top of page

Beacon, NY vs Cold Spring: What Independent Hosts Should Fix First

Aug 20
8 min read

Updated: Aug 28

Empty Beacon waterfront park looking upriver

Most Beacon listings get marketed as a generic Hudson River stay. That pitch could describe a dozen other towns, and it wastes what actually sets City of Beacon, Dutchess County, New York apart. Guests who typed Beacon are looking for Dia:Beacon, Beacon Riverfront Park, Main Street, Mount Beacon , not Fishkill, and not Cold Spring. 106 active listings sit on this market sample, and Keep the town you can actually walk. Keep the listing specific, and a vague water caption loses the booking.


Typical listings here earned about $40,563 last year from 106 active rentals, AirROI trailing twelve months through July 2026. The average night was $259, and occupancy was 48.6 percent. Revenue per available night was $127, and year over year is plus 21.7 percent. Active supply moved -7.0 percent. in Fishkill at $48,052 on 26 listings is a different market. That is a different town, and leave Cold Spring as a different market. Do not mix those towns.


The three strongest months are October, August, and May. October is the busiest, and february is the slowest. Most guests arrive from New York, then Los Angeles. Typical stay is 4.5 nights, booked about 48 days ahead. Building at 845-838-5020. City STR permit $180 two years, $60 renewal reinspection. Primary residence, and section 223-26.5. Cold Spring Village Hall is another municipality, and nYC STR is another municipality. AirROI Low is a scrape Beacon Hotel holds still show up in this sample.


Pick the Clerk the Driveway Actually Has

Guests come for Dia:Beacon, and say that in the listing. Do not bury it under a generic Hudson River caption. Do not Keep Fishkill copy onto a Beacon address. Do not use Cold Spring as if it were this occupancy. Be specific about the walk. A vague caption loses the guest who typed this town. Keep the other town out of the title.


Occupancy is 48.6 percent. Read more in Beacon Remote Stays and DIY vs Hire in Beacon6 percent occupancy.


Year over year is plus 21.7 percent, and supply moved -7.0 percent. Keep Cold Spring ($35,531 a year) on its own line. A 19.8-percent share of listings uses a 30-night minimum. That is a stay rule, not occupancy, and photograph Dia:Beacon. Call the desk. That pitch could describe a dozen other towns, and it wastes what actually sets City of Beacon, Dutchess County, New York apart.


City Zoning Sits on the Live File

Guests come for Beacon Riverfront Park, and say that in the listing. Do not bury it under a generic Hudson River caption. Do not Keep Fishkill copy onto a Beacon address. Do not use Cold Spring as if it were this occupancy. Be specific about the walk. A vague caption loses the guest who typed this town. Keep the other town out of the title.


Occupancy is 48.6 percent. Read more in DIY vs Hire in Beacon and Who Books a Beacon Rental6 percent occupancy.


Year over year is plus 21.7 percent, and supply moved -7.0 percent. Keep Cold Spring ($35,531 a year) on its own line. A 19.8-percent share of listings uses a 30-night minimum. That is a stay rule, not occupancy, and photograph Beacon Riverfront Park. Call the desk. Guests who typed Beacon are looking for Dia:Beacon, Beacon Riverfront Park, Main Street, Mount Beacon , not Fishkill, and not Cold Spring.


License Is City, Not a Residential blend

Guests come for Main Street, and say that in the listing. Do not bury it under a generic Hudson River caption. Do not Keep Fishkill copy onto a Beacon address. Do not use Cold Spring as if it were this occupancy. Be specific about the walk. A vague caption loses the guest who typed this town. Keep the other town out of the title.


Hours change. Confirm 2026 at the desk the map names before you promise a walk. Leave out unverified a town permit fee this page did not confirm. Read more in Who Books a Beacon Rental and Buying a Beacon Rental6 percent occupancy.


Keep Cold Spring ($35,531 a year) on its own line. A 19.8-percent share of listings uses a 30-night minimum. That is a stay rule, not occupancy, and photograph Main Street. Call the desk. Do not use Cold Spring as if it were this occupancy.


Cold Spring Hall Is Another Permit

Guests come for Mount Beacon, and say that in the listing. Do not bury it under a generic Hudson River caption. Do not Keep Fishkill copy onto a Beacon address. Do not use Cold Spring as if it were this occupancy. Be specific about the walk. A vague caption loses the guest who typed this town. Keep the other town out of the title.


Hours change. Confirm 2026 at the desk the map names before you promise a walk. Leave out unverified a town permit fee this page did not confirm. Read more in Buying a Beacon Rental and Beacon Tourism Data6 percent occupancy.


Keep Cold Spring ($35,531 a year) on its own line. A 19.8-percent share of listings uses a 30-night minimum. That is a stay rule, not occupancy, and photograph Mount Beacon. Call the desk, and cold Spring Village Hall is another municipality. Most Beacon listings get marketed as a generic Hudson River stay.


District Caps Are City, Not a blend

Guests come for Dia:Beacon, and say that in the listing. Do not bury it under a generic Hudson River caption. Do not Keep Fishkill copy onto a Beacon address. Do not use Cold Spring as if it were this occupancy. Be specific about the walk. A vague caption loses the guest who typed this town. Keep the other town out of the title.


Occupancy is 48.6 percent. Read more in Beacon Tourism Data and Complete Visitor's Guide to Beacon, New York Stays6 percent occupancy.


Keep Cold Spring ($35,531 a year) on its own line. A 19.8-percent share of listings uses a 30-night minimum. That is a stay rule, not occupancy, and photograph Dia:Beacon. Call the desk, and active supply moved -7.0 percent. Typical listings here earned about $40,563 last year from 106 active rentals, AirROI trailing twelve months through July 2026.


Do Not File AirROI Low as This Hall

Guests come for Beacon Riverfront Park, and say that in the listing. Do not bury it under a generic Hudson River caption. Do not Keep Fishkill copy onto a Beacon address. Do not use Cold Spring as if it were this occupancy. Be specific about the walk. A vague caption loses the guest who typed this town. Keep the other town out of the title.


Hours change. Read more in Complete Visitor's Guide to Beacon, New York Stays and Beacon STR Report 20266 percent occupancy.


Keep Cold Spring ($35,531 a year) on its own line. A 19.8-percent share of listings uses a 30-night minimum. That is a stay rule, not occupancy, and photograph Beacon Riverfront Park. Call the desk, and guests come for Beacon Riverfront Park. AirROI Low is a scrape Beacon Hotel holds still show up in this sample.


Confirm the Parcel Before You Advertise

Guests come for Main Street, and say that in the listing. Do not bury it under a generic Hudson River caption. Do not Keep Fishkill copy onto a Beacon address. Do not use Cold Spring as if it were this occupancy. Be specific about the walk. A vague caption loses the guest who typed this town. Keep the other town out of the title.


Hours change. Read more in Beacon STR Report 2026 and Market a Beacon Stay6 percent occupancy.


Keep Cold Spring ($35,531 a year) on its own line. A 19.8-percent share of listings uses a 30-night minimum. That is a stay rule, not occupancy, and photograph Main Street. Call the desk, and leave Cold Spring as a different market. Guests come for Main Street.


What to Bring to the Desk

Guests come for Mount Beacon, and say that in the listing. Do not bury it under a generic Hudson River caption. Do not Keep Fishkill copy onto a Beacon address. Do not use Cold Spring as if it were this occupancy. Be specific about the walk. A vague caption loses the guest who typed this town. Keep the other town out of the title.


Occupancy is 48.6 percent. Read more in Market a Beacon Stay and Beacon NY STR Rules6 percent occupancy.


Keep Cold Spring ($35,531 a year) on its own line. A 19.8-percent share of listings uses a 30-night minimum. That is a stay rule, not occupancy, and photograph Mount Beacon. Call the desk, and photograph Beacon Riverfront Park. Guests come for Mount Beacon.


Frequently Asked Questions

What's the typical annual revenue for a Beacon short-term rental?

AirROI lists about $40,563 from 106 listings for the trailing twelve months through July 2026, updated 2026-08-08. The average night was $259, occupancy was 48.6 percent, and revenue per available night was $127, with year-over-year growth of plus 21.7 percent.


Who do Beacon hosts call to confirm zoning and permit requirements?

Call Building at 845-838-5020 to confirm current zoning and permit requirements. City zoning sits on the live file, so hours and specific requirements should be confirmed directly at that desk rather than assumed from a prior year's answer.


What does the Beacon short-term rental permit cost?

The city STR permit is $180 for two years, with a $60 renewal reinspection fee. That's the confirmed fee structure for Beacon specifically, separate from any neighboring town's fee schedule.


Should Beacon hosts use Cold Spring's revenue figure for their own listing?

No, keep Cold Spring's $35,531 annual figure on its own line. It's a different market with its own permitting desk, and blending it into a Beacon pricing or compliance conversation misrepresents both towns' actual numbers.


How does Fishkill's revenue compare, and should it be used for Beacon pricing?

Fishkill shows $48,052 across 26 listings, a different market entirely from Beacon. That figure should stay clearly separated from Beacon's $40,563 figure rather than blended into a regional average, since the two towns have distinct desks and demand patterns.


What does the 19.8 percent 30-night-minimum stat mean for Beacon listings?

A 19.8 percent share of Beacon listings uses a 30-night minimum setting. That's a stay-length rule some hosts choose, not an occupancy figure, so it shouldn't be read as proof those nights are actually booked.


Why does Beacon's short-term rental market show 21.7 percent year-over-year growth?

The published figure shows plus 21.7 percent year-over-year growth alongside the $40,563 typical revenue and 106-listing sample. That's a genuinely strong trend worth citing specifically with its vintage date rather than assuming it applies indefinitely into future years.


What should a Beacon host confirm before promising a guest a specific check-in date?

Confirm current-year zoning and permit hours at the desk the city actually names, since hours and requirements change. Write down the date and the name of whoever answered the call, since that record matters more than a verbal answer alone if a question comes up later.


Is there one clerk that governs both Beacon and Cold Spring?

No, pick the clerk the driveway actually has. Beacon and Cold Spring are separate municipalities with separate permitting desks, and confirming which town's jurisdiction actually applies to a specific parcel comes before calling either office.


Related Reading

Keep reading in the Cold Spring market spine and nearby towns in the same region: same-cluster pages hosts can use without costume-corridor copy.

Work with Crest & Cove Creative

Beacon posted $40,563 typical revenue across 106 listings; Cold Spring posted $35,531 across 44, two different towns with two different host-years, not one blended Hudson Valley number.


We help Beacon and Cold Spring hosts confirm which town's hall and figures actually apply to their listing before pricing or pitching a property.


Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.

Comments


bottom of page