyer memo or marketing packet that blends these two towns' numbers, reasoning that they're both Lake Michigan lakeshore communities, produces a materially inaccurate picture for either specific property, since the sample sizes, ADR, and overall market scale genuinely differ. Occupancy actually runs the other direction from what a simple ADR comparison might suggest: Holland's 40.9 percent occupancy sits above Saugatuck's confirmed 38.2 percent, even though Saugatuck's ADR runs considerably higher — a reminder that ADR and occupancy don't always move together across genuinely distinct markets.
Cite Saugatuck's $48,089 only as clearly labeled, separate context about a genuinely larger neighboring market — never blended into or averaged with Holland's own $32,326 figure, and never used to imply Holland is underpriced relative to a market it doesn't actually compete with on the same scale.
The 294-versus-104-listing gap also matters for how much weight either figure deserves in an underwriting narrative. A market nearly three times the size of Holland's has absorbed more individual booking variance into its published average, which is a reason for genuine caution before treating either number as more 'reliable' than the other — both are real, both are usable, and neither substitutes for the other.
Grand Haven's $28,473 and Holland's Middle Position
Grand Haven, another nearby lakeshore community, shows its own confirmed typical year of $28,473 across 199 listings, with the same confirmed peak-3 pattern (August, July, June) and January hole as Holland. This figure is genuinely lower than Holland's own $32,326, and that shouldn't be read as evidence Holland is priced above its neighbors — it simply reflects two separate, confirmed datasets for two separate markets.
Lined up side by side, Holland's $32,326 sits below Saugatuck's $48,089 and above Grand Haven's $28,473 — a genuinely middle position among three specific, separately confirmed West Michigan lakeshore markets. All three share the same peak-3 and January hole, but each shows a different year-over-year trend: Holland down 25.6 percent, Saugatuck down 5.3 percent, Grand Haven down 9.6 percent. Holland's decline is meaningfully steeper than either neighbor's, which matters more to an underwriting decision than where the three towns rank by revenue alone.
A listing or packet that treats this broader lakeshore stretch as one undifferentiated market, borrowing whichever neighboring figure happens to support a given narrative, misrepresents all of the towns involved. Use the side-by-side comparison only to understand how these three markets relate to each other — never as justification for substituting one town's figure for another's in a listing, memo, or pro forma.
Douglas, Fennville, and the market With No Data at All
Douglas shows a labeled figure of $35,017 across 185 listings, and Fennville shows $53,922 across a much smaller 54-listing sample with a striking 440 percent supply growth — both worth naming as separate, labeled context if relevant to a broader regional discussion, but neither substitutable for Holland's own number.
Several other nearby areas — Zeeland, Macatawa, Hudsonville, and Jenison — return no published data at all for this sample. That's a genuine gap, not a zero, and none of those figures should be guessed to fill it. If a buyer or lender is evaluating a property in one of those specific towns, the honest move is naming the gap plainly and building the analysis from the property's own actual numbers rather than reaching for Holland's, Douglas's, or any other neighboring figure.
This pattern — several distinct nearby market each with genuinely separate or entirely absent data — reinforces a broader point about this whole stretch of West Michigan lakeshore: proximity doesn't mean shared or interchangeable figures. Six towns within a short drive of each other can show six different revenue levels, six different trends, and in some cases no confirmed data whatsoever.
Peak-3 Is August, June, and July — Tulip Time Isn't the Driver
Holland's confirmed peak-3 is August, June, and July, with August as the single strongest month — a straightforward summer beach-season pattern shared with both Saugatuck and Grand Haven, making it one of the more reliable points of regional consistency in this part of the lakeshore even though the underlying revenue figures for each town stay separate.
Tulip Time, Holland's well-known spring festival, falls in May — a month that isn't part of the confirmed peak-3. That's worth stating plainly because it's an easy, intuitive assumption to get wrong: a famous, well-attended festival seems like it should correlate with strong occupancy, but the confirmed data shows the actual peak arrives later, in the summer months. Marketing copy shouldn't imply the festival drives this market's primary occupancy peak.
A host can still honestly feature Tulip Time as a real, dated visitor draw worth naming for guests planning a May visit, without implying it represents this market's strongest revenue period. Price August, June, and July at peak strength as the confirmed three-month run, treating June as genuine peak alongside August rather than a lesser lead-in — and keep Tulip Time in the marketing calendar as a named event, not a pricing justification.
January Through March: The Confirmed Low Stretch
January stands as Holland's confirmed softest revenue month, with February and March joining it in a broader confirmed low stretch through the winter — a straightforward seasonal pattern worth pricing around honestly rather than hoping a long-stay strategy quietly fills it.
Fifty-six of Holland's 104 listings, 53.8 percent, set a 30-plus-night minimum — the most common minimum-stay setting in this market, and a real, legitimate strategy already used by a majority of hosts. It is not, on its own, evidence that the confirmed January hole is filled by longer stays; a minimum-stay setting describes a pricing strategy, not confirmed occupancy during any specific month. A smaller 7.7 percent of the sample sets a one-night minimum instead, a meaningfully different approach likely targeting a shorter-stay guest segment.
A host considering the long-stay approach should recognize it as a legitimate, already-common option for capturing remote-work or extended-stay guests specifically during the winter low stretch, while still pricing January through March as the confirmed soft months rather than assuming the long-stay minimum alone closes the gap.
A Steeper Decline Than Either Labeled Neighbor
Holland shows revenue down 25.6 percent year over year, alongside supply up 57.6 percent — a combination suggesting a market that has absorbed considerably more new listings than demand has kept pace with. This decline is considerably steeper than either Saugatuck's confirmed 5.3 percent decline or Grand Haven's confirmed 9.6 percent decline, meaning Holland's specific market has experienced a meaningfully more difficult recent trend than either of its two labeled neighbors.
A host or buyer evaluating a new Holland listing should factor in both the steep decline and the substantial supply growth when setting first-year expectations, rather than assuming the more moderate trends visible in Saugatuck or Grand Haven apply here too. The high 74.0 percent superhost share among current Holland listings also signals a genuinely experienced host base already competing for the same shrinking-per-listing guest pool, meaning a new, unestablished listing should expect a slower ramp-up before matching typical market occupancy.
None of this means Holland is a bad market to enter — $32,326 on a 104-listing sample is a real, functioning market. It means the pro forma for a new Holland listing should be more conservative than one built for Saugatuck or Grand Haven right now, specifically because the trend line, not just the revenue level, is different.
The 440 percent supply growth noted for nearby Fennville is a useful reminder that this whole stretch of lakeshore is seeing new listings enter quickly, and Holland's own 57.6 percent supply growth fits that broader regional pattern rather than standing out as an isolated anomaly. A buyer weighing a Holland purchase against building or converting a property in a neighboring town should factor that regional supply trend into the decision, not just the town-specific revenue figure.
Chicago Origin, Grand Rapids the Satellite Drive
Chicago is confirmed as this market's primary guest origin, with Grand Rapids functioning as a secondary satellite market roughly 30 minutes away via I-196 — both genuinely useful details for targeting marketing spend. The confirmed data names Chicago as the origin city without providing an exact percentage breakdown, and a listing shouldn't imply more precision than the underlying data supports by guessing a specific share.
This origin pattern is worth building marketing around directly: emphasizing drive-time convenience from Chicago and the Dutch-heritage character that distinguishes Holland from a generic Michigan lakeshore stop. A Chicago guest weighing options is often comparing Holland against a considerably longer drive to other Michigan destinations, and that convenience is a genuine, honest selling point.
The average stay length of 4.9 nights and lead time of 65 days fit this origin pattern — a somewhat shorter stay than some neighboring lakeshore markets, consistent with Holland functioning as a realistic weekend or long-weekend trip for the Chicago-origin guest rather than a longer vacation-week stay. That 65-day lead time gives a host a practical window, roughly nine to ten weeks ahead of a target month, for timing marketing pushes around the confirmed August peak specifically.
Who Actually Runs Holland's Listings
Entire-home listings make up 84.6 percent of this market, with houses at 62.5 percent and a guest capacity of six as the single most common configuration at 25 percent — a market built primarily around mid-sized, whole-house rentals rather than small units or shared spaces.
Professionally managed listings account for just 23.1 percent of the sample, with a single named manager, Rob, appearing across 9 listings — the largest identifiable management footprint in the data, though still a small share of the overall market. Independent hosts genuinely operate the large majority of Holland's supply.
Superhost status appears across a notably high 74.0 percent of the sample — a strong majority of experienced, well-reviewed hosts, which sets a genuine competitive bar for a new host entering this market despite the low professional-management share. The practical read: Holland isn't a market where a new listing competes against one or two large management companies. It competes against a large field of individually motivated, already-established independent hosts.
Certificate of Compliance and the City-Versus-Township Line
The City of Holland Clerk's office, at 270 South River Avenue, second floor, and Community and Neighborhood Services in the same building, third floor, handle city-specific short-term rental matters — genuinely distinct from Holland Charter Township's own separate process. Confirming which jurisdiction a specific parcel actually falls under is a first, non-negotiable due-diligence step, not an assumption to make from the mailing address alone.
A Certificate of Compliance is required for stays under thirty days within city limits, and this sample notes a 25-listing cap that appears to be currently full — a specific, worth-confirming detail for anyone considering a new city-limits registration rather than a township one. A general third-party 'low regulation' classification from a data provider shouldn't be mistaken for this actual, specific city ordinance; confirm current certificate and cap status directly with the city.
A lender reviewing a pro forma that cites Saugatuck's $48,089, Grand Haven's $28,473, or any Grand Rapids metro figure for a Holland property should send that packet back for correction. A due-diligence checklist worth working from directly: confirm the property's exact jurisdiction, confirm current Certificate of Compliance and cap status with the city, confirm the property type and capacity against this market's own confirmed mix, and build a first-year pro forma that discounts for the steep year-over-year decline rather than extrapolating from a stronger prior year.
If the 25-listing cap is confirmed full at the point of application, that's not a detail to work around with a creative interpretation of the ordinance — it's a hard constraint worth knowing before a purchase agreement is signed, not after. A buyer relying on a seller's assurance that a certificate 'will transfer' or that the cap 'usually has room' should verify both claims directly with the Clerk's office rather than taking them at face value.
Related Reading
Related reading for Holland, MI hosts: same-town spine first, then nearby geo lines. Skip costume national dumps that do not underwrite this driveway.
Frequently Asked Questions
What's the confirmed typical year for a Holland rental?
$32,326 across 104 listings, with ADR at $324, occupancy at 40.9 percent, and RevPAR at $131, for the August 2025 through July 2026 vintage. That figure belongs specifically to Holland's own 104-listing sample, not to any neighboring lakeshore town.
Can I use Saugatuck's $48,089 figure for a Holland property?
No. Saugatuck is a separate, considerably larger market — 294 listings against Holland's 104 — with its own ADR, occupancy, and trend. The two share the same peak-3 and January hole, but that seasonal overlap doesn't make the revenue figures interchangeable. Keep the two on separate, labeled lines.
What about Grand Haven's $28,473?
Also a separate, labeled figure, and it doesn't belong blended into Holland's own confirmed data. Grand Haven's number is genuinely lower than Holland's, which simply reflects two different markets — not evidence that Holland is priced above its neighbors.
What's the confirmed peak-3 for Holland?
August, June, and July, with August as the strongest month. That pattern is shared seasonally with Saugatuck and Grand Haven, even though the underlying revenue levels for all three towns remain separate and shouldn't be blended.
Is Tulip Time in May this market's occupancy peak?
No — May isn't part of the confirmed peak-3. Tulip Time is a real, well-attended visitor event worth featuring in listing copy for guests planning a May trip, but the confirmed data shows Holland's actual revenue peak arrives in the summer months instead.
When is the confirmed low season?
January is the softest month, with February and March joining it in a broader confirmed low stretch through the winter. Just over half of Holland's listings set a 30-plus-night minimum, which is a real strategy worth considering for that stretch, but it's a pricing setting, not proof the hole is actually filled.
What's driving Holland's steep year-over-year decline?
Revenue down 25.6 percent alongside supply up 57.6 percent — a notably steeper trend than either Saugatuck (down 5.3 percent) or Grand Haven (down 9.6 percent). A new listing should build a more conservative first-year pro forma here than in either neighboring market given that trend.
Where do most Holland guests come from?
Chicago is the confirmed primary origin market, with Grand Rapids functioning as a secondary satellite market about 30 minutes away via I-196. The data doesn't provide an exact percentage breakdown for Chicago-origin guests, so marketing copy shouldn't guess one.
Is professional management common in Holland?
No. Only 23.1 percent of listings are professionally managed, with a single named manager, Rob, covering the largest identifiable share at 9 listings. Independent hosts operate the large majority of this market's 104 listings.
What compliance step matters most for a new city-limits Holland listing?
Confirming Certificate of Compliance status and the noted 25-listing cap directly with the City of Holland Clerk's office at 270 South River Avenue. Also confirm whether the property sits in the City of Holland or Holland Charter Township, since the two have separate short-term rental processes.
Work with Crest & Cove Creative
Holland's confirmed typical year is $32,326 on 104 listings, down 25.6 percent year over year — a steeper decline than either Saugatuck or Grand Haven. None of the three towns' numbers belong blended together.
We help Holland hosts and buyers underwrite from this market's own confirmed data instead of a blended lakeshore guess built from Saugatuck or Grand Haven's numbers. If your Holland pro forma or listing copy needs a second look before you price next season, send us the live listing.
Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.





Comments