top of page

Cold Spring, NY vs Beacon: What Independent Hosts Should Fix First

Aug 20
8 min read

Updated: Aug 28

Cold Spring village seen from the Hudson

Most Cold Spring listings get marketed as a generic Hudson River stay. That pitch could describe a dozen other towns, and it wastes what actually sets Village of Cold Spring, Putnam County, New York apart. Guests who typed Cold Spring are looking for Cold Spring Historic District, Hudson River Waterfront, Little Stony Point Park, Bannerman Castle , not Fishkill, and not Beacon. 44 active listings sit on this market sample, and Keep the town you can actually walk. Keep the listing specific, and a vague water caption loses the booking.


Typical listings here earned about $35,531 last year from 44 active rentals, AirROI trailing twelve months through July 2026. The average night was $351, and occupancy was 36.6 percent. Revenue per available night was $121, and year over year is minus 2.8 percent. Active supply moved 0.0 percent. in Fishkill at $48,052 on 26 listings is a different market. That is a different town, and leave Beacon as a different market. Do not mix those towns.


The three strongest months are August, October, and July. August is the busiest, and february is the slowest. Most guests arrive from New York, then London. Typical stay is 3.1 nights, booked about 46 days ahead. Village Hall at 845-265-3611, and village STR permit Chapter 100. 2019 fee schedule listed $25 application plus $250 annual. Confirm the live fee at hall, and beacon Building is another municipality. NYC STR is another municipality. AirROI Low is a scrape Alissa holds still show up in this sample.


Pick the Clerk the Driveway Actually Has

Guests come for Cold Spring Historic District, and say that in the listing. Do not bury it under a generic Hudson River caption. Do not Keep Fishkill copy onto a Cold Spring address. Do not use Beacon as if it were this occupancy. Be specific about the walk. A vague caption loses the guest who typed this town. Keep the other town out of the title.


Occupancy is 36.6 percent. Read more in Cold Spring Remote Stays and DIY vs Hire in Cold Spring6 percent occupancy.


Year over year is minus 2.8 percent, and supply moved 0.0 percent. Keep Beacon ($40,563 a year) on its own line. A 13.6-percent share of listings uses a 30-night minimum. That is a stay rule, not occupancy, and photograph Cold Spring Historic District. Call the desk. Guests who typed Cold Spring are looking for Cold Spring Historic District, Hudson River Waterfront, Little Stony Point Park, Bannerman Castle , not Fishkill, and not Beacon.


City Zoning Sits on the Live File

Guests come for Hudson River Waterfront, and say that in the listing. Do not bury it under a generic Hudson River caption. Do not Keep Fishkill copy onto a Cold Spring address. Do not use Beacon as if it were this occupancy. Be specific about the walk. A vague caption loses the guest who typed this town. Keep the other town out of the title.


Occupancy is 36.6 percent. Read more in DIY vs Hire in Cold Spring and Who Books a Cold Spring Rental6 percent occupancy.


Year over year is minus 2.8 percent, and supply moved 0.0 percent. Keep Beacon ($40,563 a year) on its own line. A 13.6-percent share of listings uses a 30-night minimum. That is a stay rule, not occupancy, and photograph Hudson River Waterfront. Call the desk. Most Cold Spring listings get marketed as a generic Hudson River stay. Guests come for Hudson River Waterfront.


License Is City, Not a Residential blend

Guests come for Little Stony Point Park, and say that in the listing. Do not bury it under a generic Hudson River caption. Do not Keep Fishkill copy onto a Cold Spring address. Do not use Beacon as if it were this occupancy. Be specific about the walk. A vague caption loses the guest who typed this town. Keep the other town out of the title.


Hours change. Confirm 2026 at the desk the map names before you promise a walk. Leave out unverified a town permit fee this page did not confirm. Read more in Who Books a Cold Spring Rental and Buying a Cold Spring Rental6 percent occupancy.


Keep Beacon ($40,563 a year) on its own line. A 13.6-percent share of listings uses a 30-night minimum. That is a stay rule, not occupancy, and photograph Little Stony Point Park. Call the desk, and guests come for Little Stony Point Park.


Beacon Hall Is Another Permit

Guests come for Bannerman Castle, and say that in the listing. Do not bury it under a generic Hudson River caption. Do not Keep Fishkill copy onto a Cold Spring address. Do not use Beacon as if it were this occupancy. Be specific about the walk. A vague caption loses the guest who typed this town. Keep the other town out of the title.


Hours change. Confirm 2026 at the desk the map names before you promise a walk. Leave out unverified a town permit fee this page did not confirm. Read more in Buying a Cold Spring Rental and Cold Spring Tourism6 percent occupancy.


Keep Beacon ($40,563 a year) on its own line. A 13.6-percent share of listings uses a 30-night minimum. That is a stay rule, not occupancy, and photograph Bannerman Castle. Call the desk, and active supply moved 0.0 percent. Typical listings here earned about $35,531 last year from 44 active rentals, AirROI trailing twelve months through July 2026.


District Caps Are City, Not a blend

Guests come for Cold Spring Historic District, and say that in the listing. Do not bury it under a generic Hudson River caption. Do not Keep Fishkill copy onto a Cold Spring address. Do not use Beacon as if it were this occupancy. Be specific about the walk. A vague caption loses the guest who typed this town. Keep the other town out of the title.


Occupancy is 36.6 percent. Read more in Cold Spring Tourism and Complete Visitor's Guide to Cold Spring, New York Stay6 percent occupancy.


Keep Beacon ($40,563 a year) on its own line. A 13.6-percent share of listings uses a 30-night minimum. That is a stay rule, not occupancy, and photograph Cold Spring Historic District. Call the desk, and guests come for Cold Spring Historic District.


Do Not File AirROI Low as This Hall

Guests come for Hudson River Waterfront, and say that in the listing. Do not bury it under a generic Hudson River caption. Do not Keep Fishkill copy onto a Cold Spring address. Do not use Beacon as if it were this occupancy. Be specific about the walk. A vague caption loses the guest who typed this town. Keep the other town out of the title.


Hours change. Read more in Complete Visitor's Guide to Cold Spring, New York Stay and Cold Spring STR Report 20266 percent occupancy.


Keep Beacon ($40,563 a year) on its own line. A 13.6-percent share of listings uses a 30-night minimum. That is a stay rule, not occupancy, and photograph Hudson River Waterfront. Call the desk. Do not use Beacon as if it were this occupancy.


Confirm the Parcel Before You Advertise

Guests come for Little Stony Point Park, and say that in the listing. Do not bury it under a generic Hudson River caption. Do not Keep Fishkill copy onto a Cold Spring address. Do not use Beacon as if it were this occupancy. Be specific about the walk. A vague caption loses the guest who typed this town. Keep the other town out of the title.


Hours change. Read more in Cold Spring STR Report 2026 and Market a Cold Spring Stay6 percent occupancy.


Keep Beacon ($40,563 a year) on its own line. A 13.6-percent share of listings uses a 30-night minimum. That is a stay rule, not occupancy, and photograph Little Stony Point Park. Call the desk. in Fishkill at $48,052 on 26 listings is a different market. Typical stay is 3.1 nights, booked about 46 days ahead.


What to Bring to the Desk

Guests come for Bannerman Castle, and say that in the listing. Do not bury it under a generic Hudson River caption. Do not Keep Fishkill copy onto a Cold Spring address. Do not use Beacon as if it were this occupancy. Be specific about the walk. A vague caption loses the guest who typed this town. Keep the other town out of the title.


Occupancy is 36.6 percent. Read more in Market a Cold Spring Stay and Cold Spring STR Rules6 percent occupancy.


Keep Beacon ($40,563 a year) on its own line. A 13.6-percent share of listings uses a 30-night minimum. That is a stay rule, not occupancy, and photograph Bannerman Castle. Call the desk. That pitch could describe a dozen other towns, and it wastes what actually sets Village of Cold Spring, Putnam County, New York apart.


Frequently Asked Questions

What did a typical Cold Spring short-term rental earn over the past year?

AirROI's trailing twelve months (August 2025 through July 2026, updated August 8, 2026) puts a typical Cold Spring listing at about $35,531 in revenue across a sample of 44 listings, down 2.8 percent year over year. That's a small, tightly sampled market, so a single new or exited listing can move the average more than it would in a larger town.


Can Fishkill's or Beacon's numbers be used as a stand-in for Cold Spring?

No. Fishkill's listings show about $48,052 across 26 properties, and Beacon's show about $40,563 across 106, both real but separate markets from Cold Spring's $35,531 across 44 listings. Each town should be cited on its own line rather than averaged together, since blending three distinct Hudson Valley markets into one number misrepresents all three.


Which months are strongest for Cold Spring bookings?

August, October, and July are Cold Spring's three strongest months, with February running as the slowest. Annual occupancy across the sample sits at 36.6 percent, so even the strong months should be read against a market that isn't booked solid year-round.


Where do most Cold Spring guests come from?

New York is the top origin market, followed by London. The typical stay runs 3.1 nights, booked about 46 days ahead, and Superhost status covers 52.3 percent of the sample, a relatively high share worth noting for a host weighing how competitive the local guest-experience bar already is.


What does the local short-term rental permit process require in Cold Spring?

The village operates under a short-term rental permit, Chapter 100 of the village code. The most recent fee schedule on record listed a $25 application fee plus a $250 annual fee, dated to 2019, so a host should confirm the current fee directly with village hall rather than relying on that older figure, since fee schedules can change.


How common is a 30-night minimum stay setting among Cold Spring listings?

About 13.6 percent of the sample, 6 of 44 listings, set a 30-night minimum. That's a platform filter setting on a minority of listings, not evidence that most Cold Spring stays run long-term; the market's typical stay length of 3.1 nights tells the more accurate story.


What should a Cold Spring buyer packet include?

Cite the town's own figures: about $35,531 in typical annual revenue across 44 listings, the August-October-July strong-month pattern, February as the slow month, guest origin led by New York, and the current permit fee confirmed at village hall. Keeping neighboring towns like Beacon and Fishkill on their own separate lines keeps the packet accurate for a lender or buyer.


Is Cold Spring the same market as Beacon?

No. Beacon's sample shows about $40,563 across 106 listings, a larger and different market than Cold Spring's $35,531 across 44 listings. The two sit close together geographically along the Hudson River, but a listing or buyer packet should name the actual town rather than using a generic Hudson Valley description that blurs the two together.


Related Reading

Related reading for Cold Spring Ny, NY hosts: same-town spine first, then nearby geo lines. Skip costume national dumps that do not underwrite this driveway.


Work with Crest & Cove Creative

Cold Spring listings earned about $35,531 last year at 36.6% occupancy, a different number from Beacon's $40,563 average just across the river. A generic Hudson River caption that borrows Beacon's numbers or copy misrepresents both towns.


We help Cold Spring hosts write copy around the Historic District and their own performance numbers instead of a caption borrowed from Beacon or Fishkill. Send your listing and we'll flag where the wrong town's details crept in.


Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.

Comments


bottom of page