Charlevoix, MI STR Report 2026: $28,644 on 200 Listings, Not a
Updated: Aug 27

City of Charlevoix, Michigan - an incorporated city sitting on the isthmus between Lake Michigan and Lake Charlevoix - publishes an AirROI typical year of $28,644 across 200 listings, for the August 2025 through July 2026 vintage.
ADR on this sample is $380, occupancy is 29.8 percent, and RevPAR is $132. Year over year is minus 11.5 percent, with supply holding steady - a genuinely useful trend worth citing directly on this 200-listing sample.
This is not legal advice. It's a practical market report for a Charlevoix host, buyer, or lender: what this city's own data actually shows, why Charlevoix Township's separate $25,035 figure shouldn't be blended into it, and why Petoskey's own separate market shouldn't be substituted for either.
$28,644 Is the City's Own Published Year
City of Charlevoix's AirROI sample publishes a typical year of $28,644 across 200 listings, with ADR at $380 and occupancy at 29.8 percent - the core figures a host, buyer, or lender should treat as this specific city's underwriting floor, distinct from any neighboring municipality's figure.
This sample's composition includes entire-home listings at 92.5 percent, houses at 52 percent, three-plus bedrooms at 38.5 percent, and capacity of six-plus as the most common tier at 55.5 percent - a genuinely useful benchmark for a host evaluating their own property against this city's typical listing profile.
Superhost share on this sample is 62.5 percent, with professionally managed share at 31.5 percent - Northern Michigan Escapes, a named property manager, holds 55 of these 200 listings, a genuinely notable concentration worth citing directly.
The practical rule: any revenue conversation about a City of Charlevoix short-term rental should start from this $28,644 typical year, cited specifically alongside its 200-listing sample and August 2025 through July 2026 vintage, rather than a differently sized neighboring municipality's figure.
200 Listings Is the City's Own Sample, Not a County Count
This 200-listing sample describes City of Charlevoix specifically - a genuinely large, statistically stable sample compared to many smaller nearby markets, and one that shouldn't be treated as a rounding error on a broader county-level estimate.
This sample size matters directly when compared with Charlevoix Township's own much smaller 28-listing sample - the city's 200-listing base gives its own $28,644 figure meaningfully more statistical stability than the township's own smaller sample can provide.
A buyer or lender packet that treats these 200 listings as a county-wide blend, rather than a specific City of Charlevoix sample, is working from an inaccurate premise that obscures this city's own genuinely distinct market identity.
The practical rule: cite this 200-listing sample specifically as City of Charlevoix's own count, and treat its statistical stability as a genuine advantage over smaller neighboring samples when building a revenue projection.
Charlevoix Township's $25,035 Is a Separate Municipality's Figure
Charlevoix Township, a genuinely separate incorporated municipality from the city despite the shared name, publishes its own $25,035 typical year across 28 listings, for the same August 2025 through July 2026 vintage - with ADR at $410, occupancy at 36.8 percent, and RevPAR at $140.
This township's own peak-3 (August, July, and April) and its own year-over-year figure (minus 37.9 percent) describe a genuinely different market pattern than the city's own confirmed peak-3 (August, July, June) and its own minus 11.5 percent year-over-year figure.
A packet that blends these two figures - averaging $28,644 and $25,035 into a single "Charlevoix area" number - produces a figure that accurately describes neither the city nor the township, since each represents a genuinely separate sample with its own separate seasonal pattern.
The practical rule: cite Charlevoix Township's $25,035 figure only as clearly labeled neighbor-comparison context on its own separate line, never blended into or substituted for City of Charlevoix's own $28,644 figure.
August, July, and June Carry the City's Peak-3
This city's peak-3 is August, July, and June, with August as the single peak month - a genuinely specific pattern, notable for including June rather than treating early summer as a lead-in to the real peak.
This finding runs counter to Charlevoix Township's own separate peak-3 (August, July, and April) - a host shouldn't assume the township's own April strength applies to the city, since the city's own data instead names June as its third peak month.
The Venetian Festival, a well-known summer event, sits as genuine visitor demand within this already-confirmed August peak - worth naming specifically for a guest planning around it, though August was already this city's peak month independent of the festival's own specific dates.
The practical rule: price August, July, and June deliberately as this city's own confirmed peak-3, treat the Venetian Festival as a targeted marketing opportunity within that already-strong August, and never substitute the township's own separate April strength for this city's June.
March Is the Hole, With February and April Sitting Low
March is this city's clearly named softest-revenue month, with February and April sitting in a broader low stretch alongside it - the direct, honest counterpart to the confirmed August-July-June peak-3.
This city's overall occupancy figure of 29.8 percent already reflects this named March softness - a host shouldn't assume a booking-platform setting has quietly reversed this underlying pattern.
Seventy-two of this city's 200 listings, or 36 percent, have set a thirty-plus-night minimum stay - a genuine platform setting worth noting, but not itself evidence that March has become a filled month; this city's own confirmed 3.9-night average stay length reflects the actual booking pattern.
The practical rule: price March, February, and April honestly below the confirmed peak-3 rate, and treat the thirty-plus-night minimum-stay setting as a booking-policy choice entirely separate from this city's own confirmed seasonal softness during these specific months.
Grand Rapids Is the Origin, Charlevoix Is the Place
Grand Rapids is this city's leading guest-origin city according to the published extract, with Ann Arbor as a second origin - genuinely useful demand-side context, though this differs from Charlevoix Township's own separate origin city (also Ann Arbor, as the township's first-listed origin).
This origin data doesn't itself describe this city's ADR of $380 or its occupancy of 29.8 percent - a guest traveling from Grand Rapids still pays this specific city's own established rate, not a rate tied to their city of origin.
The drive from Grand Rapids to this isthmus city is a deliberate trip north, worth naming honestly in marketing copy, but shouldn't be inflated into an implied metro-adjacent convenience claim this city's own genuinely rural, drive-to destination status doesn't support.
The practical rule: cite Grand Rapids as this city's own confirmed leading origin city for marketing decisions, while keeping this fact entirely separate from any ADR, occupancy, or convenience claim, which should be based only on this city's own published figures.
One-Night Is the Common Minimum, Not a Filled Calendar
One-night is the most common minimum-stay setting on this sample, at 39.5 percent of 200 listings - a genuinely useful platform-composition fact, distinct from this city's own confirmed 3.9-night average booked stay length.
Thirty-six percent of listings (72 of 200) have separately set a thirty-plus-night minimum - both of these settings coexist on this sample, describing platform configuration choices rather than actual booked occupancy, which this city's own 29.8 percent occupancy figure separately confirms.
Independent hosts still carry most of this city's 200-listing desk, with professionally managed share at 31.5 percent - a genuinely useful composition detail for a host benchmarking their own operating model against this market's typical structure.
The practical rule: treat the one-night minimum-stay setting as this city's own confirmed common platform configuration, distinct from actual booked stay length, and build pricing decisions from the confirmed 3.9-night average rather than either minimum-stay setting alone.
Petoskey Is a Later, Separate Market
Petoskey, a nearby city, publishes its own separate figures on a later vintage: a $29,658 typical year with ADR at $337 and occupancy at 34.3 percent - genuinely distinct from both City of Charlevoix's and Charlevoix Township's own figures.
This distinction matters directly for a regional Northern Michigan marketing packet or investor summary that treats these three markets (Charlevoix city, Charlevoix township, and Petoskey) as sharing one unified identity - each carries its own genuinely separate sample, vintage, and seasonal pattern worth preserving individually.
A host or buyer evaluating a City of Charlevoix property specifically should never let Petoskey's own separate, later-vintage figure inform pricing or revenue expectations for a genuinely different city with its own confirmed data.
The practical rule: cite Petoskey's figures only as clearly labeled neighbor-comparison context on their own separate vintage, and never let its own data imply anything about City of Charlevoix's own confirmed $28,644 typical year.
What a Buyer or Lender Should Actually Underwrite
A buyer or lender evaluating a City of Charlevoix short-term rental property should underwrite from this city's own confirmed $28,644 typical year, its ADR at $380, and its occupancy at 29.8 percent - not from Charlevoix Township's separate $25,035 figure, not from Petoskey's later-vintage $29,658 figure, and not from an guessed blended "Charlevoix area" number.
The minus 11.5 percent year-over-year figure is genuinely worth citing honestly alongside this typical year - a buyer shouldn't treat a softening trend as disqualifying on its own, but should factor it directly into a realistic revenue projection rather than assuming continued growth.
With supply holding steady on this 200-listing sample, a buyer has a genuinely useful stability signal - unlike a market experiencing rapid supply growth, this city's competitive landscape isn't shifting dramatically month to month.
The practical rule: present this city's $28,644 typical year, its confirmed August-July-June peak-3, its named March hole, and its minus 11.5 percent year-over-year trend together as a complete, honest picture - and treat any revenue projection that blends in Charlevoix Township's or Petoskey's separate figures with direct skepticism.
A lender reviewing a Charlevoix acquisition should specifically ask which municipality the appraisal and comparable-sales data actually describe, since a comparable pulled from Charlevoix Township or from Petoskey doesn't reflect this city's own confirmed $28,644 typical year and its own distinct seasonal pattern.
How a Host Should Read Two Isthmus market Side by Side
City of Charlevoix and Charlevoix Township genuinely share a body of water and, coincidentally, share August as part of each municipality's own confirmed peak season - but that shared water and that shared peak month don't make these two municipalities one combined market.
The honest read: City of Charlevoix at $28,644 across 200 listings, ADR $380, occupancy 29.8 percent, peak-3 August-July-June, hole March, minus 11.5 percent year over year, supply steady. Charlevoix Township at $25,035 across 28 listings, ADR $410, occupancy 36.8 percent, peak-3 August-July-April, hole March, occupancy low in February, minus 37.9 percent year over year.
Petoskey's $29,658 typical year sits as a third, later-vintage data point worth knowing but never blending into either of these two isthmus figures - three separate markets, three separate samples, three separate seasonal patterns.
The practical rule: hold these two isthmus municipalities' figures side by side as clearly labeled, separate lines on any packet or projection, and confirm which municipality a specific parcel sits in before applying either figure.
How This City's Small Business Structure Shapes the Market
Northern Michigan Escapes' concentration of 55 listings within this 200-listing sample means a single professional management company holds a meaningfully large share of this city's active listing stock - worth noting for a host evaluating competitive dynamics or considering professional management themselves.
The remaining professionally managed share (31.5 percent overall, including Northern Michigan Escapes' 55 listings) versus the balance operated by independent hosts suggests this city's market supports both operating models, rather than being dominated entirely by either large-scale management or purely independent hosts.
A host considering whether to self-manage or engage a professional manager should weigh this city's own composition data - a meaningfully sized professional-management presence alongside a genuinely substantial independent-host base - when evaluating their own operating decision.
The practical rule: use this city's own management-composition data as context for an individual host's own self-manage-versus-hire decision, recognizing that both approaches are genuinely viable within this specific 200-listing market.
The Two Lakes and the Channel: What Guests Are Actually Booking
A guest who searches specifically for Charlevoix is typically looking for this city's own distinctive geography - Round Lake, Lake Charlevoix, and the Pine River channel connecting them to Lake Michigan - not a generic Northern Michigan lake-town experience that could describe any number of nearby communities.
This specificity matters directly for listing copy: a host who describes their property with generic "Lake Michigan getaway" language, without naming Round Lake, the channel, or this city's own isthmus geography, is failing to capture what a Charlevoix-searching guest is actually looking for.
This same specificity should extend to photography - images of the actual channel, the actual downtown waterfront, or the actual isthmus geography this city occupies, rather than a generic Great Lakes sunset that could have been taken anywhere on the western Michigan shoreline.
The practical rule: build listing copy and photography around this city's own specific, named geography - Round Lake, Lake Charlevoix, and the Pine River channel - rather than generic regional lake-town language that fails to differentiate this city from its neighbors.
Why a Buyer Should Weigh the City's Zoning Desk Directly
City zoning, reachable at (231) 547-3265, is the correct desk for a buyer or host confirming whether a specific parcel actually sits within City of Charlevoix's own incorporated limits, rather than in the separate township across the municipal boundary.
This confirmation matters directly because this report's own $28,644 typical year applies specifically to confirmed City of Charlevoix parcels - a property that turns out to sit in the township would need to be evaluated against that municipality's own separate $25,035 figure instead.
A buyer should treat this zoning confirmation as a standard, early step in any Charlevoix-area acquisition process, rather than assuming a property's marketing materials or a real estate listing's stated town name is sufficient confirmation of actual municipal boundary status.
The practical rule: confirm a specific parcel's actual municipal boundary status directly with city zoning before finalizing any revenue projection based on this report's own confirmed $28,644 figure, since that figure applies specifically to confirmed City of Charlevoix parcels.
What This Report Does Not Claim
This report doesn't claim City of Charlevoix's short-term rental performance is guaranteed to continue at the confirmed $28,644 typical year going forward - the minus 11.5 percent year-over-year figure is a genuine reason for a buyer or host to build a conservative, rather than optimistic, forward projection.
This report doesn't claim Charlevoix Township or Petoskey are inferior or superior markets - each carries its own genuinely separate figures, and this report's purpose is keeping those figures correctly attributed, not ranking the three markets against each other.
This report doesn't claim the Venetian Festival, Round Lake, or the Pine River channel themselves generate revenue - these are genuine reasons a guest chooses to visit this city, which then shows up indirectly in this city's own confirmed occupancy and ADR figures, not a separate revenue line a host can add on top.
The practical rule: use this report for what its own confirmed figures actually show - a specific city's own typical year, peak-3, hole, and recent trend - and avoid extending it into claims about guaranteed future performance or comparative market rankings the data doesn't support.
Comparing This Report Against a Live Listing
A host or buyer evaluating a specific live listing in City of Charlevoix should compare that listing's own historical performance, if available, directly against this sample's confirmed $28,644 typical year, rather than assuming every individual listing tracks the sample average precisely.
A listing that significantly underperforms this sample's $28,644 typical year, despite matching the dominant composition profile (entire-home, house, three-plus bedrooms, capacity six-plus), may point to a listing-specific issue - pricing, photography, or review history - rather than a market-wide problem.
Conversely, a listing that significantly outperforms this typical year may reflect genuine competitive advantages - a superior location relative to Round Lake or downtown, standout photography, or an unusually strong review history - worth understanding and potentially replicating rather than assuming it will simply continue.
The practical rule: use this sample's confirmed $28,644 typical year as a benchmark for evaluating a specific listing's actual performance, and investigate meaningfully large gaps in either direction rather than assuming every property in this market performs identically.
Building a Realistic Revenue Model From This City's Own Data
A realistic revenue model for a City of Charlevoix short-term rental should start from the confirmed $28,644 typical year, then adjust for property-specific factors - bedroom count, proximity to Round Lake or downtown, and whether the property matches this sample's dominant composition (entire-home, house, three-plus bedrooms).
A property that differs meaningfully from this sample's dominant composition - for instance, a smaller unit in a market where capacity of six-plus is the most common tier - may reasonably underperform or outperform this typical year, and a buyer should factor that difference into their own specific projection.
This model should also incorporate the confirmed seasonal pattern directly - pricing August, July, and June at a meaningful premium, and pricing March, February, and April at an honestly lower rate, rather than applying a flat rate across the full calendar and hoping the annual average lands near $28,644.
The practical rule: build a month-by-month revenue model anchored to this city's own confirmed peak-3 and hole, adjusted for a specific property's own composition relative to this sample's dominant profile, rather than relying on the single annual typical-year figure alone.
Reading This Market's Growth Trend Honestly
A minus 11.5 percent year-over-year figure on a 200-listing sample is a genuinely meaningful signal, distinct from the kind of single-property variance that might explain a similar decline on a much smaller sample - this city's large sample size gives this trend real statistical weight.
This decline shouldn't be read in isolation from the fact that supply held steady over the same period - a revenue decline without a corresponding supply increase suggests softening demand specifically, rather than simply more properties splitting the same overall demand.
A host or buyer should factor this trend directly into forward-looking projections, treating the confirmed $28,644 typical year as a trailing figure that may not repeat identically going forward, particularly if the underlying demand softening continues.
The practical rule: treat this minus 11.5 percent year-over-year figure as a genuine, statistically meaningful trend on this 200-listing sample, and build revenue projections that account for this recent softening rather than assuming static or growing performance.
Related Reading
Related reading for Charlevoix, MI hosts: same-town spine first, then nearby geo lines. Skip costume national dumps that do not underwrite this driveway.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is City of Charlevoix's actual typical year?
$28,644 across 200 listings for the August 2025 through July 2026 vintage, with ADR $380 and occupancy 29.8 percent, genuinely distinct from Charlevoix Township's separate $25,035 figure.
Can Charlevoix Township's $25,035 be averaged into the city's figure?
No. They're separate municipalities with separate samples, seasonal patterns, and vintages. Blending them produces a number that describes neither market accurately.
What are the city's actual peak-3 months?
August, July, and June, with August as the single peak month, notably including June rather than treating it as a lead-in month.
Does the Venetian Festival explain August's peak status?
No. August was already this city's confirmed peak month independent of the festival. The festival is a genuine reason for a specific guest to visit, not the underlying cause of August's strength.
What is this city's actual named hole?
March, with February and April sitting in the same broader low stretch, directly reflected in the city's 29.8 percent overall occupancy figure.
Does Charlevoix Township's April peak apply to the city?
No. The township's own peak-3 (August, July, April) is a separate pattern from the city's own confirmed August-July-June peak-3.
Where do most Charlevoix city guests come from?
Grand Rapids is the leading origin city, with Ann Arbor second, genuinely useful marketing context, though it doesn't itself describe ADR or occupancy.
Can Petoskey's figures describe Charlevoix?
No. Petoskey's $29,658 typical year is a separate, later-vintage market that shouldn't be blended into City of Charlevoix's own confirmed data.
What does the city's year-over-year trend show?
Minus 11.5 percent, with supply holding steady, a genuinely meaningful signal on this large 200-listing sample, worth factoring into forward-looking revenue projections.
How managed is this city's short-term rental market?
Professionally managed share is 31.5 percent, including Northern Michigan Escapes' 55 listings. Independent hosts still carry most of this 200-listing sample.
Work with Crest & Cove Creative
Charlevoix's city and township publish two different AirROI years — $28,644 on 200 listings versus $25,035. Blending them into one figure misrepresents both markets to guests and owners alike.
We help Charlevoix hosts write listing copy anchored to the correct municipality's own published figure, not a blended township average. Send your live listing and we'll flag every mismatched jurisdiction claim.
Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.





Comments