top of page

Underwrite a Many, LA DSCR Without the Natchitoches Blend

Aug 19
11 min read

Updated: Aug 27

Toledo_Bend_west_of_Many_LA_IMG_7523 left

Many sits at the Sabine Parish courthouse, not on the Toledo Bend shoreline, and that distinction matters more to a lender than it does to a tourist. The town's own published year runs $21,574 across 121 listings, ADR $262, occupancy 29.6 percent, in the AirROI extract covering August 2025 through July 2026. That is the number a DSCR file for a Many address should carry. It is not what Natchitoches printed, and it is not what Zwolle printed either, even though both towns sit close enough on a map to tempt a broker into rounding them together.


This is not legal advice and not underwriting advice. It is a description of what the published data actually says about Many specifically, and where the file usually gets contaminated with a neighboring town's numbers before it reaches a loan officer. A short-term rental DSCR loan still needs a lender's own ratio math, an appraisal, and confirmation from Town Desk that the use is permitted. What follows is the raw material a borrower should hand over, not a substitute for any of that.


The Year Many Actually Printed

Strip away the neighboring towns for a moment and look at what Many's own extract says. The typical year is $21,574 on 121 active listings, ADR $262, occupancy 29.6 percent, RevPAR $82. Average stay length is 3.8 nights, booking lead time runs 52 days, and every listing in the sample is an entire-home rental rather than a private room. Houses make up 75.2 percent of that listing stock, and listings sized for eight or more guests account for 59.5 percent of the sample.


Two more figures round out the operating picture. Superhost status covers 44.6 percent of the sample, and professional management covers 19.0 percent, with Evolve the largest single manager at 11 listings. None of these numbers describe Natchitoches, Zwolle, or any other Sabine-area town — they describe Many's own listings over Many's own twelve-month window, and a lender reading a Many address should see exactly this set of figures and no others.


A ratio calculation still has to happen after this point. PITI, taxes, insurance, and a vacancy assumption that actually accounts for the January slowdown all belong to the lender's own model. This section only supplies the revenue input that model needs, sourced to the town the parcel sits in.


Why the Natchitoches Number Doesn't Belong Here

Natchitoches printed $23,234 in the same vintage, and it is the single most common contaminant in a Many DSCR file, because the two towns get bundled together in casual conversation about the Toledo Bend area. They should not be bundled in a lending packet. Natchitoches occupancy is 28.6 percent on 87 listings, its year-over-year change is minus 14.6 percent, and its peak months are December, November, and October — a Christmas-market calendar that has nothing to do with Many's spring bass-fishing peak.


Zwolle is a closer neighbor geographically and still a separate market: $22,098 on 38 listings, ADR $265, occupancy 28.2 percent, peak months March, April, and July, year-over-year minus 3.5 percent. Zwolle's own leading manager is John-Hosted Vacations, not Evolve. Two smaller towns in the same parish cluster round out the picture and both run well below Many's number — Leesville at $8,495 with a minus 48.4 percent year-over-year swing, and Florien at $13,563 with minus 26.4 percent.


Averaging any of these into a single 'Sabine area' figure erases real differences in sample size, calendar, and demand driver. A blended number is not a bigger, safer figure — it is a number that describes no actual parcel. Keep every one of these towns on its own line and let the lender see that Many's $21,574 stands on its own extract.


Who Actually Runs a Many Listing

The Many sample skews heavily toward self-management. With professional management covering only 19.0 percent of listings, the remaining 81 percent of hosts are handling their own pricing, guest messaging, and calendar decisions. That matters for a DSCR file because it means the $21,574 typical year already reflects a market where most operators are individually motivated owners rather than a fleet run by one management company chasing volume.


Superhost status at 44.6 percent is a reasonable signal of operational consistency across that self-managed group — it is not a guarantee tied to any specific listing, but it suggests a meaningful share of Many's hosts have sustained response times and review scores over multiple stays. Combined with a housing stock that is 75.2 percent houses and 59.5 percent sized for eight or more guests, the market reads as families and groups renting whole homes near the reservoir, not studio apartments or urban short stays.


None of this changes the debt-service number. It does change how a borrower should think about the operating side of the ratio — occupancy at 29.6 percent in a mostly self-managed market is a different operating problem than the same occupancy in a market dominated by one large management company, and the fix, if one is needed, runs through the listing itself rather than a management contract.


Two Doors, One Parcel

A Many short-term rental answers to two different offices, and a lender packet is incomplete if it names only one. Town of Many Town Desk sits at 965 San Antonio Avenue, Many, LA 71449; Town Clerk Amie Brown, who also serves as Office Manager, Ex-Officio Tax Collector, and Zoning Administrator, answers at (318) 256-4010, with a general line at (318) 256-3651. That is the office that would issue a dedicated short-term rental permit if Many adopts one.


Sabine Parish Clerk of Court Shelly Salter sits separately at 400 South Capitol Street, Room 102, reachable at (318) 256-6223. That office handles parish records, not town-level zoning or permitting, and it is a different desk from Town Desk even though both sit inside Many's mailing address. As of this sample, a dedicated Town of Many short-term rental permit is not confirmed to exist — that is a gap to close with a 2026 phone call, not a box to check from an AirROI field.


Whether a specific parcel falls inside town limits or on unincorporated parish land around the reservoir changes which office actually governs the use. That distinction belongs on a tax map and a GIS pull before it belongs in a loan file, and it is worth resolving before a borrower assumes either office's silence means approval.


Reading Minus 1.8 Percent Honestly

Many's year-over-year change is minus 1.8 percent, against supply growth of plus 34.4 percent — more listings competing for a slightly smaller pool of booked revenue. That combination is worth stating plainly in a lending narrative rather than leaving out, because it is the difference between a market absorbing new supply well and one where each individual listing is seeing thinner returns as competition grows.


Neither number should be dressed up or buried. A slide that shows only ADR and occupancy without the year-over-year direction is presenting an incomplete picture, and a slide that treats the minus sign as disqualifying without the context of a still-positive $21,574 typical year is overcorrecting the other direction. Both figures travel together because they answer different questions: one is the level, the other is the trend.


For comparison, and only as comparison, Zwolle's year-over-year is minus 3.5 percent on 38 listings, Natchitoches is minus 14.6 percent on 87, Leesville is minus 48.4 percent on 45, and Florien is minus 26.4 percent on 30. Many's minus 1.8 percent is the mildest decline of the group, which is itself useful underwriting context — but it is still a decline, and the file should say so.


A borrower can reasonably argue that a market absorbing 34.4 percent more supply while revenue only softened 1.8 percent is showing real resilience, and that argument is fair to make in a loan narrative. What it should not do is quietly drop the supply figure while keeping the milder decline number, or present the two figures on separate pages so a reviewer never sees them side by side. Both numbers describe the same twelve months and belong on the same line.


Bass Tournaments Are Visitor Traffic, Not Booked Nights

Cypress Bend Park, at 3462 Cypress Bend Drive, and the 185,000 acres of Toledo Bend Reservoir listed on the parish clerk's own homepage are the reason Many gets tourism attention at all. Three fishing tournaments land on the 2026 calendar: the Mercury B.A.S.S. Nation event April 22 through 24, which sits inside Many's own peak-3 window; the Sealy Outdoors Big Bass Splash May 15 through 17; and the Bassmaster Elite Qualifier October 21 through 23, which falls outside the peak window entirely.


None of those dates translate directly into occupancy. Weigh-in crowds, boat trailers, and reservoir acreage measure visitor interest in the area, not booked nights at a specific listing. Houston functions as the primary origin market for Many's guests, with Shreveport as a secondary drive market, and neither city's broader tourism spending should be divided by Many's 121 listings to manufacture a revenue estimate.


The distinction matters in a lending file because visitor volume is the kind of number that inflates easily and sounds impressive on a cover page. The actual debt-service input stays the extract figures — $21,574 typical year, $262 ADR, 29.6 percent occupancy — not a tournament's attendance count.


It is worth noting the April tournament does land inside Many's actual peak-3 window of April, March, and May, which is a coincidence worth flagging rather than treating as causation. A borrower can reasonably note that tournament demand overlaps with the market's naturally strongest month without claiming the tournament caused the peak or that October's Bassmaster Qualifier will do the same for a month the data shows running well below it.


Twenty Listings Set to 30-Plus Nights Isn't a Filled January

Sixteen and a half percent of the sample — 20 of 121 listings — are configured to accept stays of 30 nights or longer. That is a setting choice a host makes in their calendar, not evidence that January bookings actually happened. January is the softest revenue month in this sample, and a DSCR model that assumes those 20 listings are filled through the slow season is substituting a configuration setting for an occupancy fact.


The booking pattern elsewhere in the data supports a shorter-stay read overall: average length of stay is 3.8 nights, and the most common minimum-stay requirement across the sample is two nights, used by 60.3 percent of listings. A minority of hosts are testing extended stays as a hedge against the January and February slump, which is a reasonable operating strategy, but it has not yet shown up as filled occupancy in this vintage.


A vacancy haircut in the DSCR ratio should name January specifically rather than applying a flat seasonal discount across all twelve months. April, March, and May carry the peak; January carries the hole; the extended-stay listings are a hedge worth watching in next year's data, not a number to bank on this year.


What Actually Belongs in the Packet

A complete Many DSCR packet carries the address and a confirmation of town versus parish jurisdiction, both Town Desk's number and the parish clerk's number, the $21,574 typical year with its August 2025 through July 2026 vintage, the minus 1.8 percent year-over-year figure alongside the plus 34.4 percent supply growth, January named as the soft month, the April-March-May peak window, and an explicit note that the dedicated short-term permit status is unconfirmed pending a call to Town Desk.


What it should not carry is a blended Sabine-area rent roll, a Natchitoches or Zwolle figure presented as if it belonged to a Many parcel, or a tournament-season revenue estimate built from Cypress Bend attendance. Each of those substitutions makes the packet look more finished while actually making it less accurate.


The ratio math itself — PITI, taxes, insurance, and a realistic vacancy assumption — is the lender's job once this material is in hand. This page's job was narrower: name the year, the trend, the two offices, and the towns to leave out.


If an underwriter pushes back and asks for a fuller twelve-month picture than a single AirROI extract, the right response is to request actual trailing-twelve-month statements from the current owner for that specific address, not to widen the geography until a bigger number appears. A real T12 on the actual parcel will always outrank an extract, blended or not — the extract exists to set expectations before that document is available, not to replace it.


Related Reading

More Many, Louisiana reading already live on Crest & Cove.


Frequently Asked Questions

What published year should I use for a Many DSCR application?

Use the AirROI vintage covering August 2025 through July 2026, which shows $21,574 in typical annual revenue across 121 listings. That figure is specific to Many's own listing sample, with ADR of $262 and occupancy of 29.6 percent. It is the number a lender should see tied to a Many address, not a rounded or averaged figure pulled from a neighboring parish town.


Can I use the Natchitoches number if my parcel is close to that market?

No. Natchitoches is a separate cell in the data — $23,234 on 87 listings, with its own occupancy, seasonality, and year-over-year trend that runs minus 14.6 percent. Its peak months are December, November, and October, driven by a different visitor calendar than Many's spring fishing season. Proximity on a map doesn't make two towns one rent roll.


What about blending in Zwolle's figures since it's even closer?

Keep Zwolle separate too. It printed $22,098 on 38 listings with its own ADR, occupancy, and a minus 3.5 percent year-over-year change, and its leading property manager is a different company than Many's. A blended two-town average erases the sample-size and seasonality differences that make each figure meaningful on its own.


Is Many's year-over-year trend a red flag for a lender?

Minus 1.8 percent alongside plus 34.4 percent supply growth is worth disclosing plainly rather than hiding behind the headline revenue figure. It's a milder decline than every comparable nearby town in this dataset, but it still means more listings are competing for a slightly smaller pool of booked revenue, which a vacancy assumption should reflect.


Does Cypress Bend Park's tournament traffic count toward occupancy?

No. Tournament weigh-ins, boat trailer counts, and the reservoir's 185,000 acres describe visitor interest in the area, not booked nights at any specific listing. The Mercury B.A.S.S. Nation event in April falls inside Many's actual peak window, but attendance figures should never be divided by listing count to manufacture a revenue estimate for a note.


Is there a confirmed short-term rental permit process in Many?

As of this extract, a dedicated Town of Many short-term rental permit is not confirmed to exist. Town Hall at 965 San Antonio Avenue, reachable at (318) 256-4010, is the office to call to resolve current status. This is not legal advice — confirm zoning and permitting directly with the town before closing on financing that assumes a particular use is allowed.


Who do I call to confirm whether a parcel sits in town limits or on parish land?

Town Clerk Amie Brown at (318) 256-4010 handles town-level zoning questions, while Sabine Parish Clerk of Court Shelly Salter's office at (318) 256-6223 handles parish records. Neither office substitutes for the other, and a parcel near the reservoir may fall under either jurisdiction depending on its exact location — worth confirming with a GIS or tax map pull first.


Should twenty listings set to 30-plus nights change how I model January vacancy?

Not yet. Those 20 listings, 16.5 percent of the sample, have their calendars configured to accept long stays, but that's a setting, not proof of filled occupancy during the January soft season. Average stay length across the full sample is still 3.8 nights, and the most common minimum stay is two nights at 60.3 percent of listings.


What professional management share should I expect if I hire out?

Professionally managed listings make up 19.0 percent of Many's sample, with Evolve the largest single manager at 11 listings. That leaves the large majority self-managed, which is useful context if a lender or partner is estimating operating costs — Many's market has not consolidated toward professional management the way some resort towns have.


What is the biggest mistake in a Many DSCR packet you've seen?

Averaging Many's $21,574 with a neighboring town's higher figure to produce a rounder, more attractive number for the file. It happens because Many, Zwolle, and Natchitoches sit close together in casual references to the Toledo Bend area, but each is its own extract with its own sample size and calendar. A blended number describes no real parcel and should be refused by any officer reviewing the file.


Work with Crest & Cove Creative

Many's own published year is $21,574 on 121 listings, and Natchitoches or Zwolle numbers don't belong anywhere near this note. A DSCR file that blends them isn't more complete — it's describing a parcel that doesn't exist.


We help independent Louisiana hosts keep their listing's own market data straight instead of relying on numbers borrowed from a neighboring town. If your Many listing's public copy or your lender packet needs a second look before you go to underwriting, send us the live listing. Keep the financing line labeled.


Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.

Comments


bottom of page