top of page

Buying a Napa or Sonoma Rental: Two Markets, Not One Year

Updated: 4 days ago

Sonoma Plaza walk under the trees

Napa and Sonoma sit about twenty-three minutes apart by car, close enough that a broker memo will sometimes fold both towns into one wine-country number and call it a rounding error. It isn't. Napa's published year runs $41,517 across a 605-listing sample; Sonoma's runs $110,370 across 239 listings, on the same August 2025 through July 2026 vintage. That gap is not noise, and averaging the two produces a figure that describes neither driveway a buyer is actually underwriting.


This page is written for the buyer who has a specific parcel in mind, not a general wine-country thesis. Before any of the revenue math matters, the permit question has to get answered first, because Napa and Sonoma handle new short-term rental supply in opposite ways. The City of Napa still issues stays under a capped permit system that happens to be full right now. The City of Sonoma stopped issuing new vacation rental permits back in 2017 and hasn't reopened the door since. A buyer who skips that step and goes straight to the AirROI number is underwriting a business plan the parcel may not legally be allowed to run.


What follows walks through both towns' own numbers, the permit reality behind each one, and the neighbor markets — Calistoga, Healdsburg, and a handful of towns with no usable data at all — that shouldn't get quietly folded into either file. This is not legal or financial advice; it's a guide to reading the market data honestly and knowing which questions to ask before a deposit goes down. This is not legal advice.


Napa's Year Starts at $41,517, and the Permit Cap Is the First Question

A Napa short-term rental buyer should open the file with the labeled figure: $41,517 in typical annual revenue across the current 605-listing AirROI sample, an ADR of $447, occupancy of 33.2 percent, and RevPAR of $153. Average stay runs 5.4 nights with a 70-day booking lead time, and about 11.1 percent of the sample is professionally managed, with one manager — Michelle — holding a visible share of that segment. Those numbers describe a market where guests plan ahead and stay closer to a week than a weekend.


But the more consequential number for a Napa buyer isn't in the AirROI extract at all — it's the City of Napa's vacation rental permit cap, which sits at 101 total permits: 41 non-hosted (transferable) and 60 hosted (not transferable, owner on-site, two bedrooms or fewer). All 101 are currently issued. New permit and waitlist applications aren't being accepted until an existing permit opens up and the waitlist clears. That means the 605 listings on the AirROI extract are not 605 legally city-permitted stays — most of that count is either unincorporated county supply, a different jurisdiction entirely, or listings operating outside the permitted pool.


The practical sequence for a Napa buyer: confirm which of the 101 permits the specific address would actually hold, or whether the parcel sits outside city limits and answers to a different desk altogether. The $41,517 year, the 33.2 percent occupancy, and the October-May-September peak-three calendar all still apply to the market — but none of it means anything for a specific driveway until the permit question is settled first.


Sonoma's Number Runs Nearly Three Times Higher, But the City Is Closed to New Supply

Sonoma's labeled figure is $110,370 across 239 listings, with an ADR of $827, occupancy of 40.9 percent, and RevPAR of $357 — a materially stronger set of numbers than Napa's on every line. Average stay runs 4.7 nights with a 69-day lead time, and 21.8 percent of the sample is professionally managed, nearly double Napa's share, led on the extract by Wright Lux Stays.


The number that actually matters more than any of those for a buyer, though, is that the City of Sonoma banned new vacation rental permits on December 4, 2017, effective about thirty days later. Vacation rentals stopped being conditionally permitted in Mixed Use and Commercial zones and were already prohibited in Residential zones before that. The one narrow exception is adaptive re-use of a historic structure. Existing licensed rentals can keep operating under updated standards — occupancy capped at two guests per bedroom plus two, no outdoor amplified sound, a property manager on file, and license and transient occupancy tax numbers posted on every ad — but a buyer looking to start a new one inside city limits in 2026 is not walking through that door unless the historic-structure exception genuinely applies.


That means Sonoma's $110,370 figure describes the existing licensed pool plus unincorporated-area listings caught in the same extract, not a market a new buyer can enter the same way a Napa buyer might once a permit opens. A buyer chasing Sonoma's stronger numbers needs to find an already-licensed property changing hands, or confirm the adaptive-reuse exception actually fits the parcel, before that $110,370 figure becomes a real underwriting input rather than a description of someone else's existing business.


Do Not Split the Difference Because the Drive Is Short

Napa and Sonoma sit about twenty-three minutes apart, both roughly fifty-five to fifty-eight minutes from Oakland, and both commonly show San Francisco as the origin city on booking-platform search data. None of that geography makes the two markets interchangeable for underwriting. Napa's occupancy is 33.2 percent; Sonoma's is 40.9 percent. Napa's ADR is $447; Sonoma's is $827. Napa's RevPAR is $153; Sonoma's is $357. Those are not close enough to call one number twice — they're two separate markets that happen to share a region and a shared August 2025 through July 2026 vintage window.


The seasonal calendars diverge too. Napa's peak-three months are October, May, and September; Sonoma's are August, October, and May. Both market name January as the hole month, which is the one thing they genuinely share — but a cash-flow model that spreads either town's revenue evenly across twelve months, or that borrows one town's peak calendar for the other, is going to misprice the slow months on whichever driveway actually gets bought.


A buyer packet that leads with one blended wine-country year instead of a named market is a packet that hasn't actually confirmed which parcel it's describing. The fix costs nothing but discipline: cite $41,517 when the address is Napa, cite $110,370 when the address is Sonoma, and treat the twenty-three-minute drive between them as a fact about geography, not a license to average their revenue.


Calistoga and Healdsburg Are Real Numbers on Different Desks

Two nearby cities have their own labeled figures worth knowing, and worth keeping firmly separate from the Napa-Sonoma pair. Calistoga, a Napa County city with its own short-term rental ordinance, published $87,014 across 97 listings, ADR $840, occupancy 29.5 percent, with a May-October-August peak-three and a January hole — and a notably strong year-over-year gain of plus 25.2 percent. Healdsburg, in Sonoma County, published $89,368 across 200 listings, ADR $783, occupancy 39.0 percent, peaking August-June-May, up 13.6 percent year over year.


Both are genuine markets with genuine numbers, and neither is Napa or Sonoma. A buyer packet that pastes Calistoga's $87,014 onto a City of Napa lot, or Healdsburg's $89,368 onto a City of Sonoma parcel, has confused a labeled neighbor for the actual market the parcel sits in. Keep Calistoga's ordinance and Healdsburg's own permitting rules on their own desks; neither town's cap or licensing status transfers onto a Napa or Sonoma address just because all four sit within an easy drive of each other.


A handful of other nearby names — St. Helena, Yountville, Rutherford — returned no usable published figure in this research pass. That's a gap worth naming honestly to a buyer or lender rather than filling in with a guess borrowed from Calistoga, Healdsburg, or the Napa-Sonoma pair itself. No published year for a town means exactly that: no published year, not a stand-in number.


Thirty-Plus-Night Settings Are a Listing Choice, Not Occupancy

On the Napa extract, 263 listings — about 43.5 percent of the 605-listing sample — have set a thirty-plus-night minimum stay. On Sonoma's extract, 121 listings, or 50.6 percent of the 239-listing sample, have done the same. In both cases, thirty-plus is the single most common minimum-stay setting in the market. That is a real, verifiable fact about how hosts have configured their calendars — and it is a completely different fact from occupancy, which sits at 33.2 percent for Napa and 40.9 percent for Sonoma.


A large share of thirty-plus-night settings inside a market where City of Napa vacation rentals are legally defined as lodging under 31 days is also a signal worth reading carefully: it suggests the extract is likely blending city-permitted short stays with unincorporated long-term or month-plus listings that operate under different rules entirely. A buyer shouldn't underwrite either 43.5 percent or 50.6 percent as if it described how full the calendar actually runs — it describes what hosts have chosen to offer, not what guests have actually booked.


The honest read: stay length runs 5.4 nights on Napa and 4.7 on Sonoma, describing the overnight pattern that's actually happening. Minimum-stay share describes a listing setting. Occupancy describes what filled. Keep those three facts on three separate lines in a buyer packet, and don't let a high thirty-plus share get mistaken for either a remote-work boom or a stronger occupancy number than either extract actually published.


Identification Comes Before the Bid

Before an offer goes in on either a Napa or Sonoma parcel, the tax map matters more than the AirROI extract. City of Napa is one desk, with its hall at 955 School Street. Unincorporated Napa County is a second, where short-term stays under 30 days are currently flagged as prohibited — confirm directly with County Code Compliance rather than assuming City of Napa rules travel onto a county parcel. City of Sonoma is a third desk, at 1 The Plaza. Unincorporated Sonoma County is a fourth, governed by Permit Sonoma under Ordinance 6427 and 6423 — worth noting that a 2022 county moratorium on new applications expired May 9, 2023, so that door has reopened even where the City of Sonoma's own 2017 ban has not.


None of those four desks' rules travel automatically onto one of the others. A listing description that treats wine country as though it operated under one shared license hasn't actually identified which of the four the specific parcel answers to. Pull the parcel number, confirm the jurisdiction, and only then read the extract that actually applies — City of Napa's capped-permit pool, City of Sonoma's closed-to-new-supply pool, or one of the two unincorporated-county paths, each with its own separate rules.


This isn't a formality to skip past on the way to the financing conversation. A buyer who identifies the wrong desk and writes an offer around it can end up holding a parcel that can't legally run the business the underwriting assumed — a far more expensive mistake than a slower closing while the jurisdiction question gets answered properly.


What a Buyer Packet Should Actually Carry

A defensible Napa or Sonoma buyer packet names the parcel's jurisdiction first, then carries the matching town's own figures: for Napa, $41,517 typical revenue, $447 ADR, 33.2 percent occupancy, $153 RevPAR, an October-May-September peak, a January hole, year-over-year of minus 1.6 percent, 5.4-night average stay, and a 70-day lead time. For Sonoma, $110,370, $827 ADR, 40.9 percent occupancy, $357 RevPAR, an August-October-May peak, the same January hole, year-over-year of minus 3.8 percent, a 4.7-night stay, and a 69-day lead time.


It should also carry the permit reality for whichever desk applies — the 101-permit cap and current waitlist closure for Napa, or the 2017 new-supply ban and its narrow historic-structure exception for Sonoma — alongside confirmation of which of the four jurisdictional desks the specific parcel answers to. What it should not carry is a blended wine-country average, a borrowed Calistoga or Healdsburg figure standing in for either town, or the region's overnight visitor-spending statistics treated as if they were rental revenue.


Underwriting either town honestly means doing the identification work before the deposit, not after. A Napa market can earn $41,517. A Sonoma market can earn $110,370. Neither can earn a number someone guessed by averaging the two extracts and calling it a wine-country year.


Related Reading

More Napa and Sonoma, California reading already live on Crest & Cove.


Frequently Asked Questions

Should a Napa and Sonoma short-term rental purchase be underwritten with the same revenue figure?

No. Napa's typical annual revenue is $41,517 across a 605-listing sample, while Sonoma's is $110,370 across 239 listings, on the same trailing-twelve-month AirROI window. These are two distinct markets with different ADR, occupancy, and permitting rules attached to them. Identify which city the parcel actually sits in before building a proforma, and keep the two figures on entirely separate lines rather than blending them into one wine-country number.


Is the City of Napa's vacation rental permit cap a real barrier for a new buyer?

Yes, and it's worth confirming before writing an offer. The City of Napa caps vacation rental permits at 101 total, split between 41 transferable non-hosted permits and 60 non-transferable hosted permits, and all 101 are currently issued with new applications and the waitlist closed. A buyer inside city limits may be underwriting against a waitlist rather than a guaranteed license, so confirm current permit status with the city directly before treating the purchase as a near-term 2026 business plan.


Can a buyer start a new short-term rental inside the City of Sonoma?

Not under standard licensing. The City of Sonoma banned new vacation rental permits on December 4, 2017, and that ban still stands, with one narrow exception for adaptive re-use of a historic structure. Sonoma's $110,370 revenue figure describes the existing licensed pool and unincorporated-area listings caught in the same extract, not a market a new City of Sonoma buyer can enter the same way a Napa buyer might once a permit opens there.


What do Napa's occupancy and rate figures actually look like?

Napa's sample shows a $447 average nightly rate, 33.2 percent occupancy, and $153 revenue per available night, with year-over-year revenue down 1.6 percent on the current vintage. Average stay runs 5.4 nights with a 70-day booking lead time, and about 11.1 percent of the sample is professionally managed. Use these Napa-specific figures directly rather than a blended Napa-Sonoma average when underwriting a specific parcel.


What do Sonoma's occupancy and rate figures look like by comparison?

Sonoma's sample shows an $827 average nightly rate, 40.9 percent occupancy, and $357 revenue per available night, with year-over-year revenue down 3.8 percent. Average stay runs 4.7 nights with a 69-day lead time, and roughly 21.8 percent of the sample is professionally managed, a notably higher share than Napa's 11.1 percent. Every one of these figures sits meaningfully above Napa's equivalent line.


Can Calistoga or Healdsburg numbers substitute if Napa or Sonoma data looks thin?

No. Calistoga published its own $87,014 typical year across 97 listings, and Healdsburg published $89,368 across 200 listings — real figures, but for genuinely different towns with their own separate ordinances. Pasting either number onto a Napa or Sonoma parcel misstates what that specific city's short-term rental market actually supports, and neither town's permitting rules travel onto a Napa or Sonoma address.


Do the thirty-plus-night minimum-stay settings on either extract mean occupancy is higher than reported?

No. About 43.5 percent of Napa's 605-listing sample and 50.6 percent of Sonoma's 239-listing sample have set a thirty-plus-night minimum stay, making it the most common setting on both extracts. That's a description of what hosts allow guests to book, not evidence of how full the calendar actually runs. Occupancy stays at 33.2 percent for Napa and 40.9 percent for Sonoma regardless of how many listings offer a longer minimum.


Which office handles permitting for an unincorporated Napa or Sonoma County parcel?

It depends on the county. Unincorporated Napa County parcels currently show short-term stays under 30 days flagged as prohibited, and that status should be confirmed directly with County Code Compliance. Unincorporated Sonoma County parcels fall under Permit Sonoma, operating under Ordinance 6427 and 6423, with the county's prior 2022 moratorium on new applications having expired May 9, 2023. Neither county desk shares rules with either city's permitting office.


Is the region's overnight visitor-spending figure the same as rental income for underwriting purposes?

No. A commonly cited overnight visitor-spending figure for the region runs around $771 a day, but that describes what a tourist spends across tastings, dining, retail, and transportation during a wine-country trip, not what a specific rental unit collects in booking revenue. Keep that figure in the market-color section of a buyer packet if it appears at all, and use the labeled $41,517 or $110,370 figures for actual debt-service or return underwriting.


Why shouldn't a buyer average Napa's and Sonoma's revenue figures together?

Because the gap between $41,517 and $110,370 is too wide to describe any actual property in either town. Occupancy, ADR, RevPAR, peak-season calendar, and permitting status all differ meaningfully between the two markets, even though they sit only twenty-three minutes apart. A blended number doesn't produce a conservative middle estimate — it produces a figure that accurately describes neither a Napa parcel nor a Sonoma one, which makes it useless for underwriting either.


Work with Crest & Cove Creative

Napa's number and Sonoma's number sit twenty-three minutes and roughly $69,000 apart, and a listing built on the wrong one sets the wrong price from day one. Confirm the town, confirm the permit, then price the year that's actually yours.


We help buyers and hosts write Napa or Sonoma copy anchored to the correct town's own rate data, not a blended wine-country pitch. Bring us the parcel address. Start at crestcove.co/audit or call (256) 998-7502. Send the live listing draft and the facts you can actually cite.


Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.

Comments


bottom of page