Buying an Edenton, NC Rental: What the 2026 Underwriting Numbers Really Show
Updated: Aug 28

An Edenton, North Carolina short-term rental should be underwritten on Edenton's own numbers: $17,233 in typical annual revenue across 84 active listings, per AirROI's trailing twelve months from August 2025 through July 2026. The average night booked at $183, occupancy ran 36.0 percent, and revenue per available night landed at $66. Year over year, that revenue is down 29.2 percent.
Those are the figures a lender or a buyer's own spreadsheet should carry into a closing. A nearby market's numbers, however strong, belong in a different file. This page walks through what the Edenton data supports, what it doesn't, and where to confirm the local rules before you sign anything.
What the $17,233 DSCR Baseline Actually Means
For a debt-service-coverage calculation, start with $17,233 in typical gross revenue on the 84-listing Edenton sample, AirROI trailing twelve months through July 2026. That figure reflects an average nightly rate of $183 against 36.0 percent occupancy, which nets out to $66 in revenue per available night across the full year, including the slow months.
This is a revenue figure, not a purchase-price recommendation. Debt service, insurance, property management fees, and the actual purchase price all sit outside this dataset and need to come from the specific property under contract. Treat the $17,233 as the top-line number to stress-test against a real offer, not as a ceiling or a floor.
Don't Let Poulsbo's Numbers Bleed Into an Edenton File
Poulsbo, Washington posted $34,149 in typical revenue across 98 listings over the same trailing-twelve-month window. If a lender or a listing agent hands over that figure as a comp for an Edenton purchase, they are asking you to blend two different markets, coasts, and demand drivers into one number.
Keep the two towns on separate lines in any underwriting file. Edenton's Albemarle Sound waterfront, its Raleigh-and-Durham-heavy guest base, and its 3.9-night average stay produce a different demand curve than Puget Sound tourism does. Cite the Edenton figure for an Edenton deal, and ask any source pushing the Poulsbo number to explain why it belongs in this file at all.
The Comparison Lives With the Parcel, Not a Nationwide Scrape
Zoning, licensing, and permitted use are tied to the parcel you're buying, not to whichever market a listing-data platform happens to group it with. Historic Edenton, home to the Cupola House and the site of the 1774 Edenton Tea Party, carries its own overlay rules through the town rather than through Chowan County at large.
Pull the tax map and confirm current zoning for the specific address before you rely on any market-wide average. A dedicated Edenton short-term-rental permit fee has not been confirmed as a single published number on the town's primary page as of this pass, so don't let a buyer's packet invent one. Verify it directly with the town rather than backfilling it from a comparable market.
Reading a 29.2 Percent Year-Over-Year Drop Correctly
Edenton's typical revenue fell 29.2 percent year over year on this 84-listing sample. That's a single-year comparison on a market of moderate size, not a multi-year trend line, and it shouldn't be smoothed into a rosier average by folding in a stronger market's figures from elsewhere.
A decline of that size can come from new supply entering the market, a soft demand year, or both. Ask what changed locally between the two years being compared before assuming the trend continues. If a lender wants next year's projection, decline to promise one; underwrite this year's number and revisit the comparison once a second data pull is available.
Supply, Management Mix, and What 84 Listings Represents
Active supply moved 78.7 percent over the period measured, meaning the pool of listed properties is not static. Only 11.9 percent of Edenton's listings are professionally managed, which points to a market still dominated by owner-operators rather than large management companies. The Carolina Experience, the most visible local manager in the dataset, holds 12 of the 84 listings.
A low professional-management share can cut either way for a buyer. It suggests room to differentiate with better photography, pricing, and guest communication than the self-managed competition, but it also means fewer local comps run on institutional-grade operations, so the $17,233 typical figure likely undercounts what a well-run listing in this town can produce.
Seasonality: May Peaks, February Empties Out
May, April, and October are Edenton's three strongest months, with May running busiest. February is the slowest month on the calendar, and January posts the weakest occupancy of the year. That shoulder-season pattern tracks with a historic waterfront destination on the Albemarle Sound: spring and fall bring milder weather and garden-club and heritage-tourism traffic to the town's colonial-era streets, while the coldest months quiet down considerably.
Most guests arrive from Raleigh, followed by Durham, which fits Edenton's position as a manageable weekend drive from the Triangle rather than a fly-in destination. Typical stays run 3.9 nights, and guests book about 45 days out on average, which is a shorter planning window than a peak beach market but longer than a same-week city stay.
Build a February vacancy haircut into any cash-flow model rather than assuming the annual average occupancy applies evenly across twelve months. A buyer who prices a mortgage payment against May's booking pace and forgets that January and February exist is the buyer most likely to come up short on debt service in year one.
Licensing Runs Through Town Hall, Not a Neighboring Desk
Edenton Town Hall sits at 400 South Broad Street, Edenton, NC 27932, open Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Any short-term-rental licensing question for a property inside town limits starts there, not at a county office or a desk in whatever market a comps sheet happened to reference.
Twenty of the 84 listings in this sample operate with a 30-night minimum stay, which typically signals a different regulatory category than a nightly-rental license, so confirm which bucket a specific property falls into before assuming standard short-term rules apply. Town council has discussed short-term-rental text, and superhost share across the sample runs 81.0 percent, but neither of those facts substitutes for a direct answer from the clerk on the property you're buying. Confirm current hours and any 2026 rule changes at the hall before you promise a closing date.
What a Buyer's Underwriting Packet Should Actually Carry
A clean packet cites this year's Edenton figure only: $17,233 typical revenue on 84 listings, August 2025 through July 2026. It names Historic Edenton specifically rather than a generic coastal-town label, and it keeps Poulsbo's $34,149 on 98 listings off the page entirely, or clearly labeled as a different market if it appears at all.
Remember that visitor spending data and debt-service coverage are not the same metric, and don't let a lender substitute one for the other. If an underwriter asks for a stronger comparable year from a different coastal market, decline to supply one and instead point back to this town's own trailing-twelve-month figure. A purchase price is not something this data set produces, and no packet built from it should claim otherwise.
Frequently Asked Questions
What number should I use to start a DSCR calculation for an Edenton property?
Start with $17,233 in typical annual revenue across 84 active Edenton listings, AirROI trailing twelve months from August 2025 through July 2026. That reflects an average nightly rate of $183 at 36.0 percent occupancy, or $66 in revenue per available night. It is a revenue figure for the underwriting year, not a recommended purchase price.
Why shouldn't I use Poulsbo's revenue figures for an Edenton purchase?
Poulsbo, Washington posted $34,149 in typical revenue on 98 listings over the same period, but it is a different coast, a different demand base, and a different market entirely. Blending its number into an Edenton file overstates what this property can actually earn. Keep the two figures on separate lines and ask anyone offering the higher number to justify why it applies here.
Does a short-term rental license transfer with the deed when I buy in Edenton?
Licensing questions run with the parcel and the town, not automatically with the deed. Confirm status directly at Edenton Town Hall, 400 South Broad Street, rather than assuming a prior owner's license carries over or that rules from a different town's desk apply here.
What does the 29.2 percent year-over-year decline actually tell me?
It tells you that typical revenue on this 84-listing sample dropped year over year; it is a one-year comparison, not a forecast. Don't smooth it out with a stronger year borrowed from another market, and don't promise a lender that next year reverses the trend. Underwrite the number as reported.
How many active listings make up this sample, and does that affect supply?
The sample covers 84 active Edenton listings, and active supply moved 78.7 percent over the measured period, so the listing pool is not static. Only 11.9 percent of listings are professionally managed, and The Carolina Experience, the most visible local manager, holds 12 of the 84.
Is an 84-listing sample large enough to trust for underwriting?
Treat it as a sample, not a census. Twenty of the 84 listings run a 30-night minimum, which is a different rental category than a standard nightly listing, and superhost share sits at 81.0 percent. Build in a vacancy haircut around February, the slowest month, rather than assuming the annual average applies evenly across the calendar.
Where do I confirm licensing rules before I close on an Edenton property?
Confirm directly at Edenton Town Hall, 400 South Broad Street, Edenton, NC 27932, Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Town council has discussed short-term-rental rules, but a dedicated 2026 permit fee has not been confirmed as a single published figure as of this pass, so verify current rules at the hall rather than relying on a market comp.
What should a buyer's underwriting packet actually include?
This year's Edenton figure only: $17,233 on 84 listings, August 2025 through July 2026, named as Historic Edenton and kept separate from any other market's numbers. Visitor spending is not debt-service coverage, and a purchase price is not something this dataset produces on its own.
Related Reading
More Edenton, North Carolina reading already live on Crest & Cove.
Work with Crest & Cove Creative
Edenton's own trailing-twelve-month figure is $17,233 across 84 listings, yet listings still lean on the Cupola House and Tea Party history without naming the occupancy numbers that history actually supports.
We build Edenton listing copy around its own Albemarle Sound waterfront and Raleigh-Durham guest base, instead of borrowing Poulsbo's unrelated Puget Sound numbers.
Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.





Comments