Ellijay vs. Cleveland: Where a Two-Bedroom Cabin Actually Returns More
Updated: Aug 27

A two-bedroom cabin is the size class most first-time North Georgia and East Tennessee short-term rental buyers actually shop, and the honest answer to which market returns more depends on what an operator is actually optimizing for, not just on which headline number looks bigger. Ellijay's Air ROI figure sits at $33,630, flagged WATCH, at a 35.0 percent metric across a sample of 1,065 listings, a genuinely sizable and specific dataset for the North Georgia mountain market.
Cleveland, Tennessee does not have its own dedicated Air ROI town file on this same pass. The closest available adjacent figure comes from Chattanooga, at $27,819 and 43.3 percent, and that adjacent number needs to stay labeled as Chattanooga's, not quietly treated as Cleveland's own confirmed year. Leaning on that adjacent figure is the honest way to talk about the Cleveland-area opportunity without guessing a town-specific number that does not exist in this data.
This page walks through what a two-bedroom cabin actually earns in each market, what it costs to acquire one, and which operator profile, capital-constrained or risk-averse, tends to do better in each place, using only the specific figures this research actually supports. This is not legal advice.
Ellijay's Two-Bedroom Math, Built on a Real Town File
Ellijay's short-term rental market is one of the more rapidly growing in North Georgia, and its data reflects that: the Air ROI figure of $33,630, flagged WATCH, runs against a 35.0 percent metric across 1,065 listings, a sample size large enough to give real confidence in the shape of the market rather than a thin, easily skewed snapshot.
Average annual revenue per listing runs approximately $34,855 at the median, with the top decile running meaningfully above that figure, and rate tiers spread out clearly across the market: the bottom quartile sits at $189 per night, the top quartile starts at $330 or more, and the top decile reaches $421 or more per night. A two-bedroom cabin performing at or above the median rate with 42 to 46 percent occupancy generates approximately $37,000 to $44,000 in annual gross revenue, a range consistent with the market's median performer figure and genuinely achievable with competent photography and pricing discipline.
That said, the bottom quartile at $189 per night is a real reminder that undifferentiated two-bedroom listing stock in Ellijay is plentiful and getting more competitive by the year. Supply grew approximately 92 percent year over year, one of the highest growth rates in the region, and while revenue kept pace at roughly 19.5 percent growth, suggesting demand has absorbed the new supply so far, that 92 percent growth rate is not sustainable indefinitely, and a 2026 buyer should underwrite with the awareness that competitive intensity is rising quickly.
The October Peak That No Comparable Tennessee Market Can Match
Ellijay's peak month is October, and it is not a small seasonal bump, it is a driven, name-able event: the Georgia Apple Festival runs over two weekends in October, draws more than 250 vendors, and pulls attendance estimated in the tens of thousands. The peak-month metric during that window reaches approximately 54 percent, a clear step up from the market's 35.0 percent typical figure across the full 1,065-listing sample.
For an Ellijay operator, those two October weekends are described in this research as the single highest-value pricing event on the North Georgia mountain calendar outside of Blue Ridge foliage peak, which makes the Apple Festival a genuinely distinct demand anchor rather than just another strong autumn weekend among several similar ones.
This is one of the clearest reasons Ellijay's more developed tourism narrative carries real weight in a buy decision: no comparable Eastern Tennessee market in this comparison has an equivalent, name-brand annual event pulling that kind of concentrated, predictable demand into a specific two-weekend window every October.
Cleveland's Different Position, and Why the Adjacent Chattanooga Figure Matters
Cleveland, Tennessee, the seat of Bradley County, serves as the commercial gateway to the Ocoee River corridor and the Cherokee National Forest approaches, a genuinely different market position than a whitewater destination town positioned directly in the gorge itself. Its short-term rental market is smaller and less data-rich than Ellijay's, which is exactly why this research does not have a dedicated Cleveland town file to cite.
The adjacent Chattanooga figure, $27,819 typical revenue at a 43.3 percent metric, is the closest available data point for the broader Cleveland-area region, and it needs to be cited as Chattanooga's own number, not blended into a claim about Cleveland specifically. An honest comparison keeps that distinction visible rather than smoothing it over for the sake of a cleaner-looking table.
The ADR benchmark for the Cleveland area generally runs below Ellijay's, reflecting that Cleveland's positioning as an outdoor recreation gateway, rather than a destination mountain village with an established tourism narrative and a signature annual festival, does not yet command the same rate premium Ellijay's market has built up over time.
Acquisition Cost Is Where Cleveland's Math Actually Changes
Ellijay's median home price reached approximately $475,000 as of mid-2025, a 22.3 percent year-over-year increase that reflects STR investment demand flowing into the North Georgia market largely from Atlanta. At that acquisition cost, a two-bedroom cabin generating $38,000 in annual gross revenue yields approximately 8 percent before expenses, acceptable by mountain short-term rental standards, but tighter than it was two years ago when entry prices were lower and supply competition was less intense.
Median home prices in Bradley County, where Cleveland sits, are significantly lower than in Gilmer County, where Ellijay sits, which makes the acquisition cost of a comparable two-bedroom property meaningfully lower in the Cleveland area. An operator acquiring a Cleveland-area two-bedroom cabin for roughly $180,000 to $220,000 is working with a fundamentally different yield equation than one paying $450,000 or more for a comparable Ellijay property, even when the absolute annual revenue figure is lower in Cleveland.
That gap in entry price is the real lever in this comparison. A lower acquisition basis in the Cleveland area means a smaller absolute revenue number can still produce a competitive, or better, yield percentage, which is exactly why the choice between these two markets depends heavily on whether an operator is optimizing for yield percentage or for absolute dollar revenue.
What Each Market Costs You, Stated Plainly
Ellijay's advantages are real and specific: more developed tourism infrastructure, a higher median average daily rate, the Apple Festival demand anchor that no comparable Eastern Tennessee market can currently match, and proximity to Atlanta, roughly an hour and a half away, that sustains weekend booking demand across the calendar. Those advantages come with real costs too: a higher acquisition price, an increasingly competitive supply environment given that 92 percent year-over-year supply growth, and a new short-term rental ordinance in Gilmer County, effective July 2025 with full enforcement from January 2026, that adds compliance requirements that were not present two years ago.
Cleveland's advantages run in a different direction: a lower acquisition basis, proximity to the Ocoee's national-profile whitewater market, Cherokee National Forest access, and the growing Chattanooga regional tourism economy as a secondary demand driver worth factoring into an underwrite. Its costs are a more concentrated summer revenue window, a less developed year-round tourism narrative compared with Ellijay's, and an ADR ceiling that reflects the market's earlier stage of development relative to established North Georgia mountain markets.
Neither set of trade-offs makes one market unambiguously better than the other. They describe two genuinely different bets, one leaning on an established, festival-anchored tourism economy at a higher entry price, the other leaning on a lower entry price and a narrower, more seasonally concentrated demand window with real upside from adjacent regional tourism.
Which Operator Profile Wins in Each Market
For an operator whose primary constraint is capital, someone prioritizing entry cost and yield percentage over absolute revenue, Cleveland's lower acquisition basis makes the two-bedroom math more attractive on a pure returns-per-dollar-invested basis. A $180,000 to $220,000 acquisition cost simply gives more room for a competitive yield percentage than a $450,000-plus Ellijay purchase does, even with Cleveland's more concentrated seasonal demand.
For an operator whose primary constraint is risk tolerance, someone prioritizing established demand depth and predictable year-round occupancy over the highest possible yield percentage, Ellijay's more developed market provides more confidence in the underlying revenue model, despite its higher entry cost and its rapidly increasing supply competition. A 1,065-listing sample with a clear October anchor event is simply a more predictable thing to underwrite against than a smaller, less data-rich market leaning on an adjacent city's figures.
The honest conclusion is that 'which market returns more' depends on which constraint actually binds for a given buyer. A capital-constrained operator chasing yield percentage should look hard at Cleveland's lower entry price; an operator who wants a proven, festival-anchored demand curve and is willing to pay more to get it should look at Ellijay, understanding that both the price and the supply competition there keep climbing.
What Belongs in a Lender or Partner Packet for Either Market
A packet built for Ellijay should lead with the specific, sizable dataset behind it: $33,630 typical revenue flagged WATCH at a 35.0 percent metric across 1,065 listings, the October Apple Festival's approximately 54 percent peak-month figure, and the 92 percent year-over-year supply growth alongside the 19.5 percent revenue growth that has so far kept pace with it. Each of those figures describes a real, name-able dynamic a lender can actually evaluate, rather than a vague claim about a 'hot market.'
A packet built for Cleveland needs a different kind of honesty up front: there is no dedicated Cleveland town file on this pass, and the $27,819, 43.3 percent figure cited alongside it belongs to Chattanooga, used here only as the closest available adjacent data point. A lender or partner reading that packet deserves to see that caveat stated plainly, not buried in a footnote, since it changes how much confidence should be placed in any Cleveland-specific revenue projection built from it.
In both cases, the acquisition-cost figures, roughly $475,000 for a comparable Ellijay property against roughly $180,000 to $220,000 for a comparable Cleveland-area property, should sit directly beside the revenue figures rather than in a separate section, since yield percentage, not absolute revenue alone, is what actually determines whether either purchase clears a lender's or a partner's bar for return on capital deployed.
Reading the Rate Tiers Before Setting a Price Strategy
Ellijay's rate tiers give a two-bedroom buyer a genuinely useful pricing map before a single night is ever listed: a bottom quartile at $189 per night describing undifferentiated, increasingly competitive listing stock, a median performer figure around $34,855 in annual revenue, a top quartile starting at $330 or more per night, and a top decile reaching $421 or more. A new two-bedroom cabin should be underwritten against the median-to-top-quartile range, not the bottom quartile, if it can genuinely differentiate on photography, positioning, and the October festival window specifically.
That differentiation matters because the gap between the bottom quartile and the top decile in Ellijay is wide enough that two physically similar two-bedroom cabins can post very different annual revenue purely based on how well each one is priced, photographed, and positioned for the Apple Festival's approximately 54 percent peak-month window. A buyer underwriting from the median $34,855 figure without a specific plan to reach the upper tiers is likely underestimating what a well-positioned property in this specific market can actually do.
Cleveland's adjacent Chattanooga figure does not offer the same tier-by-tier breakdown in this research, which is one more reason to treat that $27,819, 43.3 percent figure as a directional comp rather than a precise pricing map. A Cleveland-area buyer has less granular rate-tier data to work from, which argues for a more conservative initial pricing approach until enough of their own operating history accumulates to refine it.
That data gap itself is a useful piece of information for a buyer choosing between the two markets. Ellijay's richer, tier-by-tier dataset across 1,065 listings lets a buyer set a much more specific pricing target from day one, while a Cleveland-area buyer will likely need a full operating season or two of their own actual bookings before their pricing strategy can be dialed in with the same confidence Ellijay's data already supports.
That extra season of learning is a real, if hard-to-quantify, cost of the Cleveland-area choice, one that should sit alongside the lower acquisition price when a buyer weighs the two markets against each other rather than looking at entry cost in isolation from the pricing confidence a richer dataset like Ellijay's actually provides from the very first day of operation, before a single guest has ever stayed at the property. A buyer who accepts that trade-off with eyes open, rather than assuming Cleveland's numbers will simply behave like Ellijay's once the doors open, is underwriting the Cleveland choice honestly.
Related Reading
More independent-host reading on listing copy, calendars, and operable decisions guests can trust.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Ellijay's typical Air ROI figure for short-term rentals?
$33,630, flagged WATCH, at a 35.0 percent metric across a sample of 1,065 listings.
Does Cleveland, Tennessee have its own dedicated Air ROI town file?
No. This research uses an adjacent Chattanooga figure, $27,819 at 43.3 percent, as the closest available data point, and that figure should be cited as Chattanooga's, not Cleveland's own confirmed number.
What drives Ellijay's October peak?
The Georgia Apple Festival, which runs over two weekends in October, draws more than 250 vendors, and pulls attendance estimated in the tens of thousands, pushing the peak-month metric to approximately 54 percent.
What does a well-positioned two-bedroom Ellijay cabin earn annually?
Approximately $37,000 to $44,000 in annual gross revenue at or above median nightly rate with 42 to 46 percent occupancy, consistent with the market's median performer figure.
How much did Ellijay's median home price rise, and what does that mean for yield?
It reached approximately $475,000 as of mid-2025, a 22.3 percent year-over-year increase; at that cost, a $38,000-revenue two-bedroom cabin yields approximately 8 percent before expenses.
Why is Cleveland's acquisition cost lower than Ellijay's?
Median home prices in Bradley County, where Cleveland sits, are significantly lower than in Gilmer County, where Ellijay sits, putting a comparable two-bedroom cabin around $180,000 to $220,000 versus $450,000-plus in Ellijay.
Is Ellijay's supply growth a concern for a 2026 buyer?
Yes, worth underwriting carefully. Supply grew approximately 92 percent year over year, one of the highest rates in the region, and while revenue has kept pace at about 19.5 percent growth, that supply growth rate is not considered sustainable indefinitely.
What new regulation affects Ellijay's short-term rental market?
A new ordinance in Gilmer County, effective July 2025, with full enforcement beginning January 2026, adding compliance requirements not present two years ago.
Which market fits a capital-constrained buyer better?
Cleveland, because its lower acquisition basis produces a more attractive yield percentage even with a lower absolute revenue figure than Ellijay.
Which market fits a buyer prioritizing predictable, established demand?
Ellijay, given its larger 1,065-listing sample, higher median ADR, and the Apple Festival's proven, name-able October demand anchor.
Does Cleveland have any secondary demand driver beyond outdoor recreation?
Yes. The growing Chattanooga regional tourism economy is noted as a secondary demand driver worth factoring into a Cleveland-area underwrite.
Work with Crest & Cove Creative
Ellijay vs. Cleveland: Where a Two-Bedroom Cabin Actually Returns More only works when the listing shows operable facts guests can check. Cut soft slogans that hide the real stay.
Underwrite Ellijay from its own $33,630 figure and Cleveland from the labeled Chattanooga adjacent figure of $27,819, and choose based on whether you are optimizing for yield percentage at a lower entry cost or for established, festival-anchored demand at a higher one. Name the failure mode the guest can check on the listing.
Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.




Comments