Mount Shasta Shoulder Season: August Peaks, March Is the Hole
Updated: Aug 27

Mount Shasta City does not run on a leftover mud-season story. The AirROI extract dated 2026-08-08 locks peak months as August, June, and September, and locks the hole as January, March, and April. March is the lowest month, and occupancy is lowest in January. ADR peaks in July. That is a volcano-and-lake year for a Siskiyou County city at about 3,500 feet on I-5, with the mountain at 14,162 to 14,179 feet, Bunny Flat near 6,950 feet, and Mt. Shasta Ski Park as the ski area. If your sheet still treats mid-April through early June as a mud occupancy series, you are merchandising a season this market sample did not print.
Hosts who underwrite the year off one August Saturday will misread the cell. The same snapshot posts ADR $259, occupancy 42.7 percent, RevPAR $107, annual revenue $32,254, and a median month of $2,793 across named-town listing counts. Supply is up 10.6 percent and revenue is down 13.8 percent. Those locks are calendar context, not a monthly rate table to invent as precision. This page is the seasonal map beside theMount Shasta short-term rental market report, not a substitute for underwriting the parcel or treating every empty March as a marketing accident.
Seasonality here is also a product problem. The guest who books an August volcano weekend is not the guest who will pay for a long March stay unless you give them a different reason to stay. Peak-trio merchandising and low-trio merchandising should share a house and a city permit, not a single paragraph of lake-and-crystals copy left live all year. Keep the two people clean inwho books a Mount Shasta rental. When winter needs a desk, use the30-night remote-worker stayas the product lane instead of a second August.
The extract calendar, not a leftover mud-season story
The extract is a dated vendor read, not a romance about leftover snow and dirt roads. AirROI names August as the peak month and March as the lowest month. The peak three are August, June, and September, and the low three are January, March, and April. Occupancy is lowest in January. ADR peaks in July, which is not the same claim as a peak month. Guests who want the volcano they can see from town, a Lake Siskiyou afternoon, and a quiet house after a full outdoor day will pay for the month they planned if the listing still looks open and intentional when they search.
A leftover mid-April-to-early-June mud story confuses searchers and underwriters at the same time. That date range is not an occupancy series in this file. A guest searching for a Mount Shasta City weekend who lands on a blended I-5 cabin bounce. A lender who sees a mud cliff you cannot source will haircut the story or walk. Keep the product map local: city at about 3,500 feet, named lake, named ski area, downtown crystal shops as a real demand layer. No fourth column labeled mud season. Spring can be wet. Wet is not the same as a locked low month.
If you bought the house because you love August weekends from I-5, separate personal use from the revenue calendar. Personal August weekends are not proof August is infinite. Personal empty Marches are proof you need a winter product. The market report and this shoulder page should agree on the same three peaks and the same three lows so your listing, your reserve, and your loan file tell one story instead of three competing ones about when the house actually earns.
August, June, and September are the peak three
August is the volcano weekend at full volume. I-5 origin guests treat the house as a base for the mountain they can see from town, a Lake Siskiyou swim, and downtown walks after a full outdoor day, when the parcel and the city permit allow the stay length you are selling. Instant Book is only 12.4 percent in this cell, so many hosts already gate requests; use that gate to keep August intentional instead of filling every gap with a one-night tire kicker. Guests who want the mountain they planned months ahead will pay if the first screen still looks open, honest, and local when they search.
June sits next to school calendars and high-summer weather that still sells outdoor plans without pretending every week is the same as mid-August density. It is not a leftover mud bin you open because August has not booked yet. Families clearing school calendars, couples who want the lake without the busiest Saturday, and I-5 guests who can still book a two-night product when the house and the rules allow it all live in this month. Treat June as active summer demand with its own tier, not leftover August language with the dates changed.
September is a peak. Say that again if you came here from a mountain town that treats September as the cliff. This city still sells longer light, a still-open lake plan, and a quieter downtown after Labor Day without inventing a festival this page cannot screenshot. Merchandise the outdoor plan and the recovery house. The peak three share a product family, volcano, lake, and a real house, even when the night floors and the ADR tiers differ. August is the rate-defense month, and june and September still deserve distinct copy.
January, March, and April are the hole
January is the lowest occupancy month on the AirROI calendar. That is not a moral judgment and not a failure of your photography. It is winter in a Siskiyou County city where leisure weekend density thins, I-5 one-nights get noisier, and origin guests stay home more often. Hosts who treat January like a quiet extension of August invent a demand story that the occupancy line will not support. A January vacancy is an underwriting fact and a merchandising problem, not proof the house is mispriced by fifty dollars relative to August.
March is the lowest month in the extract, and April continues the hole. Origin guests still arrive on I-5, but leisure density drops and last-minute weather cancels become more expensive if your minimum nights fight the product and your cleaner still has to turn the house. Prefer fewer, cleaner stays when the calendar is soft, and Keep house rules that protect quiet for any long-stay guest who does book. Thirty-plus-night settings already sit on 30.5 percent of listings, which is a listing setting, not booked winter occupancy. Use that setting on purpose in the hole.
If you only know how to sell an August volcano weekend, the hole will look like death. If you can sell a desk, heat that works at 3,500 feet, a closed door, and honest winter language, January through April become a different product. Mountain quiet can be honest if the house is warm, stocked, and wired for work. Mountain quiet becomes dishonest when you promise a ski carnival this cell does not print. Guests who book winter want truth in the first three lines, not a summer gallery with the dates changed and a lake shot still leading the set.
Peak-season averages versus low-season averages
This extract does not publish a separate peak-season dollar average and a separate low-season dollar average you can paste into a public spreadsheet. Leave out unverified those bands. Use the locked market ADR of $259, occupancy of 42.7 percent, RevPAR of $107, the $2,793 median watch month, and the $32,254 year as the file. August, June, and September are the months you defend. January, March, and April are the months you merchandise as a different guest. That is the average conversation this cell actually supports.
The gap between a peak Saturday and a March Thursday is real, but it is not a license to Keep a twelve-row monthly ADR table this snapshot did not print. You are not failing in the hole if the extract already names January, March, and April as the low three. You are failing if you price those nights as August-minus-a-round-number and then wonder why the right guest never appears. Peak ADR energy belongs to merchandising the volcano and the lake. Low-month energy belongs to a different guest, not a fire sale that trains summer searchers to wait you out.
RevPAR at $107 already bakes empty nights into the cell. Occupancy at 42.7 percent means a mountain weekend market, not a 70 percent resort. Price empty winter nights for the guest who will actually take them. Remote workers and long-stay guests care about desk, upload honesty, kitchen, and a closed door more than they care about your August lake hero shot. Peak guests in August, June, and September care about the mountain they can see, a clean recovery kitchen, and a house that matches the published market year. Different products deserve different rate logic even when the house is the same parcel with the same lockbox.
Spring and late fall are shoulders, not a second August
May sits after the April hole and before the June peak. October and November sit after the September peak. Those months can book. They are not a second August, and they are not a leftover mid-April-to-early-June mud series you should treat as occupancy data. If you Keep May as if it were August, you over-promise density. If you Keep October as if it were March, you under-sell a month the extract did not put in the hole. Shoulder means a third product, not a costume of the peak three.
Photograph and price those months as a quieter mountain house with a still-usable outdoor plan, not as a sold-out lake weekend and not as a dead winter. Lake Siskiyou can still be a walk, and downtown crystal shops still open. Bunny Flat is still a named place. Confirm hours and road notes on the official pages the week a guest arrives. Your job is to keep the first screen honest about daylight, heat, and what the block actually offers when August crowds thin. That honesty is merchandising, not a discount speech.
Leave out unverified a fourth peak to fill a May gap. Leave out unverified a county visitor dollar to prove October should feel like July. Thehow to market a Mount Shasta staypage is the craft companion. This page is the calendar. Superhost share is already 78.0 percent, so quality is table stakes. Shoulder conversion comes from a house that looks open in softer light, not from borrowing August adjectives and hoping a searcher does not notice the dates.
What to sell when the nights get long
When the nights get long, sell the house as a quiet mountain base, not as a failed August weekend. Indoor heat that actually works at city elevation, a kitchen that can cover a week of quiet evenings, a desk if you also sell long stays, and a first screen that looks open in winter light matter more than another Saturday lake photo. I-5 guests already know the drive. They will book if you stop pretending the product is August and start showing a house that holds a month without improvising comfort.
Photography rotation is the cheapest product change you can make. A summer gallery that never shows a reading chair, a desk, or a quiet evening tells winter bookers you are closed. You do not need a fake ski-carnival aesthetic, and you do not need a Tahoe name in the first line. You need one honest interior set that says the house works when leisure traffic thins. Keep volcano exteriors in the set. Stop leading with peak-weekend energy in January if the hole is the gap you are trying to fill.
Guidebook content should rotate the same way. Peak pages point to Lake Siskiyou, Bunny Flat, and Ski Park with a hedge to confirm hours on each place’s own site. Winter pages point to indoor plans, grocery reality in town, and how to reach the house on I-5 when storms hit. Your guidebook should help a two-night summer guest and a thirty-night remote guest without forcing both into one August paragraph that ignores snow, ice, shorter daylight, and the quiet the hole actually sells.
What not to discount into
Do not discount August into a March rate because a Thursday is still open in May. Race-to-bottom peak discounts hurt the months that still work, especially when supply is already up 10.6 percent and revenue is down 13.8 percent. Defend peak-trio ADR with better merchandising, clearer house rules, and faster response quality. Superhost share is already high. Panic is not a strategy, and a fifty-dollar cut on a Saturday in August will not fix a listing that still reads like a blended I-5 cabin.
Do not discount the hole into a party weekend you do not want. Short, cheap January stays attract the guest who will treat a quiet mountain house like a disposable Saturday, then cancel when the pass looks ugly. A longer floor at an honest winter rate is cleaner math than a one-night fire sale that still needs a full clean. Empty nights are cheaper than dirty nights that generate a review you cannot outrun. Leave out unverified a 15 to 20 percent off banner or a 30 to 40 percent winter sale this page cannot source.
Do not discount your way into ski-carnival keywords either. Cheaper nights plus the wrong geography still bounce the right searcher. Keep Mount Shasta City in the title. Keep the volcano in the first line. Keep January language on quiet, desk, heat, and weather honesty. The median month of $2,793 is the underwriting anchor. August is the showcase, not the whole year, and $32,254 is the market annual lock, not a promise that every new listing prints it in year one.
How this feeds the listing
The listing is how the hole becomes a product instead of a shrug. Thirty and five-tenths percent of the cell already runs a 30-plus-night minimum, so a month-shaped stay is a real inventory lane, not a novelty you invented for a blog. January, March, and April are where that product earns its keep. You are not trying to beat August ADR with a laptop guest. You are trying to put nights on the calendar when weekend leisure thins and when I-5 one-nights become the wrong guest for a quiet house.
Price winter long stays as their own tier against the locked year and the locked median, not as August leftover and not as an invented low-season average this extract did not print. The remote page in this cluster is the desk-and-upload companion; this page is the calendar reason that companion exists. Peak three still sell the volcano weekend and the lake overnight named on the personas page. Low three sell quiet, heat, and a closed door. The house does not change parcels. The first screen should change with the season so the right guest self-selects before they inquire.
Mount Shasta seasonality is simple when you stop borrowing leftover mud stories. Peak trio: August, June, September, and low trio: January, March, April. January is the occupancy floor, and march is the lowest month. July is the ADR peak, and august is the rate-defense month. June and September still deserve their own tiers. Spring and late fall are shoulders, not a second August. Winter is weather-honest long stays and remote work, not a costume ski carnival. Price and photograph for those facts, and the $2,793 median month becomes a year you can explain instead of a single lucky August you cannot repeat.
The leftover brief wanted mud-season dates, and the extract printed months. Peak three are August, June, and September, and the hole is January, March, and April. March is the lowest revenue month, and january is the lowest occupancy month. Price those months as themselves. A 15 to 20 percent invented weekly discount is not in this file. A second August in October is not in this file.
Shoulder language can name runoff trails and quieter lake mornings without pretending occupancy holds. It cannot apologize for the mountain and it cannot slash the rate in half because a template said mountain towns do that. The listing still has to match the city permit. Seasonality does not waive C-1 or C-2.remote postis the product that can sit in the hole. This post is the calendar reason that product exists.
Related Reading
More Mount Shasta and Siskiyou County reading already live on Crest & Cove.
177 Listings and a $32,254 Year: Mount Shasta STR Report 2026
Mount Shasta STR Rules: City Permit, 12% TOT, and Three Clerks
How to Market a Mount Shasta Stay: Volcano, Lake, and a Legal House
14.7% PM and a $2,793 Month: Is an Agency Worth It in Mount Shasta?
Is Mount Shasta a Good STR Investment in 2026? Zoning Is the Thesis
Who Books Mount Shasta: Climbers, Anglers, Spiritual Guests, I-5 Nights
California Tourism Spending and Mount Shasta Hosts: What $158.9 Billion Measures
What It Actually Costs to Start a Legal Rental in Mount Shasta, CA
Financing a Mount Shasta House: DSCR on $2,793 and a March File
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the peak months for Mount Shasta City short-term rentals?
AirROI's 2026-08-08 extract locks the peak three as August, June, and September. August carries the full volcano-and-lake demand, June behaves like early summer riding on school-calendar timing, and September holds as a real peak rather than a fade. Treat these three months as the season's anchor rather than inventing a fourth peak the extract doesn't show.
Which months make up the seasonal hole on the Mount Shasta calendar?
The same extract locks January, March, and April as the low trio, with occupancy lowest in January. That pattern reflects a genuine Siskiyou County mountain winter rather than a pricing mistake. Hosts who want nights in that window need a different product: longer stays, a desk that actually works at 3,500 feet, a closed-off private space, and honest winter-specific copy instead of August rates with the dates changed.
What do the locked AirROI numbers show for a typical Mount Shasta year?
The extract prints an ADR of $259, occupancy of 42.7 percent, RevPAR of $107, a median month of $2,793, and annual revenue of $32,254 across the named listing sample. It does not publish separate peak-season and low-season dollar averages, so those numbers should be built around the named peak and hole months rather than invented as a full monthly rate table.
Is mid-April through early June a real mud-season occupancy pattern?
No, that date range isn't occupancy data in this extract. The locked lows are January, March, and April, and May sits after the hole and before the June peak. Spring should be treated as a shoulder rather than a second August or a mud-season cliff, since the extract doesn't support either framing with real numbers.
How should January pricing differ from August pricing?
January isn't August with a flat discount. Occupancy is lowest in January, so the goal is selling the guest who actually books winter: longer stays, a desk-capable house, and honest heat and comfort details rather than volcano-and-lake marketing. August stays the rate-defense month built around that lake-and-volcano story, and peak-season guests shouldn't be trained to expect winter pricing in June or September.
Why does ADR peak in July if August is the peak season month?
ADR peaks in July on this market sample, but August remains the peak month by demand. July's rate strength isn't a reason to treat August as secondary, and it isn't grounds for building a full monthly ADR table the extract doesn't provide. Both months stay inside the same summer product family, with August doing the heavier lifting on defending rate across a full calendar.
What share of Mount Shasta listings already use long minimum stays?
AirROI shows 30.5 percent of listings, 54 of 177, already set a 30-plus-night minimum, while two-night minimums sit at 31.6 percent and one-night minimums at 29.9 percent. A 30-plus-night setting is a listing choice, not proof of booked winter occupancy. Peak months typically sell in short stays, while the hole often benefits from a longer floor set on purpose.
Where should hosts read next after this shoulder-season guide?
Start with the Mount Shasta market report for the underlying locks and supply context, then the guest-persona page for who books peak weeks, and a long-stay page for designing January, March, and April products. Keeping the market report and this shoulder guide aligned on the same three peaks and three lows keeps a listing, a reserve fund, and a loan file telling one consistent story.
What should a winter listing sell instead of a discounted August rate?
The guest who books an August volcano weekend usually isn't the guest who pays for a long March stay unless given a different reason to book. In the hole months, sell the house as a quiet mountain base rather than a discounted failed weekend, aiming at longer stays and remote-work guests rather than the short leisure trips that fill summer weekends.
Why shouldn't hosts invent separate peak-season and low-season dollar averages?
This extract doesn't publish a separate peak-season average and low-season average, so pasting one together risks stating a number nobody can verify. Winter long stays should be priced as their own tier against the locked annual figure and locked median month, not treated as August leftover or built from an invented low-season average the data doesn't support.
Work with Crest & Cove Creative
Mount Shasta peaks in August, June, and September. January, March, and April are the real hole, and spring isn't a second August in disguise.
We help Shasta hosts sell what the calendar actually supports instead of discounting into months that were never going to fill. Send your live listing and we'll check seasonal claims against your booking data.
Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.





Comments