top of page

Underwrite Napa or Sonoma Rental: Name the Town First

Updated: 2 days ago

Sebastiani Theatre on First Street East, Sonoma Plaza

A DSCR file for a Napa or Sonoma short-term rental has to answer two questions before a single number gets entered into the model: which town is the deed actually in, and does the parcel hold, or can it hold, a legal permit to run short-term at all. Skip either question and the debt-service math is built on a business the property may not be allowed to operate.


The two towns' own published figures are not close enough to average. Napa's typical year runs $41,517; Sonoma's runs $110,370, on the same August 2025 through July 2026 vintage — nearly three times higher. A DSCR file that splits the difference between them produces a number that doesn't describe either driveway, which is a worse outcome for a lender than simply naming the correct, lower Napa figure when that's what the deed actually supports.


This is not legal or financial advice. What follows names each town's own labeled revenue figures, the permit status attached to each, and the numbers that regularly get mistaken for debt service on this pair — a regional visitor-spending statistic, a thirty-plus-night minimum-stay share, and a neighboring city's stronger year — so a lender packet can stay inside what the extract actually supports. None of this replaces a lender's own underwriting standards or a county office's own permit confirmation; it's a guide to reading the published market data correctly before either number reaches a loan file. This is not legal advice.


Napa's Debt-Service Math Starts at $41,517, Not a Rounder Figure

A Napa DSCR file should open with the labeled figure: $41,517 in typical annual revenue across the current 605-listing sample, an ADR of $447, occupancy of 33.2 percent, and RevPAR of $153. Those four numbers describe the same published year and shouldn't get separated from one another — a model that borrows Napa's occupancy against a different town's ADR, for instance, produces a cash-flow figure that doesn't correspond to any real market.


The peak-three months on the Napa extract are October, May, and September, not the July-August stretch a coastal or generic wine-country file might assume by habit. A cash-flow model that spreads Napa's revenue evenly across twelve months, instead of weighting it toward those three named months, will misprice the slow season — and January is specifically flagged as the hole month in this sample, worth building into any vacancy assumption rather than assuming a flat year-round occupancy curve.


Thirty-three percent occupancy at a $447 ADR is a specific combination, not two numbers that can be swapped independently for a higher-occupancy, lower-rate market and still describe the same underlying cash flow. A lender comparing this file against a different market's numbers should keep ADR, occupancy, and RevPAR paired together as one description of Napa's year, not as three interchangeable inputs.


Sonoma's Number Runs Nearly Three Times Higher, and That's the Whole Point

Sonoma's labeled figure is $110,370, with an ADR of $827, occupancy of 40.9 percent, and RevPAR of $357. Every one of those figures sits meaningfully above Napa's, and the gap is exactly the reason a blended average fails both towns at once — a number between $41,517 and $110,370 doesn't understate Napa's risk or overstate Sonoma's opportunity in some balanced way. It simply describes neither one.


Sonoma's peak-three months are August, October, and May, an overlapping but not identical calendar to Napa's October-May-September pattern. A memo that borrows Napa's peak calendar for a Sonoma property, or the reverse, is going to misweight the strongest and weakest months for whichever town the parcel is actually in.


The size of this gap is exactly why a blended average is the wrong instinct for either file. If the deed says Sonoma, the underwriting should reflect Sonoma's genuinely stronger numbers directly — not discounted toward Napa's figure out of a false sense of conservatism, and not inflated further by treating the two towns' figures as somehow additive.


Do Not Put the Other Town's Revenue on This Loan

If the deed says Napa, the file uses $41,517, $447 ADR, 33.2 percent occupancy, and $153 RevPAR. If the deed says Sonoma, the file uses $110,370, $827 ADR, 40.9 percent occupancy, and $357 RevPAR. There is no third, blended figure that applies to either address, regardless of how close the two towns sit geographically.


Running Sonoma's revenue against a Napa purchase price inflates the apparent debt-service coverage on a property that can't actually generate it — a fast way to approve a loan the underlying asset won't support once actual performance data comes in. The reverse mistake, running Napa's weaker figure against a Sonoma property, understates a genuinely stronger asset and can cost a buyer a deal that would otherwise pencil.


The fix costs nothing but attention: label every revenue line with the town it came from, and confirm the deed's actual address before either figure enters the model. A reviewer who sees the labeling done correctly has one less reason to send a file back for a second look.


City Permits, Not Just City Revenue, Belong in the File

The City of Napa caps vacation rental permits at 101 total — 41 non-hosted permits, which are transferable, and 60 hosted permits, which are not. All 101 are currently issued, with new applications and the waitlist closed until an existing permit opens up. A DSCR file for a Napa parcel needs to state plainly whether the specific address holds one of those 101 permits, or whether it sits in unincorporated Napa County, where short-term stays under 30 days are currently flagged as prohibited and should be confirmed directly with County Code Compliance.


The City of Sonoma presents the opposite problem: new vacation rental permits have been banned since December 4, 2017, with a narrow exception for adaptive re-use of a historic structure. A Sonoma DSCR file needs to confirm the parcel holds an existing, already-licensed permit rather than assuming the $110,370 market figure describes a business a new owner can simply start.


Neither city's permit rule travels onto the other, and neither travels onto an unincorporated county parcel in either direction. A lender packet that states the revenue figure but skips the permit question is missing the input most likely to make the loan unbankable regardless of how strong the underlying numbers look.


Visitor Spending Isn't Debt Service

A regional overnight visitor-spending figure of roughly $771 a day gets cited occasionally in wine-country marketing material, describing what a tourist spends across tastings, restaurants, retail, and transportation during a trip to Napa or Sonoma. It is not overnight rental revenue, and it should never enter a DSCR numerator as though it were.


A memo that cites $771 a day as evidence the market can support a stronger note is mixing two different kinds of economic activity. Visitor spending measures a region's broader tourism economy; DSCR measures what a specific rental property actually collects and can service against a note. The two numbers describe different things and shouldn't share a line in the same model.


Keep tourism-spending figures in the market-color section of a buyer or lender packet, if they appear at all, and keep the DSCR numerator limited to the labeled Napa or Sonoma rental-revenue figures. A lender who sees a visitor-spending number doing the work of a revenue figure has a fair reason to ask for a corrected file.


Thirty-Plus-Night Settings Don't Fill Themselves in Either Town

The Napa extract shows 263 listings, about 43.5 percent of the 605-listing sample, with a thirty-plus-night minimum-stay setting. The Sonoma extract shows 121 listings, 50.6 percent of its 239-listing sample, doing the same. In both markets, thirty-plus is the single most common minimum stay on file — a fact worth naming, but a different fact entirely from occupancy.


A DSCR model that treats every thirty-plus-night-eligible listing as filled revenue in the slow season is confusing a host's calendar setting with an actual booking. That gap is exactly where an underwriter can get misled into assuming stronger year-round performance than either extract actually supports — occupancy stays at 33.2 percent for Napa and 40.9 percent for Sonoma no matter how many listings are configured for a longer minimum stay.


This caution applies to both towns equally, since either extract can carry listings set up for long stays that never actually fill. Treat the minimum-stay share as a description of host strategy, and treat occupancy as the only reliable measure of what's actually booked.


One Manager's Book Is a Comp, Not a Market

The Napa extract shows one manager, Michelle, holding a visible share of the professionally managed 11.1 percent segment. The Sonoma extract shows Wright Lux Stays leading a larger 21.8 percent professionally managed share. In a market this size, one operator holding several listings can meaningfully shape the reported ADR and occupancy figures, simply because that operator's pricing and calendar decisions carry real weight in a sample of a few hundred listings.


A buyer or lender using either extract as a comp should note how concentrated the underlying sample is before treating the published averages as proof any independent host will replicate that same performance. A single operator's book is a real data point, not a guarantee.


When a comps sheet cites Napa's or Sonoma's averages, it's worth asking how much of the professionally managed share sits with one or two operators. A market where a handful of managers hold a meaningful chunk of the listings behaves differently than one where performance is spread evenly across many independent owners, and a lender comparing two properties against the same published average should factor that concentration into how much weight the comp deserves.


What a Lender Packet Should Actually Carry

A defensible DSCR file names the town on the deed, cites that town's own labeled revenue, ADR, occupancy, and RevPAR figures, and states the confirmed peak-three months for that specific town rather than a generic wine-country assumption. It states the permit status directly — the 101-cap closure for Napa, or the 2017 new-supply ban for Sonoma, plus which of the four jurisdictional desks (City of Napa, unincorporated Napa County, City of Sonoma, or Permit Sonoma for unincorporated Sonoma County) actually governs the parcel.


The same file should confirm whether the parcel holds an active, transferable permit where applicable, or note explicitly that permit status still needs county or city confirmation before funding closes. It should keep the region's visitor-spending figure and the minimum-stay-setting share out of the revenue line entirely, and it should never blend Calistoga's, Healdsburg's, or any other neighboring town's figure into either Napa's or Sonoma's own number.


Underwriting a Napa or Sonoma DSCR file touches more than one desk before it closes: the lender confirming the note, the city or county office confirming permit status, the insurer pricing the policy, and the title company confirming the parcel's actual jurisdiction. A file that names every one of those correctly the first time is a file that closes faster.


None of this is a reason to avoid either market. Napa's $41,517 and Sonoma's $110,370 are both real, defensible numbers for a lender willing to underwrite the actual town on the deed instead of a rounder, more convenient figure. The extra work is naming the town, confirming the permit, and keeping the two files apart — not finding a shortcut around either step.


Related Reading

More Napa and Sonoma, California reading already live on Crest & Cove.


Frequently Asked Questions

What annual revenue figure should a Napa DSCR file start from?

$41,517, with an ADR of $447, occupancy of 33.2 percent, and RevPAR of $153, drawn from the current 605-listing sample. The peak-three months in this sample are October, May, and September, with January as the hole month. This figure should stay tied to Napa specifically and never get blended with Sonoma's much higher number, even for a nearby or adjacent parcel.


What annual revenue figure applies to a Sonoma property instead?

$110,370, with an ADR of $827, occupancy of 40.9 percent, and RevPAR of $357, across a 239-listing sample. Sonoma's peak-three months are August, October, and May. This figure runs nearly three times higher than Napa's, which is exactly why the two towns can't share one blended underwriting line despite sitting only twenty-three minutes apart on the map.


Why shouldn't a lender average Napa's and Sonoma's figures together?

Because the gap between $41,517 and $110,370 is too wide to represent any actual property. A blended number doesn't produce a conservative middle estimate; it produces a figure that describes a market that doesn't exist on either deed. The correct approach is naming which town the parcel sits in and using that town's own labeled ADR, occupancy, and RevPAR figures together as one set.


Does the City of Napa's permit cap affect a DSCR file?

Yes, directly. The City of Napa caps vacation rental permits at 101 total, and all 101 are currently issued with the waitlist closed. A DSCR file should state whether the specific parcel holds one of those permits or sits in unincorporated Napa County under a separate rule. A file that skips this question can end up underwriting a business the parcel isn't currently licensed to run.


Can a new Sonoma short-term rental get financed under a standard DSCR structure?

Only if it holds an existing, already-issued permit or genuinely qualifies for the historic-structure adaptive-reuse exception. The City of Sonoma has banned new vacation rental permits since December 4, 2017. A DSCR file assuming a new Sonoma license is achievable the way a Napa permit might eventually open is building the file on a door that, for most parcels, is currently closed.


Does the region's overnight visitor spending figure count as rental income for DSCR purposes?

No. A regional figure of roughly $771 a day describes what a tourist spends across tastings, dining, retail, and transportation during a wine-country trip, not what a specific rental unit collects in booking revenue. It should never enter a DSCR numerator. Keep it, if cited at all, in the market-color section of a buyer or lender packet, separate from the labeled Napa or Sonoma revenue figures.


Do thirty-plus-night minimum-stay settings guarantee stronger year-round occupancy?

No. About 43.5 percent of Napa's sample and 50.6 percent of Sonoma's sample have set a thirty-plus-night minimum, making it the most common setting in both markets. That's a host calendar decision, not evidence of actual bookings. Occupancy stays at 33.2 percent for Napa and 40.9 percent for Sonoma regardless of how many listings offer a longer minimum stay option.


Why does it matter that one manager holds a visible share of either extract?

Because a market this size can have its published averages shaped disproportionately by a single operator's pricing and calendar decisions. Michelle's book on the Napa extract and Wright Lux Stays' book on the Sonoma extract are real data points, not proof that any independent host will replicate the same performance. A lender citing either town's averages as a comp should ask how concentrated the underlying sample actually is.


What should a lender packet include besides the headline revenue number?

The town-specific ADR, occupancy, and RevPAR figures; the confirmed peak-three months for that town; the parcel's permit status under the correct jurisdiction — City of Napa, unincorporated Napa County, City of Sonoma, or Permit Sonoma for unincorporated Sonoma County; and an explicit note if permit status still needs confirmation before funding. It should never carry a blended figure or a borrowed neighbor-town number.


How should peak-season months factor into a DSCR cash-flow model for either town?

Napa's strongest months are October, May, and September; Sonoma's are August, October, and May. A model that spreads either town's revenue evenly across twelve months, instead of weighting it toward those named peak months, will overstate the slow season's expected performance and understate the peak. January is flagged as the hole month on both extracts and should be built into the vacancy assumption directly.


Work with Crest & Cove Creative

A DSCR file that averages Napa's $41,517 with Sonoma's $110,370 isn't conservative — it's underwriting a wine country that doesn't exist on either parcel. Name the town, confirm the permit, then price the year that's actually yours.


We help buyers and hosts in Napa and Sonoma keep each town's revenue and occupancy figures on their own labeled line before underwriting. Bring us the parcel address. Start at crestcove.co/audit or call (256) 998-7502. Send the live listing draft and the facts you can actually cite.


Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.

Comments


bottom of page