top of page

Grove vs. Tulsa: Why These Two Oklahoma STR Markets Actually Differ

Aug 23
10 min read

Updated: Aug 27

Empty neutral living room interior with round rattan wall mirrors, no people

Grove earns roughly $22,217 a year on 167 listings; Tulsa's $21,759 comes from a different year, a different listing stock size, and a fundamentally different market shape. That similarity in headline revenue hides a real difference underneath: Grove is a tight, seasonal, lake-driven market where a small number of independently run listings compete hard for a genuinely short peak season, while Tulsa is a much larger, more urban market built primarily on volume and shorter, more frequent guest stays.


This page isn't primarily about which office to call or which fee applies, that's a separate, administrative question covered elsewhere. It's about the actual character of these two markets, how their respective inventories are actually structured, how guests behave in each one, what their calendars genuinely look like, and why a host shouldn't assume that two cities sharing a state, a regional guest base, and a similar headline revenue number are actually the same kind of market to operate in.


Most Grove guests, in fact, arrive from Tulsa itself, then Oklahoma City, which is part of why the two towns get blended in listing copy that was never built to travel between them. Understanding why these markets differ, not just administratively but in how they actually function, is what keeps a host's pricing, photography, and expectations honest for whichever one they're actually operating in. This is not legal advice.


Same State, Very Different Market Personality

On paper, Grove's $22,217 typical annual revenue looks close to Tulsa's $21,759, close enough that a host skimming both figures might assume the two markets behave similarly. They don't. Grove's revenue comes from just 167 active listings with a $265 average nightly rate and 30.3 percent occupancy, a Rev PAR of $85. Tulsa's comes from 1,227 active listings, more than seven times as many, at a $183 average nightly rate and 42.0 percent occupancy.


That's two very different paths to a similar headline number. Grove gets there with a smaller pool of listings charging more per night but sitting empty more often, a market that rewards a strong, well-positioned individual listing more than raw volume. Tulsa gets there with a much larger, more frequently booked listing stock at a lower nightly rate, a bigger, more urban market built around shorter, more frequent turnover rather than a few premium lake-season bookings.


Neither structure is inherently better in the abstract, but they clearly call for different, deliberate hosting strategies. A Grove host is playing a smaller, higher-stakes game where each booking and each review matters more relative to the total pool; a Tulsa host is competing in a much larger, faster-turning market where consistent, frequent bookings across a bigger listing stock carry the numbers instead.


Grove: A Small, Tight Lake Market

Grove's entire market runs on Air ROI's July 2025 through June 2026 window, and it's a market defined by its lake setting. Entire-home listings make up 98.2 percent of that listing stock, and stay length runs about 3.7 nights on average, short enough that turnover, not just nightly rate, decides how the math actually works out for a host.


Grove's independent-host share stays high, with professional management sitting at just 29.3 percent of the market and Superhost status at 56.3 percent, meaning most Grove hosts are pricing, photographing, and managing their own units rather than handing that off to a management company. That's a market still shaped largely by individual owner-operators, not institutional listing stock.


The growth story here is worth watching closely. Grove's revenue climbed just 0.1 percent year over year even as supply climbed 24.6 percent, meaning a fast-growing pool of listings is chasing a nearly flat pool of revenue. About 31.7 percent of Grove listings carry a 30-night minimum-stay setting, though actual stays still average 3.7 nights across the market, a long minimum on a listing page functioning as a filter setting rather than a measure of how guests actually book.


Tulsa: A Bigger listing stock, a Different Trade-Off

Tulsa listings earned about $21,759 last year from 1,227 active rentals, with an average nightly rate of $183 and occupancy of 42.0 percent, all on a separate August 2025 through July 2026 window. That's a materially different profile than Grove's: lower nightly rate, meaningfully higher occupancy, and a much larger base of listings splitting the demand.


Higher occupancy at a lower nightly rate reflects a bigger, more urban listing stock built around shorter, more frequent stays, not proof that Tulsa is simply outperforming Grove on the same terms. The two cities are answering different questions with their pricing: Grove is optimizing for fewer, higher-value bookings across a shorter peak season, while Tulsa's larger listing stock spreads demand more evenly across a bigger pool of listings and, likely, a less sharply seasonal calendar.


This is exactly the kind of distinction that gets lost when a host or a manager operates in both cities and starts thinking of the regional market as one thing. Tulsa's occupancy-heavy, volume-driven structure isn't a bigger version of Grove's rate-heavy, seasonal structure, it's a genuinely different kind of market wearing a similar-looking headline revenue number.


Guests Flow Between the Two Towns, the Copy Shouldn't

Most Grove guests actually arrive from Tulsa, then Oklahoma City, which means a huge share of the demand for a Grove lake weekend originates from people who already live in or near Tulsa. That's a genuine, confirmed connection between the two markets, and it's worth understanding for marketing purposes, a Grove listing can speak directly to a Tulsa-based guest's specific weekend-getaway motivations.


But that guest-origin relationship runs one direction, and it doesn't mean the two markets' listing copy, pricing, or photography should be interchangeable. A Grove listing priced off Tulsa's $183 average rate, or captioned with Tulsa's skyline instead of the Grand Lake dock, is telling a guest the wrong story before they ever click through to book, even if that same guest happens to live in Tulsa.


The practical fix is simple: keep pricing, photography, and copy specific to the market a listing is actually in. A Grove listing should look, read, and price like a Grove lake property, regardless of how many of its guests happen to be arriving from Tulsa that weekend.


Grove's Calendar: Protect July, Respect January

July is the strongest revenue month in Grove, with August and June close behind it, the three months worth protecting on the calendar rather than discounting to fill. January is the weak point for both occupancy and revenue, and pricing it like a slow month instead of a panic month tends to serve hosts better over a full year.


Lead time on this market sample runs about 46 days, which gives Grove hosts a real planning window before the peak season fills in, time to confirm photos, pricing, and listing copy are ready well ahead of the July-August-June stretch rather than scrambling once the season has already started.


None of this calendar logic is stated for Tulsa in the same terms here, and it shouldn't be assumed to transfer. Grove's sharply seasonal, lake-driven calendar, with a clear summer peak and a clear winter low, is a specific feature of this specific market, not necessarily a shape that describes Tulsa's larger, more urban booking pattern as well.


The Permit Question Still Belongs to Grove Alone

Vacation Rental Homes are permitted inside the City of Grove, but hosts should read the Vacation Rental Home ordinance on cityofgroveok.gov before advertising, since some zoning districts require a Special Use Permit, and the city lists a $200 non-refundable SUP fee as part of that process. Grove Community Development can be reached at 918-786-6107 for questions about where a specific parcel falls, with City Desk at 104 W 3rd Street and permit applications also routing to 1201 NEO Loop.


Delaware County did not show a separate county STR ordinance for unincorporated Grand Lake on this pass, so hosts outside Grove's city limits should confirm which jurisdiction actually governs their parcel before treating city rules as the lake-wide standard. Air ROI's low-regulation reading of this market is a data-scrape artifact, not a legal registration status, it reflects what the tool could find, not what the city actually requires.


This page is focused on the market-character differences between Grove and Tulsa rather than the compliance mechanics, but it's worth naming plainly that the permit conversation is Grove's own, tied to Grove's own desk and ordinance, and that a host weighing whether either city's rules apply to their parcel should confirm that separately rather than assuming it follows the same pattern as the market-personality differences described above.


.

Anyone building out a pricing model for the year ahead should start with each city's own market extract rather than a blended regional sense of what an Oklahoma lake-and-city pairing should earn. Grove's $22,217 across 167 listings and Tulsa's $21,759 across 1,227 listings describe two different products, not two data points on the same curve.


Hosts who want to build out listing copy and photography that actually matches Grove's market, not a neighboring city's, are working from a fundamentally different set of inputs than a Tulsa host would be: a smaller, seasonal, entire-home, mostly independent lake market versus a larger, more evenly paced, more professionally represented urban market.


Keeping their numbers, their calendars, and their listing copy on separate lines is what keeps a host's pricing model accurate instead of quietly borrowed from the wrong town, and it's the single clearest lesson this comparison offers: proximity and a shared guest base make Grove and Tulsa feel related, but the actual market character underneath, listing stock size, occupancy-to-rate balance, and seasonality, is genuinely different between the two.


What This Means for a Host Deciding Between the Two Markets

For a host or investor genuinely weighing whether to put a property in Grove or in Tulsa, the decision isn't really about which city earns more on paper, the two headline revenue figures land close enough together, $22,217 versus $21,759, that revenue alone doesn't settle it. It's about which market structure actually fits the specific property, the intended management style, and the amount of seasonal risk the host is genuinely comfortable carrying.


A Grove property fits a host genuinely comfortable with a shorter, sharper peak season, higher nightly rates, lower overall occupancy, and a market where a single strong, well-managed summer season, spanning the July-August-June stretch specifically, does most of the entire year's financial work for that listing. That's a concentrated bet on a specific, well-understood seasonal window, with January standing as a clearly defined low point to plan around rather than fight, and with a roughly 46-day booking lead time giving that host real time to prepare before the peak arrives.


A Tulsa property fits a host who prefers steadier, more frequent turnover across a larger, less sharply seasonal calendar, at a lower nightly rate but meaningfully higher occupancy. That's a market built more around consistent volume than around capturing a narrow, high-value season, and it may suit a host who wants a more evenly distributed booking calendar across the full year, spread over 1,227 competing listings, rather than a concentrated summer push against a much smaller pool of competitors.


Independent Hosting Looks Different in Each Market

Grove's market is still dominated by independent hosts, with professional management at just 29.3 percent and Superhost status at a high 56.3 percent, meaning most listings are run by the same person setting the price, writing the copy, and handling guest questions. That's a market where an individual host's specific choices, how well they photograph the lake, how accurately they describe the drive from Tulsa, carry real weight relative to the size of the overall pool.


The facts available here don't provide a matching professional-management or Superhost figure for Tulsa specifically, so it would be a mistake to assume Tulsa's much larger, 1,227-listing market breaks down the same way Grove's does. A market seven times the size of Grove's, built around higher-frequency turnover, could plausibly have a different professional-management mix, but that isn't something this research confirms either way, so it's worth treating as an open question rather than assuming parity with Grove's 29.3 percent figure, or assuming the opposite, that a larger city automatically means a more professionally consolidated market.


What is confirmed is that both markets currently reward a host who treats their own city's data, not a neighboring city's, as the actual basis for pricing and marketing decisions. Whether a listing sits in Grove's smaller, owner-operated lake market or in Tulsa's larger, more volume-driven urban one, the underlying discipline is the same: build the pricing model, the calendar, and the listing copy from that specific market's own confirmed numbers, rather than borrowing a structure, a rate, or a management assumption from whichever of the two cities happens to be more familiar or more heavily discussed.


Related Reading



Frequently Asked Questions

Why do Grove and Tulsa have such similar revenue figures despite being different markets?

Grove reaches about $22,217 with 167 listings at a higher $265 nightly rate but lower 30.3 percent occupancy, while Tulsa reaches about $21,759 with 1,227 listings at a lower $183 rate but higher 42.0 percent occupancy. Similar totals, very different structures underneath.


Is Tulsa's short-term rental market bigger than Grove's?

Yes, substantially. Tulsa has about 1,227 active listings compared to Grove's 167, more than seven times as many, though the two figures come from different twelve-month reporting windows.


Why does Grove have lower occupancy but a higher nightly rate than Tulsa?

Grove's structure reflects a smaller, more seasonal lake market where a strong listing commands a premium rate during a shorter peak season, while Tulsa's larger, more urban listing stock supports more frequent, lower-rate bookings across more of the year.


Should a Grove listing use Tulsa's pricing or photography?

No. A Grove listing priced off Tulsa's $183 average rate, or captioned with Tulsa's skyline instead of the Grand Lake dock, tells guests the wrong story even though many of them arrive from Tulsa.


When is Grove's peak season?

July is the strongest revenue month, with August and June close behind. January is the weak point for both occupancy and revenue.


Why do so many Grove guests come from Tulsa?

Most Grove guests arrive from Tulsa, then Oklahoma City, reflecting a regional drive-market pattern where Grove functions as a nearby lake getaway for Tulsa-area residents.


Is Grove mostly independent hosts or professional management companies?

Professional management sits at just 29.3 percent of Grove's market, meaning most hosts are pricing and managing their own listings directly.


Does a 30-night minimum mean Grove has a lot of long-term stays?

No. About 31.7 percent of Grove listings carry a 30-night minimum-stay setting, but actual stays still average 3.7 nights across the market, meaning the minimum functions as a filter, not a reflection of how guests actually book.


Do Grove and Tulsa fall under the same short-term rental ordinance?

No. Vacation Rental Homes are permitted inside the City of Grove under its own ordinance, with Grove Community Development at 918-786-6107 as the local desk. Tulsa runs its own separate ordinance and desk.


What's the single biggest mistake hosts make comparing these two markets?

Treating a similar headline revenue figure as proof the two markets behave the same way, when the underlying listing stock size, occupancy-to-rate balance, and seasonality are genuinely different between Grove and Tulsa.


Work with Crest & Cove Creative

Grove vs. Tulsa: Why These Two Oklahoma STR Markets Actually Differ only works when the listing shows operable facts guests can check. Cut soft slogans that hide the real stay.


Build Grove's pricing model, photography, and listing copy from Grove's own $22,217-on-167-listings extract, and keep Tulsa's larger, differently structured $21,759-on-1,227-listings market on its own separate line, even when marketing to the Tulsa-area guests who make up most of Grove's bookings. Name the failure mode the guest can check on the listing.


Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.

Comments


bottom of page