Neskowin Shoulder Season: Pricing August, June, and September Right
Updated: Aug 28

Neskowin's short-term rental calendar has three real peaks and one real hole, and pricing needs to match each of them rather than smoothing the year into a single average rate. August is the busiest month on this stretch of the Oregon coast, with June and September close behind. January is where the calendar empties out. Hosts who set one flat nightly rate across all twelve months either underprice August's strongest demand or overprice a winter month that was never going to fill at summer rates anyway.
The numbers behind that curve come from Air ROI's trailing twelve months, August 2025 through July 2026: typical Neskowin listings earned about $38,932 last year across 154 active rentals. Average daily rate was $355, occupancy sat at 35.9 percent, and revenue per available night worked out to $141, down 7.6 percent year over year while active supply held essentially flat. That is a full-year blend of a strong August and a quiet January, not a month-by-month rate card, which is exactly why the shoulder months deserve their own read.
August Is the Busiest Month
August carries the heaviest booking volume of any month in Neskowin's calendar, and pricing should reflect that directly rather than defaulting to a flat summer rate copied from June or September. Guests are already committed to a Pacific Northwest coast trip by August, the weather is at its most reliable, and Neskowin's small, low-key character (no boardwalk, no arcade strip, just the marsh and Proposal Rock) makes it a deliberate choice for travelers who have already ruled out the busier Oregon coast towns to the north and south.
Because the trailing-twelve-month figures already blend August together with January, the $355 average nightly rate and 35.9 percent occupancy understate what a well-priced August listing can actually pull. Hosts who treat August as just another summer month leave money on the table during the one stretch of the year when demand is least price-sensitive.
June and September Round Out the Peak
June and September are Neskowin's second- and third-strongest months, and together with August they form the three-month stretch that carries most of the year's revenue. June benefits from early-summer travelers beating the crowds and getting better weather odds than a typical Oregon spring; September draws a shoulder-season crowd, retirees, remote workers, couples, who want the coast without August-level pricing or competition for parking near Proposal Rock.
Both months still sit inside an annual occupancy rate of 35.9 percent, so neither one is a guaranteed sellout. The practical read for hosts: price June and September above the January floor but meaningfully below August's peak, and expect a somewhat shorter average booking window than the summer peak, since some of that shoulder-season demand is more spontaneous. Read more in Neskowin Remote Stays and DIY vs Hire in Neskowin.
January Is the Slowest Month in Neskowin
January is the clearest gap in Neskowin's calendar. Occupancy is weaker here than at any other point in the year, and while the town's appeal, the marsh, the beach walk to Proposal Rock, the quiet, does not disappear in winter, shorter daylight hours and rougher coastal weather cut sharply into casual weekend demand.
The average stay across the year is 3.3 nights, booked about 61 days ahead, but that booking window describes typical guest behavior across all twelve months, not a January guarantee, a 61-day lead time on a listing doesn't mean January fills at the same rate as August. Hosts who see the 61-day figure and assume it applies evenly across the calendar are the ones most likely to overprice January and sit empty.
The practical fix isn't to walk away from January, it's to price it as its own month: rates closer to break-even that keep the calendar moving for remote workers or long-weekend visitors from Portland and Seattle, the two markets Neskowin's guests most often come from, rather than holding out for a summer-level rate that January demand simply won't support. Read more in Who Books a Neskowin Rental and Buying a Neskowin Rental.
Neskowin's Numbers Aren't Forks's Numbers
Forks, Washington gets cited constantly in Pacific Northwest short-term rental comparisons because of its own tourism draw, but it runs on a different calendar and a different scale. Forks logged about $35,529 per typical listing across 345 active rentals in the same Air ROI window, more than twice Neskowin's 154 listings, with a lower typical per-listing revenue figure despite the much larger supply.
The two towns shouldn't share a pricing spreadsheet. File Neskowin's $38,932 on 154 listings as this town's own host year, and keep Forks's $35,529 on 345 listings on a separate line. A host who imports Forks's peak season or occupancy pattern into a Neskowin listing is pricing against the wrong market entirely. Read more in Buying a Neskowin Rental and Neskowin Tourism Data.
What the Occupancy Rate Actually Measures
Neskowin's 35.9 percent occupancy and $141 revenue per available night are annual figures, they describe the whole year blended together, not a weekly or monthly snapshot. It's tempting to divide that annual number by twelve and assume each month performs similarly, but the whole point of the August/June/September peak and the January hole is that the year does not distribute evenly.
Year over year, revenue per available night fell 7.6 percent even as active supply stayed essentially flat, which points to softer per-listing demand rather than more competitors diluting the pool. That's useful context for a host deciding whether a slower booking pace this year is a market-wide trend or a listing-specific problem, with supply flat, a revenue dip is more likely tied to rate strategy or broader demand softness than new competition. Read more in Neskowin Tourism Data and Complete Visitor's Guide to Neskowin, Oregon.
A Busy Beach Week Isn't the Same as a Full Calendar
Neskowin Beach and the walk out to Proposal Rock draw steady visitor traffic, day-trippers from Lincoln City and Pacific City, photographers timing low tide, families making the short drive from Portland for an afternoon. That traffic is real demand for the town, but it isn't the same thing as occupancy, which measures nights actually booked in a listing, not people who spent an afternoon on the beach.
A crowded beach parking lot on a July Saturday says nothing about whether that same listing has bookings in January. Hosts building a marketing calendar around Neskowin Beach's popularity should treat it as a reason travelers choose the town over a competing coast destination, not as evidence that occupancy runs higher than the Air ROI data actually shows. Read Who Books a Neskowin Rental and Buying a Neskowin Rental before mixing the towns' figures together.
Booking Windows and Minimum-Stay Rules
The typical Neskowin stay runs 3.3 nights, booked about 61 days ahead, both useful planning numbers, but neither one measures occupancy. A 61-day average lead time tells a host roughly when to expect most reservations to land, which matters for last-minute discounting decisions, but it doesn't predict whether a given month actually fills up.
Minimum-stay rules add another layer: 79 listings, or 51.3 percent of active Neskowin inventory, run a 30-night minimum, which points to a meaningful share of the market operating more like extended or remote-work housing than classic weekend rentals. A host weighing a 30-night minimum against nightly rentals should factor in that over half the competitive set has already made that choice, which affects both pricing comparisons and the pool of nightly inventory a traveler actually sees when searching. Read more in What It Costs to Start a Legal Neskowin STR Stay and Financing a Neskowin Rental Without a Forks Year.
How to Actually Price the Calendar
The practical approach is to price each part of the year against what the data actually shows for that stretch, not against a single blended average. August should carry the highest nightly rate of the year, reflecting peak demand as the busiest month. June and September can sit in a middle tier, above the winter floor, below August's ceiling, with September priced slightly ahead of June if a host wants to test post-Labor-Day demand from empty-nesters and remote workers.
January should be priced to keep the calendar moving rather than left at a rate that assumes 35.9 percent occupancy is achievable every month. For hosts registering or renewing with the county, remember that Neskowin is unincorporated and falls under Tillamook County's short-term rental operator license requirement, administered through Tillamook County Community Development at 1510-B Third Street, Tillamook, OR 97141, confirm the current 2026 fee directly with that office, since a single verified dollar figure wasn't available on the county's primary page as of this review.
Keeping the two datasets separate, Neskowin's $38,932-on-154-listings host year and Forks's $35,529-on-345-listings year, and pricing month by month against Neskowin's own curve is the difference between a calendar that matches real demand and one built on borrowed assumptions from a different coastal market. Read more in Financing a Neskowin Rental Without a Forks Year and Neskowin vs Forks Desks.
Frequently Asked Questions
What's the busiest month for Neskowin short-term rentals?
August is the busiest month in Neskowin's short-term rental calendar, with June and September as the second- and third-strongest months. Together those three months carry the bulk of the year's bookings, while the $355 average nightly rate and 35.9 percent annual occupancy represent a blend of that strong stretch and the slower months around it.
When is Neskowin's slowest month?
January is the slowest month in Neskowin, with occupancy weaker than at any other point in the year. The 61-day average booking lead time that applies across the calendar doesn't guarantee January fills at the same pace as summer -- hosts typically need to price January closer to break-even to keep the calendar occupied.
How does Neskowin compare to Forks, Washington?
The two markets shouldn't be compared directly. Neskowin listings earned about $38,932 typically across 154 active rentals in the Air ROI trailing twelve months (August 2025 through July 2026), while Forks listings earned about $35,529 across 345 active rentals in the same window, a much larger, differently structured market. Keep the two datasets on separate lines when pricing.
Does visitor traffic at Neskowin Beach mean occupancy is higher?
No. Neskowin Beach and the walk to Proposal Rock draw steady day-trip and photography traffic, but that's visitor demand for the town, not rental occupancy. Occupancy measures nights actually booked in a listing, currently 35.9 percent annually, and a busy beach parking lot doesn't change that figure.
What does the 61-day booking window mean for pricing?
The average Neskowin stay is 3.3 nights, booked about 61 days ahead. That's a booking-behavior statistic, useful for timing rate adjustments and last-minute discounts, but it isn't an occupancy figure and shouldn't be read as a guarantee that any given month, especially January, will fill up.
How common are 30-night minimum-stay listings in Neskowin?
79 listings, or 51.3 percent of Neskowin's active short-term rental inventory, run a 30-night minimum stay. That means over half the competitive set functions more like extended or remote-work housing than classic weekend rentals, which is worth factoring into how a host benchmarks nightly-rate competitors.
What license does a Neskowin short-term rental need?
Neskowin is unincorporated, so short-term rentals fall under Tillamook County's operator license requirement, administered through Tillamook County Community Development at 1510-B Third Street, Tillamook, OR 97141. A specific 2026 license fee wasn't confirmed as a single published number as of this review, so hosts should verify the current amount directly with the county before listing. This is not legal advice.
What's the simplest way to price the Neskowin calendar?
Price each stretch of the year against what the data actually shows for it, rather than one blended annual rate. August should carry the highest nightly rate as the busiest month, June and September sit in a middle tier, and January should be priced to keep bookings moving rather than held at a summer-level rate that winter demand won't support.
Related Reading
More Neskowin, Oregon reading already live on Crest & Cove.
Work with Crest & Cove Creative
Neskowin's calendar has three real peaks, August, June, and September, and one real hole in January, yet many hosts still set one flat nightly rate across all twelve months.
Crest & Cove Creative builds Neskowin pricing calendars and listing copy around that actual curve instead of a single averaged rate.
Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.





Comments