Paso Robles Shoulder Season: Why August Is Peak and February Is the
Updated: Aug 27

Paso Robles listings often get priced around a 'harvest season' story that doesn't match the market's actual calendar. AirROI's local extract puts the typical year at $53,468 in annual revenue across roughly 714 listings, with a $3,957 low-watch month — and the strongest months aren't necessarily the ones a harvest-themed calendar would predict.
Peak-season averages in this data run about $6,257 a month at 42.5 percent occupancy and a $455 ADR. Low-season averages fall to roughly $4,299 a month, 33.3 percent occupancy, and a $422 ADR. The gap between those two numbers is the shoulder-season story a Paso Robles host needs to price around.
This page sticks to what the extract actually shows: August as a genuine peak month, February as the revenue floor, and September behaving as a low month rather than a extension of harvest demand. This is not legal advice.
Paso Robles's Locked Low Months
The extract identifies February as the clearest revenue hole in the Paso Robles calendar, sitting well below the $4,299 low-season monthly average. A host pricing a winter stay here should plan around that floor rather than assuming wine-country tourism holds up evenly across the calendar.
September, despite sitting adjacent to harvest activity, behaves as a low month in this data rather than a continuation of peak demand — a distinction worth building directly into a pricing calendar rather than assuming 'harvest adjacent' automatically means strong occupancy.
If you're buying or underwriting a Paso Robles property, the investment file should stress the $3,957month figure, not a single strong August screenshot pulled from the peak of the calendar.
August Is a Peak Month, Not a Discounted Afterthought
Peak-season averages in this sample — about $6,257 a month, 42.5 percent occupancy, $455 ADR — sit meaningfully above the annual baseline, and August anchors that peak window. A listing priced to compete for August demand should hold rate rather than discounting toward the low-season average.
The data does not support importing a generic 'harvest-only' language pattern onto the whole late-summer and fall calendar. August's strength stands on its own; it isn't a preview of a September or October surge that this sample doesn't show.
published monthly rate for this market should reflect the actual peak-to-low spread — roughly $455 ADR at peak versus $422 at the low end — rather than guessing a weekly discount percentage the extract never calculated.
Pricing Without guessing a Weekly Cut
A 34 percent 30-plus minimum-stay setting (where applicable in the local listing mix) is a booking-window rule, not evidence of a booked winter. Don't read a minimum-stay setting as proof that the low season is filling — those are two different measurements.
The honest calendar for this market: price August near the peak-season average, price the low-season months (including February and September) near or below the low-season average, and don't smooth the two into a flat year-round rate.
For lender or buyer conversations, cite the $53,468 typical-year figure alongside both the peak ($6,257/month) and low ($4,299/month) averages so the seasonality is visible in the underwriting, not hidden inside a single annual number.
Related Reading
More Paso Robles wine-country reading already live on Crest & Cove.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the typical annual revenue for a Paso Robles short-term rental?
AirROI's local extract shows a typical year of $53,468 in annual revenue across roughly 714 listings, with a $3,957 low-watch month.
What is Paso Robles's peak season?
The extract identifies August as a genuine peak month, with peak-season monthly averages around $6,257, 42.5 percent occupancy, and a $455 ADR.
Is September a strong month in Paso Robles?
No. Despite sitting near harvest season, September behaves as a low month in this data rather than an extension of peak demand — don't assume harvest-adjacent months automatically carry strong occupancy.
What is the low season for Paso Robles rentals?
February is the clearest revenue hole in this market's calendar. Low-season monthly averages across the extract run about $4,299, 33.3 percent occupancy, and a $422 ADR.
Should I use a single annual average to price my Paso Robles listing?
No. The peak-to-low spread is wide enough — roughly $6,257 versus $4,299 a month — that a flat year-round rate will underprice August and overprice February. Price each season against its own average.
What should a Paso Robles investment file emphasize?
Stress the $3,957month figure, not a strong August screenshot. A buyer should see the low end of the calendar, not just the peak, before underwriting the purchase.
Does a high 30-plus night minimum-stay setting mean the low season is booked?
No. A minimum-stay setting reflects a listing rule, not actual occupancy. Don't treat that setting as proof of a filled winter calendar.
What numbers should a lender or buyer packet cite for this market?
Cite the $53,468 typical annual year alongside the peak ($6,257/month) and low ($4,299/month) monthly averages, so seasonality is visible rather than smoothed into one number.
Work with Crest & Cove Creative
Paso Robles isn't a single harvest story — it's a peak-August, low-February market, and pricing it any other way leaves money on the table in the summer and false hope in the winter. Name the failure mode the guest can.
We help Paso Robles hosts build a calendar around the market's real peak-to-low spread instead of a generic wine-country narrative. Bring your listing to crestcove.co or call (256) 998-7502, and we'll help you price each season on its own numbers.
Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.





Comments