Bend Sisters, OR STR Market Report 2026: What Hosts Should Underwrite
Updated: Aug 28

Most national data platforms treat "Bend area" as a single market , one occupancy number, one ADR line, one competitive read. That flattens two genuinely different places into one, and it costs any host or investor trying to make a real decision. Bend is Central Oregon's marquee four-season outdoor hub: a city built around Mt. Bachelor skiing, an extensive mountain-biking trail network, a nationally known brewery scene, and the Deschutes River running straight through downtown. Sisters, twenty minutes northwest, is a smaller, more character-driven town with a fraction of Bend's short-term rental density and a meaningfully lighter property-management footprint. Treating them as one market means missing the actual decision most owners and investors in this corridor are weighing: compete in Bend's bigger, more contested field, or find more room to breathe in Sisters.
This report separates the two honestly , demand engine, competitive density, regulatory structure, and where independent hosts still have a real opening , while being upfront about which figures are third-party estimates rather than confirmed municipal or MLS data. Sunriver, the large resort community south of Bend, is deliberately excluded from this analysis. It's HOA- and property-management-locked in a way that makes it a fundamentally different kind of market, not a Bend or Sisters submarket, and it deserves its own separate treatment rather than a footnote here.
The Four-Season Demand Stack
Bend's core advantage over most single-season mountain or beach markets is that its demand doesn't collapse to three or four months a year. Four distinct draws overlap across nearly the entire calendar:. The throughline for both markets is the same: this is a corridor where the four-season demand stack rewards active, seasonally aware positioning, and where , because of Bend's permit structure in particular , marketing is one of the few levers an owner fully controls once they've secured a license.
Winter , Mt, and bachelor. Mt. Bachelor sits about 22 miles southwest of downtown Bend and is one of the largest ski areas in the Pacific Northwest, with a long season that regularly runs into spring given Central Oregon's high-elevation snowpack. Properties positioned toward ski access , proximity to the Cascade Lakes Highway corridor, ski-specific amenities like gear storage , capture a guest who is planning a trip around the mountain, not just "a winter getaway.".
Spring through fall , mountain biking and hiking. Bend's trail network, including the Phil's Trail complex and the wider Deschutes National Forest system, has built the city a genuine national reputation among mountain bikers. This demand runs roughly April through October depending on snowmelt, giving Bend a shoulder-season anchor most ski towns lack entirely. Inside Bend's more saturated, permit-constrained market, the properties that outperform are the ones that commit to a specific demand driver rather than a generic "mountain town getaway" pitch: genuine trail-access proximity for the mountain-biking crowd, walkable brewery-district positioning, ski-season framing tied specifically to Mt.
Nearly year-round , brewery tourism.Bend's beer-tourism identity is not incidental scenery, it's a distinct, trackable draw. The city has one of the highest concentrations of breweries per capita in the country, and the "Bend Ale Trail" is a specifically marketed, walkable-and-bikeable circuit through downtown and the Old Mill District. A listing within walking or short-rideshare distance of the brewery district has a real, nameable selling point that a generic "close to downtown" line doesn't capture.
Summer , the Deschutes River. Floating, kayaking, and paddleboarding on the Deschutes running through central Bend is a defining summer activity, concentrated around the river corridor and Old Mill District, and it overlaps directly with the peak brewery season. Bend is Central Oregon's marquee four-season outdoor hub: a city built around Mt. Bachelor skiing, an extensive mountain-biking trail network, a nationally known brewery scene, and the Deschutes River running straight through downtown.
The practical upshot: a Bend property that only markets itself once, with one generic description and one set of photos, is leaving three of its four demand seasons underserved. That's a structural argument for ongoing seasonal marketing, not an one-time listing setup , a point this report's companion posts on marketing and DIY-vs.-hire treat in more depth.
Bend vs. Sisters: Two Different Competitive Fields
Bend is the larger, higher-volume market with an established property-management scene and real competitive density. Third-party short-term rental data platforms put Bend's active listing count in the range of 1,870 listings (AirROI Bend as of 2026-07-31) as of 2026, though these figures vary by platform methodology and should be treated as directional rather than exact. Reported average daily rate and occupancy figures also vary meaningfully by source , figures across platforms range roughly from 45% to 40.7% occupancy and $160 to $362 ADR, depending on how each defines active listings, property tier, and seasonality windows. That spread itself is a signal: Bend's market is large and heterogeneous enough that a single blended number obscures more than it reveals, and any host or investor should pull current, source-specific data for their exact submarket and property type before making a decision, rather than anchoring to any single blog's figure.
Sisters is a different animal. It's smaller, more fragmented in ownership, and has meaningfully lower property-management penetration than Bend , fewer large, entrenched brokerages controlling a big share of the listing pool, and more individual owners self-managing or working with small local operators. That fragmentation is the opportunity: a host who invests in real positioning in Sisters is competing against a thinner, less professionalized field than a host doing the same work in Bend.
The honest read: Bend is the bigger, more contested market where standing out requires sharper differentiation and stronger content. Sisters is the quieter, lower-competition adjacent play , better suited to a host who wants Central Oregon's outdoor-recreation demand without going head-to-head in Bend's more crowded field. Treating them as one market means missing the actual decision most owners and investors in this corridor are weighing: compete in Bend's bigger, more contested field, or find more room to breathe in Sisters.
The Regulatory Reality: Bend's Permit System Is a Real Constraint on Supply
This is the fact that shapes everything else about investing or hosting in Bend, and it needs to be stated precisely rather than glossed over. This report separates the two honestly , demand engine, competitive density, regulatory structure, and where independent hosts still have a real opening , while being upfront about which figures are third-party estimates rather than confirmed municipal or MLS data.
The City of Bend operates a two-tier short-term rental licensing system under Bend Municipal Code Chapter 7.16 and Development Code Section 3.6.500.Type Icovers owner-occupied rentals (the host lives on-site and rents up to two bedrooms) or infrequent whole-house rentals capped at 30 days a year , these are cheaper to license and carry no neighborhood density restriction.Type IIcovers whole-house rentals used more than 30 days a year in residential zones, and this is where the real constraint sits: Type II properties are subject to a 500-foot separation rule, measured radially from the property boundary. If any other property within 500 feet already holds an approved whole-house short-term rental permit, a new Type II application in that radius cannot be approved. This 500-foot standard has been in effect since November 2022, when the Bend City Council (voting unanimously on an ordinance passed October 5, 2022) doubled the buffer from the 250-foot rule that had been in place since 2015; the tighter standard applies to Type II applications received on or after the effective date. In practice, this functions as a de facto cap on new whole-house rental supply in already-licensed residential neighborhoods , not a hard citywide numeric ceiling, but a spatial one that has the same practical effect: once a neighborhood is saturated, no new Type II licenses can be added there regardless of demand.
What we could not confirm at publish, and what any host or investor should verify directly with the City of Bend's Community Development Department before acting on:the current total count of active Type II licenses citywide, whether specific neighborhoods or zones are already at effective saturation under the 500-foot rule, and whether the city is maintaining any kind of formal waitlist. No verified, sourced figure for the current total number of active Type II licenses is publicly available, so this report intentionally does not cite one , scarcity in Bend's Type II inventory should be understood qualitatively (a real, binding constraint in already-saturated neighborhoods) rather than as a specific count. Bend does publish a short-term rental eligibility mapping tool through its GIS portal that lets a specific address be checked against the density rule directly , that tool, not a third-party estimate, is the right first stop for anyone evaluating a specific Bend property.
Sisters runs a comparable system: the city requires a business license plus a separate STR Operating License, both renewed annually by June 30, and , like Bend , applies a 500-foot density rule to new whole-house/ADU short-term rental permits, meaning a new permit won't be issued if another active permit already exists within that radius. Sisters expanded this buffer from 250 feet to 500 feet through Ordinance No. 540, approved by the City Council on September 25, 2024 and effective October 25, 2024, which amended Sisters Development Code Section 2.15.2700. The application fee for a new short-term rental permit is $500, separate from the STR Operating License's $100-per-unit annual renewal fee. The specific current provisions of that ordinance should still be verified directly against the City of Sisters Community Development page before a purchase or listing decision, since ordinance details and fees can shift and this report is not a substitute for reading the current code. Sisters imposes an 8.99% local Transient Room Tax, in addition to Oregon's statewide 1.5% Transient Lodging Tax that applies to short-term rentals everywhere in the state.
Outside both city limits, unincorporated Deschutes County , where Sunriver and Black Butte Ranch sit , currently does not require a separate county land-use permit or STR operating license for short-term rentals, though the county has been actively considering additional oversight for its unincorporated destination-resort inventory (which, per county reporting, makes up the large majority of short-term rentals outside Bend, La Pine, Redmond, and Sisters). That's a real gap compared to Bend and Sisters, but it isn't a zero-requirements environment: any owner renting short-term in unincorporated Deschutes County must still register with the County Tax Office and obtain a Transient Lodging Tax Certificate of Authority, which must be posted in the unit and referenced on all advertising. That registration is a tax-compliance requirement, not a zoning or land-use permit, and it carries no density rule or neighborhood cap , but it is not optional. That regulatory picture can and likely will change, so this is another point worth confirming directly with Deschutes County before treating it as settled. It also reinforces why this report excludes Sunriver from direct analysis: it's governed by its own homeowners' association and works through a small set of approved property managers rather than functioning as an open, independently marketable rental market the way Bend and Sisters do.
Hosts weighing Bend or Sisters should also know they don't have to navigate the regulatory landscape alone: the Central Oregon Vacation Rental Alliance (COVRA) is an active regional host advocacy organization that educates owners, hosts events, and advocates on STR policy with Bend, Sisters, and Deschutes County officials. It's a genuine host community, not an absence of one, and it's worth a look for any owner in this corridor.
The two-sided read on Bend's permit structure that matters most for decision-making: it protects existing Type II license holders from unlimited new whole-house competition appearing next door, but it also means buying into licensed inventory carries a real premium, and that scarcity is a genuine barrier to entry , not a "cheap and growing" story, but a "durable, if you can get in" one.
Where Independent Hosts Still Win
Given all of the above, the clearest opportunities in this corridor sort into two categories. Type II covers whole-house rentals used more than 30 days a year in residential zones, and this is where the real constraint sits: Type II properties are subject to a 500-foot separation rule, measured radially from the property boundary. The specific current provisions of that ordinance should still be verified directly against the City of Sisters Community Development page before a purchase or listing decision, since ordinance details and fees can shift and this report is not a substitute for reading the current code.
Sisters, for a host who wants lower competitive intensity.With lighter PM penetration and a smaller, more fragmented ownership base, a host who does real, specific marketing work in Sisters , naming the town's character, its proximity to the Sisters Wilderness and the Mc Kenzie Pass scenic corridor, its smaller-town identity distinct from Bend , is working against a thinner field of comparably well-marketed competitors.
Bend properties with real differentiation, more than generic Bend listings.Inside Bend's more saturated, permit-constrained market, the properties that outperform are the ones that commit to a specific demand driver rather than a generic "mountain town getaway" pitch: genuine trail-access proximity for the mountain-biking crowd, walkable brewery-district positioning, ski-season framing tied specifically to Mt. Bachelor access. A licensed Type II property sitting on undifferentiated marketing is leaving real revenue on the table precisely because the supply constraint means it doesn't need to compete on price , it needs to compete on being found and chosen by the right guest for the right season.
The throughline for both markets is the same: this is a corridor where the four-season demand stack rewards active, seasonally aware positioning, and where , because of Bend's permit structure in particular , marketing is one of the few levers an owner fully controls once they've secured a license. That argument gets a fuller treatment in this cluster's companion piece on whether a marketing agency is worth it for Bend and Central Oregon owners.
the Crest & Cove intro·local SEO keywords that actually book·the five elements of a converting hero·how to compare STR marketing agencies·Asheville paddling spots worth the drive·Oregon mountain gorge against AirROI pins·Hood River against AirROI $34,775·Destin against AirROI, not leftover year.
Related Reading
Keep reading on same-cluster Crest & Cove pages that stay on labeled local lines without costume-corridor copy.
Market a Toledo Bend Stay: Tournament Calendar, Not Casino Copy
How to Market a Short-Term Rental in Raymond or South Bend Selling
Is Bend Central Oregon a Good Short Term Rental Investment in 2026
Is Raymond or South Bend a Good Short Term Rental Investment, IN
Is an STR Marketing Agency Worth It for Raymond South Bend Hosts
Is an STR Marketing Agency Worth It for Bend Central Oregon Hosts
DIY vs Hire Marketing for Should Bend Sisters Hosts Manage Their Own
DIY vs Hire Marketing for Should Raymond or South Bend Hosts Manage
Coastal Bend Tourism Data: Visitor Spending and What It Means for STR
Frequently Asked Questions
What are Bend and Sisters' typical revenue figures?
Bend shows a typical year around $34,269, flagged WATCH status, while Sisters shows about $33,480, also WATCH. Peak occupancy figures aren't the same as the annual figure, so hosts should treat these typical-year numbers, not a single busy week, as the underwriting baseline. Comparing the two towns' typical years, rather than a single strong week from either, gives the most honest underwriting picture.
Are Bend and Sisters one combined market?
No, national platforms sometimes report Bend and Sisters as one flattened market, but this report's own breakdown shows they're two different competitive fields with distinct dynamics. Treating them as interchangeable risks importing the wrong season or regulatory picture into either town's listing. Marketing each town against its own specific strengths, rather than one shared pitch, better reflects how these two markets actually differ.
What's the STR permit fee structure in Bend?
The application fee for a new short-term rental permit is $500, separate from the STR Operating License's $100-per-unit annual renewal fee. Bend's permit system is a real constraint on new supply, which is worth factoring into any competitive analysis of the market. Budgeting for both the upfront application and the recurring per-unit renewal keeps a new host's cost projection accurate.
What's Sisters' local room tax rate?
Sisters imposes an 8.99 percent local Transient Room Tax, in addition to Oregon's statewide 1.5 percent Transient Lodging Tax that applies to short-term rentals everywhere in the state. Both apply together, not as alternatives. Confirming a listing's tax remittance covers both layers protects against an underpayment a host didn't intend. Confirming a listing's tax remittance actually covers both the local and statewide layers protects against an underpayment a host didn't intend to make.
What are the four demand drivers behind this market's booking calendar?
The four-season demand stack includes ski access, mountain biking, brewery tourism, and river floating, each peaking at a different point in the year. A listing that markets only summer outdoor recreation misses the additional seasons this market's data shows are genuinely bookable. Rotating listing copy and photography to match whichever driver is currently peaking captures demand a static description would miss.
Why do reported ADR and occupancy figures vary so much across data sources for this market?
Reported figures vary meaningfully by source, roughly 45 percent to 40.7 percent occupancy and $160 to $362 ADR, depending on how each platform defines active listings, property tier, and seasonality windows. That range is worth acknowledging directly rather than picking whichever figure looks most favorable. Citing a specific source and its methodology, rather than an unlabeled average, keeps any figure pulled from this report defensible and accurate.
Where can independent hosts still compete against larger operators in this market?
Independent hosts still win where their listing copy and photography reflect the specific season currently peaking, rather than one static year-round description. With four distinct demand drivers, a well-targeted seasonal pitch can outperform a generic 'mountain town' listing even against larger competitors. That's a real, achievable edge that doesn't depend on outspending a larger managed portfolio.
Does Bend's permit system limit how much new supply can enter the market?
Yes, Bend's permit system functions as a real constraint on supply, unlike markets with no meaningful entry barrier. That constraint is worth understanding when evaluating how much new competition might realistically enter the market going forward. A host evaluating a Bend purchase should factor that constraint into how much future competition is realistically likely. A host evaluating a Bend purchase should factor that regulatory constraint into how much realistic future competition is likely to enter the market.
Should a listing market Bend and Sisters with the same seasonal calendar?
No, Bend and Sisters represent two different competitive fields within the same four-season demand stack, and each should be marketed against its own specific seasonal strengths and regulatory environment rather than one shared, blended calendar. Building separate photo sets and copy for each town's own strengths captures more of the specific demand each one generates.
About the Authors
Crest & Cove Creative is a short-term rental marketing agency founded by Thomas Garner and Jacob Mishalanie. We build direct-booking brands, listing-optimization systems, and market-specific content strategies for independent STR operators nationwide, including emerging corridors such as Oregon's Mountain & Gorge Country.
Sources
Verified via web search at publish (July 2026):. What we could not confirm at publish, and what any host or investor should verify directly with the City of Bend's Community Development Department before acting on: the current total count of active Type II licenses citywide, whether specific neighborhoods or zones are already at effective saturation under the 500-foot rule, and whether the city is maintaining any kind of formal waitlist.
City of Bend's short-term rental permit structure: Type I (owner-occupied/limited-use, no density rule) vs. Type II (whole-house, more than 30 days/year, subject to a 500-foot separation rule between approved whole-house STRs) under Bend Municipal Code Ch. 7.16 / Development Code 3.6.500 , confirmed via bend.municipal.codes, bendoregon.gov, and permitting-guide sources.
The 500-foot Type II separation rule took effect November 2022 (ordinance passed by Bend City Council October 5, 2022), doubling the prior 250-foot standard in place since 2015 , confirmed via bendoregon.gov published documents and Bend Source reporting.
Sisters' STR Operating License system, annual June 30 renewal, and the 500-foot density rule for new whole-house/ADU permits (expanded from 250 feet) via Ordinance No. 540, approved September 25, 2024 and effective October 25, 2024, amending Sisters Development Code 2.15.2700 , confirmed via ci.sisters.or.us and third-party regulatory-guide sources.
Sisters' $500 STR application fee and separate $100-per-unit annual license renewal fee , confirmed via City of Sisters fee-schedule and program documentation.
Sisters' 8.99% local Transient Room Tax and Oregon's statewide 1.5% Transient Lodging Tax , confirmed via Deschutes County and City of Sisters sources.
Unincorporated Deschutes County (covering Sunriver, Black Butte Ranch, and other resort communities) has no separate county-level STR land-use permit or density-based operating license, though the county has been considering additional oversight. Owners there must still register with the Deschutes County Tax Office and hold a Transient Lodging Tax Certificate of Authority (a tax-compliance registration, not a zoning permit) , confirmed via deschutescounty.gov and Bend Bulletin reporting.
The Central Oregon Vacation Rental Alliance (COVRA) is an active, real host advocacy organization serving Bend, Sisters, and the wider Central Oregon region , confirmed via centraloregonvra.org and Oregon Legislature testimony records.
Bend's core demand drivers (Mt. Bachelor, the Phil's Trail mountain-biking network, the Bend Ale Trail brewery corridor, the Deschutes River corridor) , confirmed via multiple tourism and local-market sources.
Not independently verified , flagged as third-party platform estimates that vary by methodology, and should be re-confirmed against current source data before being used for a specific decision:. That spread itself is a signal: Bend's market is large and heterogeneous enough that a single blended number obscures more than it reveals, and any host or investor should pull current, source-specific data for their exact submarket and property type before making a decision, rather than anchoring to any single blog's figure.
Bend's exact current active listing count (third-party platforms cited figures in the roughly 1,870 listings (AirROI Bend as of 2026-07-31) as of 2026, with meaningful variance between platforms).
Bend's current ADR and occupancy figures , third-party sources reported figures ranging roughly from 45% to 40.7% occupancy and $160 to $362 ADR depending on platform, property tier, listing-set definition, and season window. No single figure should be treated as authoritative; current data should be pulled directly from a licensed analytics provider for the exact property type and submarket in question.
Sisters-specific figures reported by one third-party platform (AirROI) cited roughly 40.7% occupancy and $353 ADR trailing twelve months, with wide variance by property tier (reported bottom-25% around $213/night up to top-10% around $602+/night); these are single-source, platform-specific estimates and should be independently re-verified rather than treated as settled.
Bend's current total count of active Type II licenses, whether any specific neighborhoods are at effective saturation under the 500-foot rule, and whether any formal waitlist exists , not published in sources reviewed at draft; the City of Bend's short-term rental eligibility mapping tool (via its GIS portal) is the correct direct-verification resource for a specific address.
Current Bend and Deschutes County local transient room tax rates were not confirmed to a specific current percentage at draft.
Work with Crest & Cove Creative
National platforms report Bend and Sisters as one flattened market, but this report's own breakdown shows four distinct demand seasons — ski access, mountain biking, brewery tourism, and river floating — each needing its own angle.
We rebuild Bend and Sisters listings season by season instead of running one static description all year, matching photos and copy to whichever driver is peaking.
Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.





Comments