top of page

How to Finance an Edenton, NC Short-Term Rental With a DSCR Loan

Aug 21
7 min read

Updated: Aug 28

Empty historic clapboard cottage exterior in Edenton, no people

A short-term rental lender in Edenton, NC will ask for one thing before anything else: what this specific property, in this specific market, actually earned last year. Trailing twelve-month data from AirROI, covering August 2025 through July 2026, puts typical Edenton STR revenue at about $17,233 per listing across 84 active rentals , a number that should anchor your debt-service coverage ratio (DSCR) conversation, not a figure borrowed from a busier market with a bigger rent roll.


The average nightly rate across that sample was $183, with occupancy at 36.0% and revenue per available night (RevPAR) at $66. Year over year, revenue is down 29.2%, while active listing supply grew 78.7% , more hosts competing for a market that hasn't grown to match. Those are the underwriting-year numbers worth bringing to a lender. This article won't calculate a purchase price or a coverage ratio for you; that math depends on your actual deal terms and belongs with your lender.


May, April, and October are Edenton's three strongest months, with May typically the busiest; February is the softest month and January posts the lowest occupancy. Most guests drive in from Raleigh, then Durham, booking an average stay of 3.9 nights about 45 days out. Edenton Town Hall, at 400 South Broad Street, Edenton, NC 27932, is open Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. , the place to confirm current short-term rental rules before you close, since the town council has discussed STR-specific ordinance language but hasn't published a single confirmed 2026 permit fee on its primary page as of this pass.


What Edenton's DSCR Number Actually Looks Like

Start any lender conversation with the number the market actually produced, not a rounded estimate. Edenton STR listings earned roughly $17,233 per property over the trailing twelve months, August 2025 through July 2026, drawn from 84 active AirROI-tracked rentals. That works out to an average nightly rate of $183 against 36.0% occupancy, for a revenue-per-available-night figure of $66. This is the underwriting-year figure , the number that belongs in a DSCR worksheet, alongside your actual purchase price, insurance, and taxes, which this article deliberately doesn't calculate for you.


Why You Shouldn't Borrow Another Market's Numbers

If a lender or loan officer suggests using a stronger-performing market's rent roll to boost your coverage ratio, push back. Every AirROI market carries its own supply, demand, and seasonality , blending Edenton's numbers with a busier market's average tells the underwriter nothing true about the property you're actually financing. A DSCR package should carry Edenton's number, Edenton's sample size, and Edenton's seasonality, not a mixed story that happens to look better on paper. Related market comparisons on this site (see Related Reading below) exist to show hosts the difference, not to be blended into a single loan file.


Confirm Your Permit Status Before You Close

License and zoning questions travel with the deed, not with the loan. Edenton Town Hall, at 400 South Broad Street, Edenton, NC 27932, open Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., is where to verify current short-term rental rules before closing. The town council has discussed STR-specific ordinance language, but as of this pass there isn't a single confirmed 2026 permit fee published on the town's primary page , don't let a lender packet or a purchase contract assume a number that hasn't been confirmed. Call ahead and get the current requirement in writing before you finalize a financing timeline.


Reading the Year-Over-Year Decline Correctly

Revenue per listing is down 29.2% year over year in this dataset, while active supply grew 78.7% over the same period , more competition chasing a market that hasn't grown proportionally. That's a real trend worth flagging to a lender, but it's one year measured against an 84-listing sample, not a multi-year corridor. Don't extrapolate a single down year into a permanent slide, and don't smooth it over either: build a vacancy assumption that specifically accounts for February, Edenton's softest month, rather than applying a flat occupancy rate across all twelve.


Tourism Traffic Isn't the Same as Debt-Service Coverage

Historic Edenton, Edenton Bay, the Penelope Barker House, and the 1767 Chowan County Courthouse are the reasons guests choose this town , they explain demand, not debt-service coverage. Foot traffic at a historic site doesn't show up as PITI or insurance on a lender's worksheet. Keep tourism data in the marketing section of your business plan and keep the $17,233 trailing-twelve-month figure in the financing section; conflating the two makes a loan packet look padded rather than credible.


What Minimum-Stay Restrictions Do to Occupancy

About 20 of the 84 tracked listings , 23.8% , run a 30-night minimum stay, which functions more like a mid-term rental than a classic short-term rental. Median stay length across the full sample is still just 3.9 nights, so a meaningful chunk of Edenton's inventory is effectively playing a different game than the STR average implies. If you're underwriting a property against the $17,233 average, confirm whether your comps include 30-night-minimum listings , folding those into a nightly-rate calculation without adjustment will distort your revenue assumptions.


Average Guest Stay and Who's Managing These Properties

Guests book an average 3.9-night stay roughly 45 days in advance, arriving most often from Raleigh, then Durham , both a comfortable weekend drive away. Only 11.9% of Edenton listings are professionally managed; the rest are self-managed, and 81.0% of hosts hold Superhost status, a sign that owner-operators are performing well without a management company taking a cut. The Carolina Experience, a local property manager, holds 12 of the 84 listings in this sample , worth knowing if you're comparing self-managed returns against a managed alternative.


What a Lender Packet Should Actually Carry

Bring your lender this year's number, not a rounded or borrowed one: $17,233 average revenue across 84 listings, trailing twelve months from August 2025 through July 2026. Bring the sample size so the underwriter can judge how much weight to put on it. Bring a vacancy assumption that specifically accounts for February. And bring confirmation of your permit status from Edenton Town Hall rather than an assumed fee. What you leave out matters as much as what you include , don't substitute a stronger market's rent roll, and don't present a purchase price or coverage ratio this article hasn't calculated for you; that's your lender's job, using your actual numbers.


Frequently Asked Questions

What revenue number should I use for a DSCR calculation in Edenton?

Use the trailing twelve-month AirROI figure: roughly $17,233 average revenue per listing across 84 active Edenton rentals, from August 2025 through July 2026. That average reflects a $183 nightly rate against 36.0% occupancy. This article doesn't calculate a coverage ratio for you - that requires your actual purchase price, debt terms, taxes, and insurance - but $17,233 is the top-line revenue figure your lender should be working from.


Should I ever use a different market's numbers to strengthen my application?

No. A lender or loan officer suggesting you fold in a stronger-performing market's rent roll is asking you to misrepresent the property you're actually financing. Keep every market's data on its own line - a comparison page can be useful research, but a loan file should carry only the town where the property sits. Edenton's number belongs in an Edenton DSCR packet.


Has Edenton confirmed a 2026 short-term rental permit fee?

Not as a single published number on the town's primary page, as of this pass. The town council has discussed short-term rental ordinance language, but you should call or visit Edenton Town Hall at 400 South Broad Street, Edenton, NC 27932, open Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., to confirm current requirements before you close on a property or submit a lender packet that assumes a specific fee.


What does the 29.2% year-over-year decline actually mean for financing?

It means Edenton STR revenue fell 29.2% over the past year, while active listing supply grew 78.7% - more competition for a smaller pool of demand. That's a real, recent trend worth disclosing, but it's a single year measured against an 84-listing sample, not proof of a multi-year slide. Build your vacancy assumption around it, especially for February, rather than either ignoring it or treating it as a permanent trajectory.


Do Edenton's historic attractions factor into a lender's decision?

Not directly. Historic Edenton, Edenton Bay, the Penelope Barker House, and the 1767 Chowan County Courthouse drive guest demand - they're the reason people book - but they don't appear on a debt-service worksheet the way revenue, taxes, insurance, and loan terms do. Keep tourism data in your marketing narrative and keep the trailing-twelve-month revenue figure in your financing narrative.


How common are 30-night minimum-stay listings in Edenton, and do they affect the average?

About 20 of the 84 tracked listings - 23.8% - run a 30-night minimum, which behaves more like a mid-term rental than a classic short-term stay. The overall median stay across the full sample is still 3.9 nights. If you're comparing a property to the $17,233 average, confirm whether your comp set includes 30-night-minimum listings, since mixing the two stay types without adjustment can distort a revenue projection.


Who's actually managing Edenton's short-term rentals?

Most are self-managed: only 11.9% of listings use a professional management company. The Carolina Experience, a local manager, holds 12 of the 84 listings in this sample. Despite that low professional-management share, 81.0% of Edenton hosts carry Superhost status, suggesting owner-operators are running these properties well without outside help.


What should a complete lender packet for an Edenton STR purchase include?

Four things: the trailing-twelve-month revenue figure ($17,233 across 84 listings), the sample size so the underwriter can weigh it appropriately, a vacancy assumption that specifically names February as the slow month, and written confirmation of your permit status from Edenton Town Hall. Leave out numbers from other markets, and leave the purchase-price and coverage-ratio math to your lender, who has your actual deal terms.


Related Reading

More Edenton, North Carolina reading already live on Crest & Cove.


Work with Crest & Cove Creative

An Edenton listing that hides February's slow season behind vague charm language sets guests up for a mismatch. The town's own 84-listing sample already shows where the soft month sits, so the copy should say so plainly.


We write Edenton listing copy that names the slow season honestly, since most of this market is self-managed rather than professionally run. Send the live listing and we'll rebuild the calendar story around what the data shows.


Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.

Comments


bottom of page