Buying a Many, LA Rental: The Real Sabine Parish Numbers
Updated: Aug 27

Many, Louisiana sits on a small lake-town extract — 121 active short-term rental listings — and small samples invite a specific temptation: stretch the comp set by folding in a nearby town's numbers to make the file look bigger and more stable than it is. Zwolle sits just down the road with its own typical year. Natchitoches, with its famous Christmas Festival, has a completely different demand calendar. Both are real places with real numbers, and neither is Many.
The published Many figure, covering August 2025 through July 2026, is $21,574 in typical annual revenue across 121 listings, with an average nightly rate of $262, 29.6 percent occupancy, and $82 revenue per available night. That's the number a buyer, a lender, or a DSCR file should actually work from — not a Sabine-area blend that averages in Zwolle's $22,098, and not a borrowed Natchitoches December that has nothing to do with Many's actual peak season.
This guide breaks down what that $21,574 figure means, why April rather than December is Many's real peak month, what a buyer needs to know about the town-versus-parish jurisdiction question, and why the market's small sample size — one listing can meaningfully move the percentages here — deserves more caution than a bigger market would. This is not legal advice.
What a Many Rental Actually Earned
The published year for Many, covering August 2025 through July 2026, shows typical annual revenue of $21,574 across 121 active listings. Average nightly rate was $262, occupancy ran 29.6 percent, and revenue per available night worked out to $82. Year over year, that figure moved minus 1.8 percent even as active supply grew plus 34.4 percent — a combination worth sitting with, since it means a meaningfully larger number of listings split a revenue pool that didn't grow to match them.
That's not a reason to write Many off as a market. It's a reason to underwrite conservatively rather than assuming the recent past will repeat. A buyer packet that quotes only the $21,574 figure and omits the minus-1.8-percent trend is telling half the story, and one that quotes only the supply growth without the revenue figure is telling the other half. Both belong on the same line.
With only 121 listings in the sample, this is also a market where a single new listing entering or leaving the pool can shift occupancy, professionally managed share, or the 30-plus-night count by a percentage point or more. That's simply what a small-town extract looks like, and it's a reason to weight actual comparable-property performance more heavily than the citywide average when evaluating a specific address.
Many's Real Calendar: April, Not December
Many's peak-three months are April, March, and May, with April the strongest single month. January is the slowest month, and September sits in a secondary low stretch. That calendar is worth naming specifically because it's easy to assume a Louisiana lake town peaks around the holidays the way Natchitoches does with its Christmas Festival draw — Many's demand pattern doesn't work that way.
Part of what drives the April peak is identifiable: the Mercury B.A.S.S. Nation tournament runs April 22 through 24, 2026, and falls squarely inside Many's strongest month. That's demand tied to Toledo Bend's bass fishing reputation, not a borrowed Christmas crowd from a different parish. A buyer or host underwriting a Many property should build a calendar around that spring fishing-tournament season rather than assuming a December peak that belongs to a different town entirely.
Typical stay length is 3.8 nights, with the most common minimum stay set at two nights (used by 60.3 percent of listings) and average booking lead time running 52 days. Twenty listings — about 16.5 percent of the sample — set a 30-plus-night minimum, which functions as furnished mid-term housing rather than a nightly vacation rental and shouldn't be blended into the nightly-stay averages.
Why Zwolle and Natchitoches Don't Belong on This Note
Zwolle is a separate Sabine-area town with its own typical year of $22,098 and its own occupancy figure of 28.2 percent — close enough to Many's numbers on paper that the temptation to average them together is real, but the two towns sit on different deeds, different halls, and different guest origins (Zwolle's traffic skews toward Ethel). Averaging the two produces a number that describes neither town accurately, even though the blended figure would look perfectly plausible sitting alone on a page.
Natchitoches is a bigger swing. It's a genuinely different market — labeled cluster 159 in this research pass — with its own $23,234 typical year across 87 listings and a peak-three of December, November, and October, driven by its well-known Christmas Festival. That's a fundamentally different demand calendar than Many's April-centered season, and borrowing Natchitoches's December strength to describe a Many property would misrepresent exactly the month that matters most for underwriting a Many purchase.
Two smaller markets round out the neighboring picture: Leesville, at $8,495, sits closer to the Vernon/Fort Johnson military corridor with its own origin pattern (Dallas) and its own stay length (6.7 nights) — clearly a different kind of demand than Many's fishing-tournament crowd. Florien, at $13,563, sits just south of Many geographically but still represents a separate, smaller extract. None of these figures should be folded into a Many DSCR file; each belongs on its own labeled line, cited only if directly relevant.
Two Halls, Two Jurisdictions
A Many-area property can sit under one of two different jurisdictions depending on the parcel, and getting this wrong is one of the more common underwriting mistakes in this market. Town of Many Town Desk sits at 965 San Antonio Avenue, Many, LA 71449, where Town Clerk Amie Brown — who also serves as Office Manager, Ex-Officio Tax Collector, and Zoning Administrator — handles occupational licensing and zoning questions for parcels inside town limits. A dedicated short-term rental ordinance was not confirmed on a primary town page as of this research pass, which is itself a detail worth confirming directly rather than assuming either a green light or a prohibition.
Sabine Parish Clerk of Court Shelly Salter, at 400 South Capitol Street, Room 102, handles recording and elections functions for the parish — a separate desk from the town's, and the one relevant for lake parcels that sit outside town limits. A property on a Toledo Bend lake parcel isn't automatically covered by the town's rules just because Many is the nearest population center; the parcel's actual tax map determines which hall has jurisdiction.
A buyer who files a parish lake house under the town's address, or files a town house as a parish records matter, has already made the kind of jurisdictional error that shows up during closing or permitting rather than before it. Confirming the parcel's actual tax map status before making an offer is a small step that avoids a much larger problem later.
Who's Operating in This Market
Professionally managed listings make up about 19.0 percent of Many's 121-listing sample, with Evolve holding the largest single share at 11 listings and roughly $219,283 in gross revenue across that portfolio. That's a real presence, but it's a minority one — independent hosts still own most of the overnight listing stock in this market, and a buyer shouldn't assume a managed-only field or price a purchase as though professional management dominates the town.
Because the sample is so small, that 19.0 percent figure is more sensitive to change than the same statistic would be in a bigger market. If Evolve adds two listings, or if two independent hosts exit, the professionally managed share moves meaningfully in either direction. Treat the live count as a dated snapshot rather than a fixed feature of the market, and don't build a pricing strategy on an assumption about competitive intensity that a handful of listing changes could invalidate.
On the property side, entire-home listings make up the full sample at 100 percent, houses represent 75.2 percent of the mix, and eight-plus guest capacity is common. Superhost share sits at 44.6 percent. Those figures describe the kind of property that competes well in this market — larger houses suited to groups, which lines up with the fishing-tournament and lake-vacation demand that drives the April peak.
What a Buyer Packet Should Actually Carry
A Many buyer packet built to survive scrutiny should lead with the published year — $21,574 across 121 listings, ADR $262, occupancy 29.6 percent, RevPAR $82, for the August 2025 through July 2026 vintage. It should name the peak-three (April, March, May) and the trough months (January as the hole, September as a secondary low), and it should show the minus 1.8 percent year-over-year figure alongside the plus 34.4 percent supply growth rather than citing one without the other.
It should carry the correct hall for the correct parcel — Town of Many Town Desk at 965 San Antonio Avenue for in-town properties, Sabine Parish Clerk of Court for parish-level records questions on lake parcels outside town limits — and flag that a dedicated STR permit fee and ordinance were not confirmed on a primary town page as of this research pass. And it should carry Zwolle's $22,098, Natchitoches's $23,234 (labeled as cluster 159, never as a borrowed December), Leesville's $8,495, and Florien's $13,563 all on their own separate, clearly labeled lines.
Given the market's 121-listing size, a packet should also explicitly note that a single listing can move the reported percentages, which is a fact a lender should weigh when deciding how much confidence to place in any single statistic drawn from this sample.
Reading a Small-Sample Market Honestly
There's a broader lesson in Many's numbers that applies beyond this one town: small lake and rural markets across Louisiana and the wider Sabine region get evaluated less carefully than they deserve, precisely because a 121-listing sample looks too small to trust on its own. The temptation to pad it out with a neighboring town's bigger numbers is understandable, but it trades a smaller, honest number for a larger, inaccurate one — and a lender who later checks the cited figures against the public record will find the discrepancy.
The more useful approach is to treat the small sample as a reason for extra diligence rather than a reason to borrow data. Pull recent comparable listings directly, if possible, rather than relying solely on the citywide average. Weight the April tournament season and the January-through-February low stretch heavily in a monthly cash-flow model, since a market this size can swing further from its annual average in any given month than a larger, more diversified market would. And treat the 34.4 percent supply growth as an active competitive signal rather than a historical footnote — new listings arriving this quickly change the picture for the next buyer faster than in a market growing at a more typical single-digit pace.
None of that changes the fundamental fact underneath the numbers: Many is a real, functioning short-term rental market with genuine spring demand tied to Toledo Bend fishing tourism, not a market that needs another town's numbers to look viable. The $21,574 figure, on its own, is the honest starting point.
Related Reading
More Many, Louisiana reading already live on Crest & Cove.
Frequently Asked Questions
What year should I underwrite a Many, LA purchase on?
Use the August 2025 through July 2026 vintage: $21,574 in typical annual revenue across 121 listings, ADR $262, occupancy 29.6 percent, and RevPAR $82. That's the confirmed starting point for Many specifically, not a Toledo Bend-area or Sabine Parish blend.
Can I blend in Zwolle's $22,098 figure?
No. Zwolle is a separate Sabine-area town with its own $22,098 typical year and its own 28.2 percent occupancy; averaging it into a Many underwriting file produces a blended number that describes neither town accurately. Keep Zwolle's figure on its own labeled line if it's referenced at all.
Can I use Natchitoches or another neighbor's data to fill a gap?
No. Natchitoches is a separate market (labeled cluster 159) with its own $23,234 typical year and a December-heavy peak season tied to its Christmas Festival — a completely different calendar than Many's April peak. Leesville and Florien are likewise separate, labeled markets. None of those figures should be borrowed to fill in for Many's own confirmed $21,574 sample.
What does the plus 34.4 percent supply growth mean for a buyer?
Supply grew 34.4 percent even as revenue slipped 1.8 percent year over year, meaning a fast-growing number of listings are splitting a roughly flat demand pool. A 2026 pro forma should factor in continued new-listing competition rather than assuming the softer year reverses on its own.
Does Evolve's presence mean the market is closed to independent hosts?
No. Professionally managed share sits at 19.0 percent, meaning independent owners still run the large majority of the 121-listing gallery. A national brand operating in the area isn't the same thing as a closed or fully professionalized market.
How common is a 30-plus-night minimum in this market?
Twenty of the 121 listings, about 16.5 percent, set a 30-plus-night minimum. The most common minimum stay overall is two nights, used by 60.3 percent of listings, and average booking lead time is 52 days against a 3.8-night average stay.
Does jurisdiction — town versus parish — matter for a Many parcel?
Yes. Confirm whether a specific parcel sits inside town limits or under parish jurisdiction before assuming which desk handles registration. A lake or rural parcel filed under the wrong jurisdiction is a common underwriting mistake, and neither the town desk's nor the parish clerk's information substitutes for confirming the parcel's actual tax map status.
What drives Many's April peak specifically?
The Mercury B.A.S.S. Nation tournament runs April 22 through 24, 2026, inside Many's strongest month, tied to Toledo Bend's bass fishing reputation. That's identifiable spring demand, not a borrowed holiday crowd from Natchitoches or anywhere else.
Who handles registration and zoning for a Many town property?
Town Clerk Amie Brown at Town of Many Town Desk, 965 San Antonio Avenue, Many, LA 71449, who also serves as Office Manager, Ex-Officio Tax Collector, and Zoning Administrator. A dedicated STR ordinance was not confirmed on a primary town page this research pass — confirm current status directly before you file.
What kind of property competes best in this market?
Entire-home listings make up the full sample, houses represent 75.2 percent of the mix, and eight-plus guest capacity is common — property types suited to groups, which lines up with the fishing-tournament and lake-vacation demand behind Many's April peak. Superhost share runs 44.6 percent.
What should a Many, LA buyer packet include?
The confirmed $21,574 typical year on 121 listings, ADR $262, occupancy 29.6 percent, RevPAR $82, the August 2025 through July 2026 vintage, year-over-year of minus 1.8 percent against supply growth of plus 34.4 percent, and Zwolle, Natchitoches, Leesville, and Florien figures all kept on their own labeled lines rather than blended in.
Work with Crest & Cove Creative
Many STR marketing fails when a borrowed Zwolle or Natchitoches comp replaces what this driveway can actually keep overnight through a fishing-tournament April. Name the failure mode the guest can check on the listing.
Send us the live Many listing and we'll build marketing around the April tournament season specifically, keeping Zwolle's and Natchitoches's numbers off your file. Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502. Keep the buying line labeled.
Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.





Comments