top of page

Napa Shoulder: October Peak, January Hole, Two Calendars

Updated: 4 days ago

Napa Opera House street facade on Main Street

Napa and Sonoma do not share one shoulder, and napa peak-3 is October, May, and September. Peak month is October, and sonoma peak-3 is August, October, and May. Peak month is August, and january is the hole on both cells. Napa's low stretch is January, February, and December, and sonoma's low stretch is January, February, and March. Vintage is August 2025 through July 2026 on both extracts. Do not Keep one wine-country calendar, and keep those two money-month lists apart.


Typical Napa year is $41,517, and aDR $447, and occupancy 33.2 percent, and stay 5.4 nights. Lead 70 days, and typical Sonoma year is $110,370. ADR $827, and occupancy 40.9 percent, and stay 4.7 nights, and lead 69 days. Those stays are overnights, not harvest weekends someone invented. Overnight visitor spend of $771 a day is landscape. It is not ADR, and day-trippers are 62 percent of volume. They do not fill a January hole, and price the month the named cell published.


Leave out unverified leftover weekly percent cuts, and Leave out unverified leftover monthly costume. Thirty-plus is already the most common minimum on both cells. That setting is a regulatory fact, not a shoulder product. Bottle Rock, bloom, and harvest are real visitor seasons. Named 2026 Bottle Rock dates are not locked this pass. Leave out unverified them. Extract Napa money months are October, May, and September, not leftover late August. August is a Sonoma money month, and it is not on the Napa peak-3.


Napa Peaks in October, May, and September

October is the Napa peak month, and may and September complete the peak-3. That is the AirROI calendar on 605 listings. It is not a color guess and it is not leftover harvest costume. Occupancy for the year is 33.2 percent, and aDR is $447. Typical year is $41,517. A peak stay is 5.4 nights with a 70-day lead. Photograph fall light on a named downtown street for October. Photograph May on the river you can walk. Photograph September as a money month, not as leftover.


A Napa tile that opens on late August as the season is already wrong. August is a Sonoma money month. It is not on the Napa peak-3.How to market a stayhas to name October first for this cell. Do not slide Bottle Rock into peak-3 unless the extract put it there. The extract did not, and may is already on the list. Keep May, and keep September, and keep October. Leave January empty on the file as a hole.


Year over year on Napa is minus 1.6 percent. Supply rose 13.1 percent, and those moves do not rewrite the three months. Softest revenue is January, and the low stretch is January, February, and December. Price October like October, and price May like May. Do not dress December as a second October because downtown photographs well with lights. December is on the low stretch, and Keep the three months the Napa cell named. Vintage August 2025 through July 2026, and entire-home share is 78.7 percent. Houses are 39.5 percent, and one-bedroom is 35.7 percent. Capacity of four is 41.8 percent, and those mix facts belong on the October tile. They do not belong on a leftover harvest blend.


Sonoma Peaks in August, October, and May

August is the Sonoma peak month, and october and May complete the peak-3. That is a different list from Napa, and occupancy for the year is 40.9 percent. ADR is $827, and typical year is $110,370. Stay is 4.7 nights, and lead is 69 days. A Sonoma tile that copies a Napa October-first headline is already wrong. Keep August. Photograph the Plaza in summer light if that is the walk. Photograph October as a second money month, not as the only one.


City of Sonoma banned new vacation rentals in 2017. Existing licensed stays may continue. A peak-month plan does not reopen that door.Four desksstill have to match the parcel before you price August. If the stay is legal, price August like August. If the stay is a county license, price August on the county file, not on a Plaza blend. Healdsburg peaks are Keep only. Do not steal them.


Year over year on Sonoma is minus 3.8 percent. Supply rose 9.6 percent, and softest revenue is January. The low stretch is January, February, and March. March is on the Sonoma low stretch and not on the Napa low stretch. That is why one wine-country calendar fails, and Keep March as soft on Sonoma. Do not Keep March as Napa’s story, and keep August, October, and May. Leave January as the hole, and vintage August 2025 through July 2026. Entire-home share is 94.6 percent, and houses are 78.7 percent. Three-bedroom is dominant, and capacity of eight-plus is 36.4 percent. Those mix facts belong on the August tile. They do not belong on a Napa October blend.


January Is the Hole on Both Cells

January is the softest revenue month on Napa and on Sonoma. That is the one calendar fact the two cells share. It is not permission to Keep one season around it. Napa’s low stretch adds February and December. Sonoma’s low stretch adds February and March.Tourism datawill still print visitor counts in winter. Visitor counts are not host T12. Do not treat a full tasting room in January as occupancy. Occupancy is 33.2 percent on Napa and 40.9 percent on Sonoma for the year.


A January weekend is the hole, and a 30-plus setting is not a filled January. Two hundred sixty-three Napa listings and one hundred twenty-one Sonoma listings already set 30-plus. That is the common minimum. It is likely compliance, not a winter remote product. Leave out unverified leftover monthly costume to paper over the hole. Leave out unverified leftover weekly percent cuts, and price January as January. Lower the rate if you must, and do not rename the month.


Lead of 70 and 69 days means January bookings were decided in November. Keep the hole in the off-season, not the week before. Photograph the town you can walk even in January if you want the overnight guest. Do not photograph a generic foggy vineyard row that could be anywhere. The guest who typed Napa or Sonoma still wants the town. They do not want a costume hole. Keep January labeled as the hole on both files. Keep the rest of the calendars apart. Professionally managed share is 11.1 percent on Napa and 21.8 percent on Sonoma. Michelle and Wright Lux Stays do not fill January for you. Independent hosts still carry most of both desks, and price the hole. Do not hire a costume percent.


Napa Low Stretch Is January, February, December

One wine-country calendar is a blend, and napa money months are October, May, and September. Sonoma money months are August, October, and May, and shared months are October and May. They are not a blended peak-3, and august is Sonoma, not Napa peak-3. September is Napa, not Sonoma peak-3, and december is a Napa low-stretch month. March is a Sonoma low-stretch month.The market reportkeeps two years on two lines. The calendar file has to do the same.


A channel manager that copies one seasonal grid onto both towns is already wrong. A broker memo that sells harvest as the only money season is already wrong. Harvest is visitor landscape, and extract Napa money is October, May, and September. Extract Sonoma money is August, October, and May. A Sonoma tile that copies a Napa October-first headline is already wrong.


If the live calendar still wears one wine-country grid, split it. Keep a Napa grid and a Sonoma grid. Keep the hall the driveway has, because a city-permitted stay and a 30-plus county stay do not even sell the same product. Identification first, and then the month, and then the rate, and leave St. Leave Calistoga and Healdsburg labeled, and two towns, twenty-three minutes apart, two calendars. Keep them that way. YoY is minus 1.6 percent on Napa and minus 3.8 percent on Sonoma. Supply rose 13.1 percent and 9.6 percent, and those moves are not one move. Stay is 5.4 and 4.7 nights, and lead is 70 and 69 days. Keep two grids.


Sonoma Low Stretch Is January, February, March

Leftover weekly percent cuts are banned on this pair. Do not Keep a 15 to 20 percent week. Do not Keep a 30 to 40 percent month. Those figures are costume, and they are not on either extract. Napa occupancy is 33.2 percent, and sonoma occupancy is 40.9 percent. Stay is 5.4 and 4.7 nights, and lead is 70 and 69 days. Price the month. Do not paste a leftover markdown schedule onto January and call it strategy.


A 30-plus minimum is already the most common setting. That is not a monthly product you invented.Remote staysexist so that setting stays a compliance fact, and if you lower January, say you lowered January. Do not dress the hole as a remote-worker percent. If you raise October on Napa, say you raised October. Do not dress it as leftover harvest surge, and the extract already named the month.


Independent hosts can still own this. Professionally managed share is 11.1 percent on Napa and 21.8 percent on Sonoma. You do not need a national brand to price October. You need the named cell.DIY versus hireis copy and photography as much as yield. A blend percent is still a blend if an agency wrote it. Keep the month, and Keep the cell. Leave leftover weekly cuts off both files, and leave leftover monthly costume off both files. Superhost share is 51.7 percent on Napa and 77.4 percent on Sonoma. Entire-home share is 78.7 percent and 94.6 percent, and those quality facts are not a markdown schedule. Price the named month, and leave leftover costume percents off both files.


Harvest Is Visitor Landscape, Not Extract Peak

Harvest is real, and guests come, and roads clog, and tasting rooms fill. That is visitor landscape. It is not a license to Keep leftover late August through October as this Napa extract. Napa peak-3 is October, May, and September, and may is not harvest. September is on the list, and october is the peak month. August is a Sonoma peak month, not a Napa peak-3 month.Who booksstill has to serve the overnight guest, not the day-tripper who came for fruit.


Bottle Rock is landscape, and bloom is landscape. Named 2026 Bottle Rock dates are not locked this pass. Leave out unverified them, and do not treat a concert weekend as occupancy. Visit Napa Valley counted 3.8 million visitors and $2.8 billion in total impact. Overnight guests carry 88 percent of spend, and day-trippers are 62 percent of volume. Those figures do not move $41,517 or $110,370, and visitor $ is not host T12.


A listing that only photographs fruit and barrels has not named a town. Photograph the river or the Plaza, and photograph the table. Photograph the month you are actually selling. If you are selling October in Napa, say October. If you are selling August in Sonoma, say August. If you are selling January, say the hole and price it. Harvest can sit in the caption as landscape. It cannot sit in the rate column as a costume peak. Domestic visitors are 92 percent of volume on the tourism page. Origin on the extract is San Francisco, and neither fact is a harvest rate. Napa ADR stays $447, and sonoma ADR stays $827. Keep the town, and Keep the month. Leave fruit in the caption, and leave leftover harvest costume off the rate.


Stay Length Is Not the Same on Both Cells

Napa stay is 5.4 nights, and sonoma stay is 4.7 nights. Those are not one stay, and napa capacity is most often four. Sonoma capacity is most often eight-plus, and those are not one party. A Napa one-bedroom at 35.7 percent of the sample is not a Sonoma three-bedroom house. Do not Keep one wine-country length of stay across both tiles. Minimums differ too. Sixteen point seven percent of Napa listings set an one-night minimum. Four point two percent of Sonoma listings did.


Thirty-plus is the common minimum on both, but the overnight pattern under it is still 5.4 and 4.7.Buying a rentalhas to underwrite the stay that matches the cell. A DSCR that uses 5.4 on a Sonoma house is already wrong. A DSCR that uses 4.7 on a Napa one-bedroom is already wrong. Name the cell, and name the stay. Name the capacity.


Lead is 70 days on Napa and 69 on Sonoma. Guests decide more than two months out. A last-minute January dump does not match that lead. Keep the hole early, and Keep October early on Napa. Keep August early on Sonoma. Entire-home share is 78.7 percent on Napa and 94.6 percent on Sonoma. Houses are 39.5 percent on Napa and 78.7 percent on Sonoma. Those mix facts belong on the listing, and they belong on the calendar. They do not belong in a blended pair grid. Professionally managed share is 11.1 percent and 21.8 percent. Superhost share is 51.7 percent and 77.4 percent, and those shares do not merge stay length. Keep 5.4 on Napa, and Keep 4.7 on Sonoma. Keep capacity four versus eight-plus, and then price the month.


Price the Month the Named Cell Published

Price Napa October, May, and September as money months. Price Sonoma August, October, and May as money months. Price January as the hole on both, and do not Keep one wine-country grid. Leave out unverified leftover weekly cuts, and Leave out unverified leftover monthly costume. Do not treat $771 visitor spend as ADR, and do not treat harvest as extract peak. Typical years stay $41,517 and $110,370.


Financingwill ask which month you used. Answer with the named cell.The visitor guidecan still name the walks. The rate file cannot wear a blend season. Confirm the hall before you confirm the weekend, because a 30-plus county listings and a city-permitted stay under 31 days are not the same product even in October. Keep the hall the driveway has, because a city-permitted stay and a 30-plus county stay do not even sell the same product.


If last January still wears a leftover weekly cut, send the calendar. We will Keep the hole against the named cell. Photograph the river or the Plaza, and name October on Napa. Name August on Sonoma, and leave St, and helena missing, and leave Yountville missing. Leave San Francisco on the origin line, and two calendars, twenty-three minutes apart. Price the month the extract actually named. Leave the costume harvest file on the other desk. Michelle is on the Napa extract, and wright Lux Stays is on the Sonoma extract. Do not mint Vacasa as this Napa published market year, and is not 101 permits. is not open city supply, and identification first, and then the month, and then the rate. Two calendars, and one driveway each. Occupancy stays 33.2 percent on Napa and 40.9 percent on Sonoma. RevPAR stays $153 and $357, and price those cells. Do not price a blend.


Frequently Asked Questions

What are Napa's peak months for short-term rental demand?

October, May, and September, with October standing out as the single strongest month. That is the AirROI calendar across a 605-listing sample, where occupancy averages 33.2 percent for the year and ADR runs $447, with a typical annual figure of $41,517.


What are Sonoma's peak months?

August, October, and May, with August as the peak. Sonoma's sample runs a higher ADR at $827 and 40.9 percent occupancy for the year, with a typical annual figure of $110,370 -- numbers that should stay on their own line rather than blended with Napa's.


Why shouldn't Napa and Sonoma share one shoulder-season calendar?

Because their peak months only partly overlap. October and May are shared, but August is a Sonoma month that never appears on Napa's peak-3, and September is a Napa month that never appears on Sonoma's. Their low stretches diverge too: Napa's soft months are January, February, and December, while Sonoma's are January, February, and March.


Which month is the shared soft spot for both markets?

January is the softest revenue month on both. It is the one calendar fact the two towns actually share, and it should be priced as a hole on both listings rather than papered over with an invented discount schedule.


How long do guests typically stay in each market, and how far ahead do they book?

Napa averages a 5.4-night stay with a 70-day booking lead; Sonoma averages 4.7 nights with a 69-day lead. Those figures are close enough to look interchangeable but different enough that a revenue model built for one town shouldn't be reused for the other.


Is harvest season the actual revenue peak for either market?

Not by itself. Harvest brings real visitor traffic -- full roads, busy tasting rooms, Bottle Rock -- but the data's own peak-3 for Napa is October, May, and September, not a broad late-August-through-October blend, and 2026 Bottle Rock dates were not locked as of this pass, so nothing specific should be promised around it.


Does the common 30-night-plus minimum fill the January hole?

No. It's a regulatory setting, not a seasonal revenue product -- 263 Napa listings and 121 Sonoma listings already run a 30-plus minimum as their common baseline. January should still be priced as the soft month it is rather than treated as covered by that minimum-stay rule. This is not legal advice; confirm the applicable minimum-stay and permitting rule for a specific parcel before advertising.


Is the City of Sonoma still issuing new vacation rental permits?

No. The City of Sonoma banned new vacation rentals in 2017, and existing licensed stays may continue operating, but that history has no bearing on peak-month pricing -- it's a separate permitting fact from the August-October-May seasonal calendar.


Do Napa and Sonoma differ in typical unit size and capacity?

Yes. Napa's most common capacity is four guests, with one-bedroom units making up about 35.7 percent of the sample, while Sonoma skews toward larger homes, with capacity for eight or more guests at roughly 36.4 percent of its sample -- another reason the two markets shouldn't share one calendar or one pricing template.


Should visitor spending figures be treated as a host's own revenue numbers?

No. Overnight visitor spend and regional tourism totals describe the broader destination economy, not an individual listing's income. Napa's ADR of $447 and Sonoma's ADR of $827 are the figures that actually belong in a host's own rate-setting and T12.


Related Reading

More Napa and Sonoma, California reading already live on Crest & Cove.


Work with Crest & Cove Creative

Napa and Sonoma do not share one shoulder. Napa peaks in October, Sonoma peaks in August, and treating them as one wine-country calendar blurs both towns' real money months.


Crest & Cove Creative builds listing copy and pricing calendars around each town's actual peak, not a blended wine-country average.


Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.

Comments


bottom of page