Morrisville VT STR Seasonality Short-Term Rental Pricing Calendar
Updated: Aug 27

If a Morrisville or Morristown short-term rental is priced like a typical "near Stowe" ski condo — high rates from December through March, then a long, flat shoulder for the rest of the year — that pricing model is leaving money on the table in October and probably losing bookings that could be won in June. AirROI's monthly performance data for this Lamoille County market tells a different, more useful story: this is a market with two real demand peaks, not one, and pricing it that way is the single biggest lever a Morrisville host has for improving annual revenue without changing anything about the property itself.
Morristown itself sits at roughly $44,407 in average annual revenue, flagged WATCH by AirROI — a market worth close attention rather than one with an already-settled trend. What follows breaks that annual number down by month, because the year-round average hides the two-peak shape that actually determines when to raise rates, when to tighten minimum stays, and when to stop fighting a slow month and start using it for something else. This is not legal advice.
The Real Seasonality Story: Two Peaks, Not One
Most rental markets near a major ski resort get priced around a single assumption: winter is king, everything else is an afterthought. Morrisville's data doesn't support that assumption, and hosts who price as if it does are mismatched with actual guest demand for a third of the year.
The strongest stretch in the Morrisville data is actually a three-month cluster — January, February, and October — which together average 55.6 percent occupancy, a $385 average daily rate, and roughly $6,994 in monthly revenue. February is the single strongest month on its own, at 57.9 percent occupancy, a $434 ADR, and about $7,685 in monthly revenue.
Look closely at that top tier and something stands out: October is in it. October isn't a ski month. Its presence in the market's best-performing tier reflects fall foliage tourism and Lamoille Valley Rail Trail cycling traffic, not snow. That's the differentiator worth building a pricing calendar around — Morrisville has a genuine second peak that a lot of "near Stowe" competitors either underprice or ignore entirely because they're only thinking about winter, and that oversight is exactly the gap a locally attentive host can close.
On the other end, May, June, and November average just 29.8 percent occupancy, a $349 ADR, and about $3,461 in monthly revenue — a real trough, not a rounding error. June is the single weakest month, averaging 27.1 percent occupancy and roughly $3,066 in monthly revenue. Everything else, the remaining shoulder months, sits in a moderate middle band: about 42.1 percent occupancy, a $352 ADR, and $5,083 in monthly revenue — a tier easy to overlook entirely if the year gets mentally sorted into just "ski season" and "everything else."
A flat year-round rate strategy averages all of that away. In practice, that means a host is very likely underpricing both October and February while overpricing June — collecting less than the market will bear during the two real peaks, and pricing themselves out of the bookings that do exist during the trough.
Winter: December Through February/March
Winter should carry the highest rates and the tightest minimum-stay rules on the calendar, and the trail infrastructure explains why guests are willing to pay for it. The Lamoille County Sno-Packers maintain a substantial groomed VAST (Vermont Association of Snow Travelers) trail network in the Morrisville area, reported at roughly 55 miles of local trail, connecting into the statewide VAST system and the winter-groomed Lamoille Valley Rail Trail corridor itself, which reportedly permits snowmobile use once it's snow-covered. That's a real, tangible amenity: guests who own or rent sleds get direct access to a maintained network from a Morrisville base, something not every nearby listing can offer.
The other half of the winter pitch is value positioning against Stowe and Smugglers' Notch. A meaningful share of skiers at both resorts are looking for lodging that doesn't carry resort-village pricing, and Morrisville sits close enough to be a realistic base without the markup. Leaning into that positioning directly in listing copy and pricing means competing not to be the closest bed to the lift, but the best value within a reasonable drive, with snowmobile access thrown in as a bonus most Stowe-adjacent listings can't match.
Given February's standing as the strongest single month in the dataset, this is also where minimum-stay length matters most. Tightening minimums around peak holiday and mid-winter weekends protects the highest-value listing stock from single-night bookings that would otherwise block a stronger multi-night stay — the exact opposite of what a host wants during the calendar's best-performing window.
Fall: September Through October — The Second Peak
September and October deserve treatment as the market's second real high season, not a gentle wind-down from summer. October's inclusion in the top occupancy-and-revenue tier is driven by foliage viewing and Lamoille Valley Rail Trail cycling — the trail runs roughly 93 to 95 miles from St. Johnsbury to Swanton along Vermont's old St. Johnsbury & Lamoille County Railroad corridor, with Morrisville and Morristown sitting directly on the route. That makes this a legitimate cycling-tourism destination in its own right, not just a scenic drive-through on the way to somewhere else.
This is the season most "near Stowe" competitors underprice, because their pricing tools and mental models are built around winter as the only real peak. That's a genuine opportunity: raising fall rates toward, not necessarily to, winter level and holding reasonably tight minimum stays through peak foliage weeks in early-to-mid October means pricing against a smaller, less sophisticated set of competitors than the field faced every February.
Shoulder Months: Spring Into Early Summer, Plus Late Fall
The remaining months — the moderate band sitting around 42.1 percent occupancy and a $352 ADR — shouldn't be priced at either extreme. This isn't peak, but it isn't the trough either, and pricing it like the trough leaves revenue on the table. Moderate, steady rates paired with early-booking incentives, a modest discount for guests who book well in advance, tend to perform better here than aggressive last-minute discounting, since shoulder-season demand is generally planned rather than impulsive.
May, June, and November: The Trough — And What to Do With It
June's 27.1 percent occupancy and roughly $3,066 in monthly revenue make it the weakest month in the dataset, with May and November not far behind it in the same trough band. There's no version of pricing strategy that erases this — mud season into early summer is a real, low-demand stretch in this part of Vermont, and pretending otherwise with wishful pricing just leaves the calendar empty at a rate no one's actually paying.
The better move is to use the trough on purpose. This is the window for maintenance, deep cleaning, appliance servicing, and any renovation work that's been postponed because the calendar was full. Pricing realistically and value-forward rather than holding out for rates the market isn't supporting works better in practice — a modestly discounted, well-marketed stay in late May or November usually beats an empty week at wishful-thinking rates.
It's also worth a soft, non-hard-sell mention that this quieter window lines up with a calmer, less crowded version of the area's other draws. The Concept2 factory in Morrisville offers tours by appointment, not a walk-in attraction, and the local River Arts calendar tends to have a quieter, more browsable feel outside peak tourist weeks. That's a nice-to-know for a guest deciding between weekends, not a reason to expect a demand spike during the trough itself.
Building Your Calendar
Put together, the shape of a Morrisville pricing calendar looks like this: high, tight-minimum-stay rates in winter, roughly December through February or March, anchored on VAST trail access and Stowe/Smugglers' Notch value positioning; a second real peak in September and October priced up toward winter levels around foliage and rail-trail cycling, an opportunity most competitors underprice; moderate shoulder pricing with early-booking incentives for the remaining months; and honest, maintenance-focused, value-forward pricing for the May/June/November trough rather than pricing that assumes demand that isn't there.
The bigger-picture takeaway is worth sitting with: two real, distinct demand seasons, winter sports plus fall foliage and rail-trail traffic, is a genuinely more durable revenue pattern than a market that depends on a single ski-season peak, even though Morrisville's overall revenue ceiling is more modest than the flagship Vermont markets in this pilot. A two-season market is more resilient to a light snow year or a rough foliage season than a market riding entirely on one narrow window.
A Worked Example: Repricing a Single Week in October
Consider a host currently charging a flat rate across the calendar and picking a single week in mid-October to test against the data. If that host's flat rate sits closer to the 42.1 percent-occupancy shoulder band's $352 ADR than to the top tier's $385 to $434 range, that October week is very likely underpriced relative to what the market is actually willing to pay during peak foliage. Nudging that specific week toward, though not necessarily all the way to, the $434 February-level ADR, while confirming the minimum-stay setting isn't accidentally still set for shoulder-season flexibility, captures revenue that a flat calendar was leaving unclaimed.
The same logic runs in reverse for a June week priced at the shoulder rate. If June is genuinely averaging 27.1 percent occupancy and $3,066 in monthly revenue, a host holding a shoulder-level rate through June is pricing against demand that isn't showing up, and the practical result is empty nights rather than premium bookings. Dropping toward a trough-appropriate rate for that specific stretch, paired with an early-booking incentive rather than a last-minute panic discount, tends to convert better than holding a rate the June data doesn't support.
Why a Single Blended Annual Rate Understates the Opportunity
It's worth being explicit about the arithmetic a flat annual rate hides. Averaging the top tier's roughly $6,994 in monthly revenue against the trough's $3,461 produces a number that resembles the shoulder band's $5,083 — which looks like a reasonable single rate to charge year-round, but actually means the host is collecting less than the market supports in five or six of the best months while still failing to fill the three weakest ones, since guests pricing a trough-month stay are looking for a discount that a blended rate doesn't offer.
This is the core argument for building the calendar in distinct bands rather than smoothing it into one number: the two peaks and the trough aren't noise around a central average, they're three genuinely different pricing environments that call for three different strategies — aggressive, tight-minimum pricing in winter and fall, patient early-booking pricing in the shoulder months, and honest, maintenance-focused, value-forward pricing in the trough where no pricing strategy will manufacture demand that isn't there.
Listing Copy That Matches Each Band
Pricing strategy only works if the listing copy supports the story the rate is telling. A winter listing leaning on VAST trail access and value positioning against Stowe should say so explicitly — naming the roughly 55-mile local groomed network and the drive time to both resorts — rather than leaving a guest to infer the value case from price alone. A fall listing competing for foliage and rail-trail traffic should mention the Lamoille Valley Rail Trail by name and its route through Morrisville and Morristown, since a cyclist searching for trail-adjacent lodging is unlikely to book a listing that never mentions the trail at all.
The trough months benefit from the opposite approach: value-forward, honest copy rather than an attempt to manufacture excitement the calendar doesn't support. A May or November listing description that leans on a quieter version of the Concept2 factory tours or the River Arts calendar, framed as a calm, uncrowded visit rather than a can't-miss event, sets accurate expectations for the guest who does book during that stretch and avoids the mismatch between marketing promise and actual on-the-ground experience that shows up in reviews later.
Shoulder-season copy sits between those two approaches. It doesn't need the urgency of a peak-season pitch or the deliberately modest framing of a trough-month one — steady, accurate language about the property and a mention of the early-booking discount tends to outperform either extreme, since a shoulder-season guest is generally planning ahead rather than deciding on impulse, and overselling a quiet month to that kind of planner tends to read as inflated rather than persuasive.
Related Reading
Keep reading on Crest & Cove — same-cluster pages and the listing system we use nationwide: Morristown Morrisville Report: AirROI Town Towns, Not Leftover · How to Market a Short-Term Rental in Destin, FL: The World's Luckiest Fishing Village Playbook · Manchester & Southern Vermont STR Market Report 2026: Twin-Mountain Demand, a Historic Village Economy, and a Fragmented 350+-Listing Host Base.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Morrisville, Vermont really a two-season rental market?
Yes. The data shows January, February, and October together forming the strongest occupancy-and-revenue tier, which is unusual for a market this close to a major ski resort. Most nearby listings price around winter alone and miss the fall opportunity entirely.
What's the single best month to raise rates in Morrisville?
February is the strongest individual month in the dataset, averaging 57.9 percent occupancy and a $434 ADR, but October deserves nearly as much pricing attention since it's part of the same top-performing tier. June, by contrast, is the single weakest month at 27.1 percent occupancy.
Why is October such a strong month if it's not ski season?
October's strength comes from fall foliage tourism and Lamoille Valley Rail Trail cycling traffic, not winter sports. It's a distinct demand driver that many "near Stowe" competitors don't price for, because their pricing models assume winter is the only real peak.
What should a host do with the calendar in June, the slowest month?
Treat it as a legitimate low-demand window rather than pricing it optimistically. Use it for maintenance, deep cleaning, and appliance servicing, and set value-forward rates rather than holding out for winter-level bookings that the market isn't going to produce.
Does being near Stowe and Smugglers' Notch actually help Morrisville listings?
Yes, when positioned correctly. Value-conscious skiers at both resorts often look for lodging outside the resort villages, and Morrisville's VAST trail access through the Lamoille County Sno-Packers' groomed network gives it a real amenity edge beyond just a lower price.
Should the same minimum-stay rules apply all year?
No. Tighter minimum stays make sense during the winter and fall peaks to protect high-value dates, while shoulder and trough months generally benefit from more flexible minimums paired with early-booking incentives rather than restrictive rules that limit already-thin demand.
How long is the Lamoille Valley Rail Trail, and why does it matter for pricing?
The trail runs roughly 93 to 95 miles from St. Johnsbury to Swanton, with Morrisville and Morristown sitting directly on the route. That makes fall cycling tourism a real, distinct revenue driver worth pricing for separately from foliage viewing alone, not folding it into a generic autumn discount.
What does the VAST trail network actually offer winter guests?
The Lamoille County Sno-Packers maintain roughly 55 miles of local groomed trail connecting into the statewide VAST system and the winter-groomed rail trail corridor, which reportedly permits snowmobile use once snow-covered. That's a concrete amenity worth naming directly in listing copy, not just implying.
Is the shoulder season worth actively marketing, or should it be left alone?
It's worth actively marketing with moderate, steady rates and early-booking incentives rather than left on autopilot. At around 42.1 percent occupancy and a $352 ADR, shoulder months sit well above the trough and respond better to planned, advance bookings than to last-minute discounting.
Why does a two-peak market matter more than the overall revenue ceiling?
A market built on two distinct demand seasons, winter sports and fall foliage/cycling, is more resilient to a light snow year or a weak foliage season than a market riding on a single narrow peak, even if Morrisville's overall ceiling runs below the flagship Vermont markets.
What's the risk of pricing Morrisville like a typical ski-town market?
A flat, winter-only pricing model consistently underprices both October and February, the two real peaks, while overpricing June, where demand simply isn't there. That mismatch leaves revenue unclaimed in the strong months and vacancies in the weak ones.
Work with Crest & Cove Creative
Morrisville VT STR Seasonality Short-Term Rental Pricing Calendar only works when the listing shows operable facts guests can check. Cut soft slogans that hide the real stay.
Write this town's year with the calendar its own data actually supports, not a borrowed ski-town template. Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502. Send the live listing draft and the facts you can actually cite.
Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.





Comments