Buying a Caseville, Michigan Rental in 2026: What the Numbers Actually Say
Updated: Aug 27

A short-term rental purchase in Caseville, Michigan should underwrite on Caseville's own numbers, not the township next door, and not Port Austin down the shoreline. The City of Caseville short-term rental extract runs $21,162 in typical annual revenue across 43 active listings, covering the trailing year from August 2025 through July 2026.
That's the figure that belongs in a DSCR model. Everything else in this piece, Caseville Township's $32,881, Port Austin's $16,525, and the Cheeseburger Festival crowd that fills Main Street every August, describes a different market or a different month. Treating any of them as this year's City of Caseville number is the fastest way to overpay.
What $21,162 a Year Actually Means for a Caseville Bid
Break the typical year down and the shape of the market gets clearer. Average daily rate sits at $314, occupancy runs 31.9%, and RevPAR lands at $112. Entire-home listings make up 100% of the sample, houses account for 74.4% of inventory, and three-bedroom units are the single most common configuration at 39.5%. Larger properties do well here too, 53.5% of listings can sleep eight or more guests.
Hosting in Caseville is still mostly a homeowner's game. Professionally managed listings make up only 4.7% of the sample, and 62.8% of hosts carry Superhost status, a pattern that points to an engaged, hands-on ownership base rather than a market run by large management companies. A lender or partner who wants a blended, rosier number than $21,162 is asking you to underwrite a market that doesn't exist. The full market report carries the complete year of data.
Don't Let Caseville Township's $32,881 Into Your Numbers
Caseville Township is a separate municipality from the City of Caseville, and its short-term rental numbers tell a different story: $32,881 in typical annual revenue across 45 listings, 34.6% occupancy, a $334 average daily rate, and $136 RevPAR. Its guests skew toward Detroit rather than the rest of Michigan, its average stay runs slightly longer at 4.0 nights, and its slow month is February rather than March.
The two markets sit close enough geographically that it's tempting to average them into one number for a pitch deck or a loan packet. Don't. City of Caseville is $21,162 on 43 listings; the township is $32,881 on 45. They have different peak calendars, different guest origins, and different year-over-year trends, covered below. Whichever parcel you're actually buying determines which set of numbers belongs in your underwriting, see Caseville vs. Port Austin: two pins, two markets for how the identity confusion plays out on a map.
Two City Halls Share a Driveway, Confirm Yours
City of Caseville and Caseville Township both list an address near 6767 Main Street, which makes it easy to call the wrong office. City Manager Jamie Learman and Treasurer/Deputy Clerk Kristen Maust field questions for the city at (989) 856-2102. As of the most recent clerk reporting, there is no dedicated short-term rental ordinance on the public file for the city, confirm current status directly with the clerk's office before you close, since local rules can change.
On the tax side, Michigan's use tax applies at 6% on lodging booked for under 30 consecutive days; there is no separate Huron County lodging percentage on the public record as of this writing, but confirm the combined rate with the hall rather than assuming it. Before you submit an offer, verify which municipality's tax map the parcel actually sits on. City STR rules and startup costs both walk through that first call in more detail; the clerk desk breakdown covers the city-versus-township confusion specifically.
Reading the Decline: Caseville's Revenue Is Down 24.9% Year Over Year
The Caseville extract shows year-over-year revenue down 24.9%. That decline sits alongside, not canceled out by, a strong August. The Cheeseburger Festival, typically held in the second half of August, draws a crowd to Main Street, but a festival week is a demand event, not a fix for a market-wide pullback. Tourism data separates visitor headcount from booking revenue in more detail. Peak season for Caseville rentals runs August, July, and June, in that order, with March as the softest month.
Supply grew 38.7% over the same period, on a sample that's still just 43 listings. Reading the decline and the supply growth together matters: more competing units chasing softer year-over-year demand is a materially different setup than either fact alone. A buyer who prices the property as if every month books like August, or who treats the festival crowd as proof the softness doesn't matter, is not underwriting the market that actually exists in this data.
43 Listings, Supply Up 38.7%: What New Competition Signals
A near-39% jump in active listings on a market this size is worth watching closely, even though the underlying sample stays modest at 43 properties. It's not necessarily a sign the market is oversaturated, and it's not proof the market is thriving either, it's a direction, and it needs to be read next to the occupancy decline rather than in isolation.
The competitive set remains largely independent rather than institutional. Professionally managed listings are still just 4.7% of the sample, and individual hosts in the data typically hold only one or two properties, a pattern that suggests new entrants are more likely to be individual owners than large operators scaling up a portfolio. That has implications for marketing: differentiation matters more in a market of independent hosts than in one dominated by a few management companies competing on price alone. DIY versus hire walks through that decision for a Caseville listing specifically.
Who's Actually Renting These Homes
The average booked stay in Caseville runs 3.9 nights, with guests booking an average of 76 days out. Most travelers come from within Michigan, with Royal Oak the second-most common origin point. Roughly 46.5% of listings enforce a two-night minimum stay, and about 41.9% of listings carry a 30-plus night minimum setting on at least part of their calendar, a platform filter, not a sign the market is quietly full of long-term renters. Typical stays here are still short vacation trips, not extended remote-work bookings. Who books a Caseville rental breaks the guest profile down further, and shoulder season covers the calendar shape month by month.
Ownership in the sample skews individual rather than corporate. The data includes hosts holding just one or two properties alongside operators managing slightly larger portfolios, a mix that's fairly typical for a lake-adjacent Michigan market this size. For a new owner, that means competing against other independent hosts on presentation and marketing rather than against a handful of professional management brands running pricing algorithms and dedicated sales teams.
What a Caseville Buyer Packet Should Carry
Any underwriting packet for a City of Caseville short-term rental purchase should lead with the number that actually applies to the parcel: $21,162 in typical annual revenue on 43 listings, a $314 ADR, 31.9% occupancy, and $112 RevPAR, covering the August 2025 through July 2026 vintage. It should carry the year-over-year change (-24.9%) and the supply change (+38.7%) on the same line, not one without the other.
It should also carry the operational context: peak season is August, July, and June, with March the softest month; average stay is 3.9 nights with a 76-day booking lead; the property falls under City of Caseville jurisdiction with no dedicated short-term ordinance currently on file (confirm at (989) 856-2102); and Michigan's 6% use tax applies to bookings under 30 days. Caseville Township's $32,881 and Port Austin's $16,525 belong in the packet only as clearly labeled comparisons, never blended into the subject property's own numbers. Financing the note and the complete visitor's guide round out the rest of the picture.
Related Reading
More Caseville, Michigan reading already live on Crest & Cove.
Frequently Asked Questions
What year should a DSCR file use for a Caseville, Michigan purchase?
Use the City of Caseville extract: $21,162 typical annual revenue on 43 listings, a $314 ADR, 31.9 percent occupancy, and $112 RevPAR, for the August 2025 through July 2026 vintage. Don't substitute Port Austin's $16,525 figure or blend in Caseville Township's numbers — they describe different markets.
Can I average Caseville Township's $32,881 into a Caseville bid?
No. Caseville Township is a separate municipality with its own extract: $32,881 typical annual revenue on 45 listings, a February slow month, Detroit as the top guest origin, and a 4.0-night average stay. The City of Caseville figure is $21,162 on 43 listings, with March as the slow month and Michigan as the top origin — two different files that shouldn't be averaged.
Does a city short-term ordinance travel with a Caseville parcel?
As of the most recent clerk reporting, there is no dedicated short-term rental ordinance on the public file for the City of Caseville. City Manager Jamie Learman and Treasurer/Deputy Clerk Kristen Maust can confirm current status at (989) 856-2102. Don't assume a registration fee exists without confirming it directly, since the township next door is a separate jurisdiction with its own rules.
How should a buyer read the -24.9 percent year-over-year change?
Put it next to the $21,162 revenue figure in your underwriting, not off to the side. A strong August and the Cheeseburger Festival crowd don't offset a market-wide pullback — they're a seasonal peak inside a year that's still down significantly. Supply also grew 38.7 percent over the same period, worth weighing alongside the revenue decline.
What does 38.7 percent supply growth mean on a 43-listing sample?
It signals new competition entering a market that's still fairly small in absolute terms. Read it together with the -24.9 percent year-over-year figure rather than on its own — more listings chasing softer demand is a different setup than either number suggests alone. Professionally managed listings remain a small share of the market at 4.7 percent, so most new supply appears to be individual owners.
Is Caseville Township's +0.3 percent year-over-year change the same file as the City of Caseville?
No. Caseville Township posted +0.3 percent year over year on 45 listings with a $32,881 typical annual figure. The City of Caseville posted -24.9 percent on 43 listings with a $21,162 typical annual figure. They sit on the same bay geographically but are two separate short-term rental markets with different trends.
What should a Caseville buyer packet carry?
The City of Caseville figures — $21,162 typical annual revenue, $314 ADR, 31.9 percent occupancy, $112 RevPAR, -24.9 percent year over year, +38.7 percent supply growth, a 3.9-night average stay, a 76-day booking lead, and Michigan as the top guest origin — along with City Hall's contact information. Keep Caseville Township's $32,881 and Port Austin's $16,525 as clearly labeled comparisons only.
How much of the Caseville short-term rental market is professionally managed?
Just 4.7 percent of listings in the City of Caseville sample are professionally managed. The rest are individual hosts, meaning a new owner is competing primarily against other independent operators on presentation and marketing rather than against management companies running pricing algorithms at scale.
Work with Crest & Cove Creative
City of Caseville and Caseville Township share an address near 6767 Main Street, yet their real numbers split sharply — $21,162 on 43 listings versus $32,881 on 45 — and listings still blend them.
We write City of Caseville listing copy that names its own numbers and its own city office, so guests and buyers stop confusing it with the township next door.
Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.





Comments