Portland Maine Shoulder Season: August Peaks, February Is the Hole
Updated: Aug 27

Portland, Maine runs a real city calendar, not a resort curve, and the extract behind it makes that hard to miss: 870 listings clear $44,929 a year with a $3,887 median month, ADR near $370, and occupancy at 46.2 percent for the city overall. That last number is the one worth sitting with - 46.2 percent is a city file, not a 70 percent beach-town resort.
The locked low months are January, February, and March. Occupancy is lowest in January; revenue is lowest in February. That gap between the two matters: a month can be relatively occupied and still be the year's weakest earner if the nights that do book go cheap, which is close to what happens here.
This page is not legal or lending advice. It's a calendar map for what to say and what to skip when the listing, the cleaner's schedule, and the lender's file all need to tell the same story about a Portland year. This is not legal advice.
Portland's Locked Low Months
January, February, and March sit together as the city's structural low season, and the extract treats them that way consistently: low-season average revenue near $2,703 at 36.9 percent occupancy, with ADR near $323. That's the honest floor for a Portland winter, not a number to apologize for or inflate.
Confirming the exact underwriting math for a specific address is a job for the numbers a lender or a tax professional will ask for directly, not for a general calendar page like this one. What this page can do is name the shape: three consecutive low months, occupancy weakest first, revenue weakest second.
A host who prices January like a discounted August, hoping to force bookings into a month the market doesn't naturally support, usually ends up training guests to expect a permanent discount rather than actually filling more nights.
The more durable move is pricing January through March as their own product - a different kind of stay, a different kind of guest, and a rate that reflects the real demand curve rather than a hopeful one.
February Is Revenue's Hole
Of the three low months, February is specifically the revenue hole - not just low occupancy, but the single weakest earning month on the calendar. That distinction matters for how a host talks about it: this isn't a slow month that just needs better marketing, it's the calendar's floor.
A listing that tries to sell February with the same coastal-adjective language used for August is misreading what a February guest is actually looking for. Winter guests in a city market are often there for something specific - a work trip, a visit, an off-season errand - not a lighthouse-and-lobster-roll fantasy.
The honest move is naming February for what it is: the calendar's low point, priced accordingly, marketed toward whoever is actually traveling to Portland in February, rather than dressed up as a discount version of summer.
This also protects the rest of the year. A host who discounts February hard enough to fill it, using August-style copy, risks teaching that same searcher to wait for a similar discount before booking a future August stay.
August Is a Peak Month, Not a Discounted Afterthought
August is the peak revenue month and the highest-occupancy month on the extract: peak-season average near $7,855 at 63.2 percent occupancy, with ADR near $390. September and October sit alongside it as the peak three, not as a fading tail after August ends.
New York and Boston searchers already plan around roughly a 63-day booking lead for this market, which means August pricing decisions get made well before the month itself arrives. A host who waits until July to price August competitively is pricing into a market that's already largely decided.
Treating October as a discounted afterthought - leftover summer listing stock at a lower rate - misreads the extract. October sits with August and September as a genuine peak month, and pricing it like clearance stock leaves real revenue on the table for a month the data says is still strong.
The core discipline here: defend August, September, and October near the market's roughly $370 ADR level rather than discounting into them reflexively once the calendar turns past Labor Day.
Do Not Import Leftover Summer-Only Language
A specific failure mode shows up in listings that keep the same photography, the same headline, and the same seasonal language running all year: a Head Light lawn shot and a peak-season adjective set stapled onto a February listing that needed its own product description entirely.
The fix isn't a wholesale rebrand four times a year - it's photographing the street a guest can actually walk in the season they're booking, and writing the about section to match what that specific month's guest is actually looking for.
Revenue in this sample moved roughly minus 5.9 percent, a reminder that this market isn't static and a listing that never updates its seasonal language is guessing at a calendar that's already shifted underneath it.
None of this requires guessing new numbers for a specific address. It requires matching the listing's language to the season it's currently selling, rather than running one photoset and one voice across all twelve months.
What the Portland Calendar Is Actually For
A host asking what the Portland calendar is actually for should read it as one story told consistently to three different audiences: a guest deciding whether to book, a cleaner scheduling turnover capacity, and a lender or accountant reviewing the underwriting file.
Occupancy at 46.2 percent citywide is a fact for all three audiences equally - it's not a sign the listing is mispriced by fifty dollars relative to August, and it's not a reason to blend the city number with a neighboring town's very different year.
South Portland's own extract prints $27,535, a different clerk and a different market entirely. Blending that number with Portland's $44,929 - or importing South Portland's March pattern to fill Portland's hole - mixes two separate files that a lender or a tax office will not treat as interchangeable.
The calendar's job is narrow: tell the truth about which months are strong, which are weak, and by how much, so every downstream decision - pricing, staffing, financing - starts from the same honest year.
What a 30-Night Filter Does and Doesn't Prove
A 30-night minimum stay setting is a platform filter, not evidence of a filled slow month. The typical stay length on these extracts is still a short trip, and toggling a long-stay minimum doesn't turn a genuinely weak February into a booked-solid month by itself.
It's also not automatically a remote-work product. A house marketed for a 30-night stay without photography or copy built for that guest - a real desk, real Wi-Fi specifics, real neighborhood context for someone staying a month - is just a short-term listing with a longer minimum, not a different product.
Where the long-stay filter earns its keep is as one option among several for the locked low months, evaluated honestly against what it actually produces, rather than assumed to solve the winter gap on its own.
Licenses, Permits, and What This Page Will Not Guess
Short-term rental licenses in Maine towns generally do not transfer with the deed, and this page will not guess at a specific permit fee or renewal timeline for Portland - that's a question for the city desk that actually holds the current fee schedule.
This page starts with the months and stays with the months: a seasonal map for pricing and marketing decisions, not a substitute for confirming licensing directly with the relevant city office before a purchase or a listing goes live.
Where a host's underwriting file needs a licensing answer, that answer should come from the desk that owns it, confirmed in writing, rather than carried forward from a market page that was never built to hold that specific fact.
Related Reading
More Portland, Maine reading already live on Crest & Cove.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Portland, Maine's short-term rental year worth on the extract?
870 listings clear $44,929 a year with a $3,887 median month, ADR near $370, and occupancy at 46.2 percent citywide. That occupancy figure describes a real city calendar, not a resort curve, and should be read as the underwriting baseline rather than a sign the listing is underpriced relative to August.
Which months are Portland's structural low season?
January, February, and March. Occupancy is lowest in January, while revenue is lowest in February, which means the weakest earning month is not the same as the least-occupied one. Low-season average revenue sits near $2,703 at 36.9 percent occupancy, with ADR near $323 across this stretch.
Why is February specifically called the revenue hole?
February posts the lowest revenue of the three low months, even though January runs slightly lower on occupancy. Marketing February with the same coastal-adjective language used for August misreads the guest, since winter Portland travelers are usually there for something specific, not a summer fantasy trip.
Which months make up Portland's peak season?
August, September, and October are the peak three, with August posting the highest revenue and occupancy: a peak-season average near $7,855 at 63.2 percent occupancy and ADR near $390. October should be priced as a genuine peak month, not discounted as leftover summer listing stock.
How far ahead do out-of-state guests book Portland stays?
New York and Boston searchers commonly plan around roughly a 63-day lead time for this market. That means August pricing decisions are effectively locked in well before summer arrives, so waiting until July to price competitively means pricing into a market that has already largely decided.
Should a Portland listing blend its numbers with South Portland's?
No. South Portland's extract prints $27,535 for its own year, a different city and a different underwriting file. Importing South Portland's March pattern to explain or fill Portland's February hole mixes two datasets that a lender or tax office will not treat as the same market.
Does a 30-night minimum stay fill Portland's winter hole?
Not by itself. A 30-night minimum is a platform filter, not proof of a filled slow month, and typical stay length on these extracts remains short. A long-stay listing only works as a real remote-work product if the photography and copy are actually built for a month-long guest.
Does a Portland short-term rental license transfer with the property deed?
Generally no, and this page will not guess at a specific fee or renewal timeline for the city. Confirm current licensing requirements directly with the Portland city desk that holds the fee schedule before finalizing a purchase or listing decision; this is not legal advice.
Work with Crest & Cove Creative
Portland's year clears $44,929, but 46.2 percent occupancy is a city fact, not proof the listing is mispriced against August. February is the revenue hole, and no borrowed neighbor month fixes it.
We help independent hosts in Portland price January through March as their own product instead of a discounted version of August. Send us your current calendar and rate history, and we'll help you separate the real peak-three months from the ones that need a genuinely different pitch.
Reach out at crestcove.co or (256) 998-7502.





Comments