top of page

Buying a Bayfield, WI Rental: Underwriting the Real $24,688 Year

Aug 19
10 min read

Updated: Aug 27

Summer panorama of Bayfield marina and Lake Superior waterfront, Bayfield, Wisconsin

Bayfield and La Pointe sit close enough together on the Lake Superior shore that a buyer's comp sheet can easily blend the two without anyone noticing. That's a mistake worth catching before an offer goes in, because the two are separate towns with separate licensing desks and meaningfully different market performance. City of Bayfield's own extract runs a typical annual gross of $24,688 across 135 listings. La Pointe, across the water on Madeline Island, posts $18,625 on its own sample. Those are not interchangeable numbers, and using the wrong one to price a deal either overstates or understates what the parcel on the contract is likely to produce.


This piece prices a City of Bayfield acquisition on the number that actually applies to it, walks through the licensing and tax obligations a buyer needs to budget for, and flags where the market composition, occupancy patterns, and management landscape matter for underwriting decisions.


It's a market worth taking seriously precisely because it rewards buyers who do the jurisdictional homework: the difference between a City of Bayfield parcel and a Town of Bayfield or La Pointe parcel isn't cosmetic, it changes which license applies, which desk to call, and which revenue figure belongs on the pro forma. This is not legal advice.


Underwrite Bayfield on $24,688, Not a Blended Shoreline Figure

The City of Bayfield extract covers 135 active listings and shows a typical annual gross of $24,688. Year over year, that figure is down 5.5 percent, with supply up 13.4 percent over the same period, similar to the pattern seen in other growing lakeshore markets: more listings competing for a guest pool that hasn't expanded at the same rate. That's the number and the trend to anchor a DSCR calculation to for a parcel inside Bayfield city limits.


The average stay length in this market runs 2.9 nights, and March shows up as a clear off-season hole in the booking calendar, worth factoring into a cash-flow model that accounts for seasonal gaps rather than assuming steady monthly revenue across the year.


A 2.9-night average stay also has operational implications a buyer should price into the deal: more frequent guest turns mean more frequent cleaning costs, more frequent wear on furnishings, and a booking calendar that needs tighter minimum-night management around peak weekends than a market running week-long average stays. Factor turn-cost per stay into the pro forma alongside the top-line $24,688 figure rather than treating gross revenue as if it were all margin.


La Pointe's $18,625 Stays Off This Closing

La Pointe, on Madeline Island and accessed by ferry, runs its own extract at $18,625, a meaningfully lower typical gross than Bayfield's $24,688, with an even steeper year-over-year decline of 16.9 percent. Both towns sit on the same stretch of Lake Superior shoreline and both draw Apostle Islands tourism traffic, but they are separate municipalities with separate licensing desks, and La Pointe's ferry-access model creates a different guest experience and booking pattern than a mainland Bayfield property.


A buyer pricing a City of Bayfield acquisition off La Pointe's lower number would understate the deal's likely performance; a La Pointe buyer using Bayfield's higher figure would overstate theirs. Keep both numbers on separate labeled lines in any underwriting file, and confirm which town's tax map the specific parcel actually sits on before either figure gets used.


The ferry-access difference is worth spelling out plainly: a La Pointe property depends on ferry schedules and, in shoulder seasons, ice-road or wind-delay conditions that can affect guest access to Madeline Island. A mainland Bayfield property doesn't carry that same access dependency. That operational difference is part of why the two markets' occupancy and revenue trajectories diverge, and it's a real factor for a buyer weighing the two, separate from the raw dollar comparison.


The Treasurer's Desk and the City STR Application

City of Bayfield's short-term rental application is $750, and it expires June 30, meaning it's an annual renewal rather than a one-time fee at initial licensing. The city STR desk, tied to the treasurer's office, is reachable at 715-779-5712, and the property's listing address, 34 South Broad, is the reference point tied to that line in the current sample.


It's worth noting that the Town of Bayfield, a separate municipality from the City of Bayfield despite the shared name, repealed its own short-term license requirement on March 10, 2025. That repeal applies to Town of Bayfield parcels, reachable through the clerk at (715) 779-5671, and does not extend to City of Bayfield parcels, which still require the $750 application described above. Confirming which of the two, city or town, actually governs your specific parcel is a critical first step, since the rules genuinely diverged as of that March 2025 change.


That divergence is exactly the kind of detail that gets lost in a general internet search for 'Bayfield short-term rental rules,' since a search doesn't distinguish between a city ordinance and a town ordinance with the same place name. Confirm directly with whichever clerk's office actually has jurisdiction over your parcel's address rather than relying on a general search result that may describe the other Bayfield's rules.


Room Tax and the Accommodations Permit

Room tax in the City of Bayfield runs 8 percent, and a separate $50 accommodations permit applies alongside it. Both are distinct from the $750 STR application fee: the application is what allows the property to legally operate, the accommodations permit is a separate compliance item, and the 8 percent room tax is a recurring obligation tied to actual collected revenue rather than a one-time cost. Budget all three as separate line items rather than assuming the $750 figure covers the full regulatory picture.


Stack the annual obligations and the picture becomes clearer: a $750 annual STR application renewal, a $50 accommodations permit, and an 8 percent room tax remittance on actual collected revenue are three distinct, recurring costs a buyer should model into the operating budget from year one, not treat as a single closing-time fee that never recurs.


What DATCP and County Health Require Alongside the City License

In addition to the City of Bayfield's own STR application, a required layer sits at the state and county level: DATCP tourist rooming house registration, administered locally through Bayfield County Health at (715) 373-6109, a Wisconsin DOR seller's permit, and $500,000 in liability insurance coverage. These are separate requirements from the city license, not pieces already folded into the $750 fee, and all four need to be confirmed and budgeted independently before the property can legally accept its first guest.


The $500,000 liability figure is worth flagging specifically because it's a higher threshold than some hosts carry on a standard homeowner's policy, and a standard policy may not cover short-term rental use at all regardless of the coverage limit. Confirm with your insurance provider, before closing, that a policy meeting this requirement is actually available for the property and get a firm premium quote, since that cost belongs in your startup and annual operating budget alongside the city and state fees.


Reading the Occupancy Breakdown

The Bayfield sample breaks down by unit type and host status: one-bedroom units run 54.8 percent occupancy, capacity-two units run 32.6 percent, and Superhost-status listings run 59.3 percent occupancy. Read together, these numbers suggest that unit configuration and host reputation both meaningfully affect performance within this market, rather than every listing converging toward the same $24,688 typical figure regardless of size or review history.


A buyer evaluating a specific property should weigh its bedroom count and, if applicable, an existing owner's review history and Superhost status, against these labeled benchmarks rather than assuming the citywide average applies uniformly across every configuration.


If the property you're evaluating is a capacity-two unit, expect its occupancy to track closer to the 32.6 percent figure than the citywide $24,688 typical gross would imply on its own, and price the acquisition accordingly. Conversely, a one-bedroom property with an established Superhost history has real evidence, in this data, of outperforming the citywide average, which is a legitimate reason to underwrite a premium for that specific listing rather than a reason for suspicion.


Who's Managing These Listings: A Small, Named Field

Three names show up with meaningful listing counts in the current Bayfield sample: Mollie with 17 listings, Erin with 13, and Windseeker with 11. These are labeled rows in the data, not evidence of a single dominant corporate manager controlling the harbor; even the largest of the three represents a modest share of the 135-listing total. That composition matters for a buyer weighing self-management against hiring a property manager, since the market here isn't dominated by one large operator whose fee structure would set the de facto standard.


For a buyer planning to hire local management rather than self-manage, this distributed field is worth treating as a shortlist starting point rather than a single obvious choice. Interview more than one of the named local operators, compare their fee structures directly, and ask each how their portfolio's occupancy compares to the citywide unit-type breakdowns above, one-bedroom at 54.8 percent, capacity two at 32.6 percent, Superhost at 59.3 percent, before signing a management agreement.


What the Buyer Packet Must Carry

A complete underwriting file for a City of Bayfield short-term rental acquisition should carry the parcel address confirmed against the city's tax map, and a clear determination of whether the parcel sits under City of Bayfield or Town of Bayfield jurisdiction, since the two diverged materially after the town's March 2025 license repeal. It should carry the $24,688 typical gross figure labeled explicitly as the City of Bayfield extract, with La Pointe's $18,625 kept on a clearly separate line so the two towns are never confused downstream. It should carry the $750 STR application fee and its June 30 expiration, the 8 percent room tax, the $50 accommodations permit, DATCP registration through Bayfield County Health, the DOR seller's permit, and the $500,000 liability insurance requirement, each as its own confirmed line item. And it should note March as a documented seasonal low point in the booking calendar so cash-flow projections don't assume flat monthly performance across the year.


Finally, the file should record the property's own bedroom count and capacity against the labeled occupancy breakdowns, one-bedroom, capacity-two, and Superhost status, rather than a single blended citywide figure, and should list the named local management operators as candidates to interview if self-management isn't the plan. Every number in the file should trace back to a labeled, dated source: the City of Bayfield extract, the treasurer's desk, the county health department, or the specific property's own booking history, so a lender reviewing the file can verify each figure independently.


Related Reading

More Bayfield, Wisconsin reading already live on Crest & Cove.


Frequently Asked Questions

What is the correct typical annual gross figure to underwrite for a City of Bayfield short-term rental?

$24,688, based on the current City of Bayfield extract across 135 active listings, down 5.5 percent year over year with supply up 13.4 percent. This is the figure to anchor underwriting for a parcel inside City of Bayfield limits, not La Pointe's separate $18,625 figure.


Why shouldn't I use La Pointe's numbers for a City of Bayfield property?

La Pointe is a separate municipality on Madeline Island, accessed by ferry, with its own extract of $18,625 and a steeper 16.9 percent year-over-year decline. The two towns have different licensing desks, different guest access patterns, and different performance, so blending their figures either overstates or understates the parcel you're actually buying.


Is the City of Bayfield's $750 STR application a one-time fee?

No, it expires June 30, meaning it functions as an annual renewal rather than a one-time cost at initial licensing. Budget it as a recurring annual line item in your operating costs, not just a closing-time expense.


What's the difference between the City of Bayfield and the Town of Bayfield for licensing purposes?

They are separate municipalities despite the shared name. The Town of Bayfield repealed its own short-term rental license requirement on March 10, 2025, while the City of Bayfield still requires the $750 STR application described above. Confirm which jurisdiction your specific parcel falls under, since the rules genuinely diverged after that date.


What taxes and permits apply beyond the $750 STR application?

An 8 percent room tax and a separate $50 accommodations permit both apply in the City of Bayfield, in addition to the $750 application fee. These are three distinct obligations, not one fee that covers all three, so budget each separately.


Do I need DATCP registration in addition to the city license?

Yes. DATCP tourist rooming house registration is administered locally through Bayfield County Health at (715) 373-6109, alongside a required Wisconsin DOR seller's permit and $500,000 in liability insurance. All three are separate requirements from the city's own STR application.


Does unit size affect expected occupancy in this market?

The current sample shows one-bedroom units running 54.8 percent occupancy versus 32.6 percent for capacity-two units, and Superhost-status listings running 59.3 percent. These breakdowns suggest configuration and host reputation both meaningfully affect performance, rather than every listing tracking the citywide $24,688 average uniformly.


Is one property manager dominant in the Bayfield market?

No. The current sample shows Mollie with 17 listings, Erin with 13, and Windseeker with 11, a relatively distributed field rather than one operator controlling a large share of the 135-listing market. That's relevant context for a buyer deciding between self-management and hiring a manager.


What's the seasonal pattern I should plan cash flow around?

March shows up as a documented off-season hole in the Bayfield booking calendar, alongside a short 2.9-night average stay length. Build a cash-flow model that accounts for that seasonal gap rather than assuming even monthly revenue across the year.


Where do I confirm the current City of Bayfield STR fees and requirements before making an offer?

The city STR desk, tied to the treasurer's office, is at 715-779-5712. Confirm the $750 application fee, its June 30 expiration, the 8 percent room tax, and the $50 accommodations permit directly with that office before finalizing your underwriting.


Work with Crest & Cove Creative

A Bayfield year only helps if supply and shoulder months stay on labeled lines. Do not paper March with August adjectives.


If you want a City of Bayfield acquisition underwritten against the correct $24,688 extract, with the city-versus-town licensing question settled before you make an offer, reach Crest & Cove Creative at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502. Name the failure mode the guest can check on the listing.


Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.

Comments


bottom of page